Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1986
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. M. Westphal 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Hlasek d. R. Krishnan 1-6,6-3,1-6,7-5,6-3

C. Miniussi d. M. Vajda 4-6,6-1,6-4,7-5

S. Youl d. L. Lavalle 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-7,9-7

T. Smid d. H. Schwaier 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

T. Nelson d. C. Steyn 2-6,3-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

D. Perez d. M. DePalmer 6-1,7-6,2-6,6-2

D. Keretic d. H. GUNTHARDT (16) 4-6,6-3,4-6,7-6,8-6

A. GOMEZ (9) d. G. Michibata 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-3

N. Aerts d. M. Edmondson 7-6,6-7,4-6,6-3,6-2

K. Carlsson d. A. Stepanek 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Sundstrom d. B. Dyke 7-5,7-5,6-2

U. Stenlund d. A. Maurer 6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Cahill d. J. Goes 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-0

M. Ostoja d. M. J. Bates 6-2,6-2,6-7,1-6,6-3

A. JARRYD (7) d. B. Schultz 6-1,6-3,6-1

Y. NOAH (4) d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-7,6-4

S. Giammalva d. C. Bergstrom 5-7,6-1,6-1,6-3

F. Luna d. P. Lundgren 6-4,4-6,7-6,6-2

M. Freeman d. M. Davis 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

L. Mattar d. J. Lloyd 5-7,7-5,6-1,6-4

J. Fitzgerald d. P. Doohan 3-6,6-2,6-0,4-3 rtd.

M. Srejber d. K. Flach 7-6,6-2,6-2

J. KRIEK (13) d. C. Kirmayr 6-1,7-6,6-2

G. VILAS (12) d. P. Rebolledo 6-1,6-1,6-4

G. Wostenholme d. S. Eriksson 6-2,1-6,6-0,6-0

J. Gunnarsson d. T. Nijssen 6-1,6-3,6-3

S. Casal d. K. Novacek 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-2

G. Forget d. P. Arraya 6-3,6-4,3-6,7-6

T. Muster d. T. Wilkison 6-3,6-4,6-3

E. Jelen d. S. Zivojinovic 7-6,7-6,6-4

P. McNamee d. J. NYSTROM (6) 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-0

S. EDBERG (5) d. S. Perkiss 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-1

M. Pernfors d. O. Delaitre 7-6,6-4,6-2

R. Seguso d. M. Kratzmann 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

J. Lopez-Maeso d. B. Dadillon 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Clavet d. G. Layendecker 4-6,7-6,6-0,6-3

T. Van Den Daele d. C. Mezzadri 7-6,2-6,6-4,7-6

M. Mecir d. M. Robertson 6-1,6-1,6-3

M. JAITE (11) d. R. Agenor 6-1,3-6,0-6,6-2,6-4

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. T. Witsken 1-6,2-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

M. Schapers d. C. Pistolesi 7-5,6-4,7-5

J. -P. Fleurian d. S. Medem 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Canter d. R. Arguello 6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Teltscher d. D. Visser 6-2,6-2,6-0

L. Duncan d. N. Odizor 6-3,6-7,7-6,6-0

B. Oresar d. E. Edwards 7-6,6-0,6-0

B. BECKER (3) d. J. Potier 6-0,6-3,6-0

H. LECONTE (8) d. D. De Miguel 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Mansdorf d. P. Slozil 7-5,2-6,6-2,6-4

C. Motta d. M. Woodforde 6-4,6-4,6-2

E. Winogradsky d. B. Willenborg 6-3,3-6,6-1,1-6,6-3

H. de la Pena d. L. Pimek 6-1,6-4,7-6

H. Gildemeister d. C. Di Laura 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-3

C. Panatta d. M. Ingaramo 6-3,7-5,6-2

T. TULASNE (10) d. F. Cancellotti 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-3,6-3

F. Maciel d. F. Segarceanu 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Aguilera d. W. Masur 1-6,6-4,7-6,2-6,8-6

T. Pham d. M. Oosting 6-0,4-6,6-1,6-0

J. Yzaga d. V. Pecci 6-3,5-7,7-5,7-5

A. Chesnokov d. J. B. Svensson 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-2

R. Osterthun d. E. Bengoechea 1-6,7-6,3-6,6-4,6-1

A. Krickstein d. T. Champion 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. WILANDER (2) d. R. Acuna 6-0,4-6,6-1,6-1

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Hlasek 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Miniussi d. S. Youl 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-2

T. Smid d. T. Nelson 6-4,6-2,7-6

D. Keretic d. D. Perez 7-6,6-1,7-6

A. GOMEZ (9) d. N. Aerts 6-1,6-4,4-6,6-3

K. Carlsson d. H. Sundstrom 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

U. Stenlund d. D. Cahill 6-3,6-1,6-0

A. JARRYD (7) d. M. Ostoja 6-2,6-4,1-6,7-5

Y. NOAH (4) d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-4

F. Luna d. M. Freeman 6-2,6-3,6-3

L. Mattar d. J. Fitzgerald 6-7,7-5,6-4,6-3

J. KRIEK (13) d. M. Srejber 6-1,6-3,5-7,6-3

G. VILAS (12) d. G. Wostenholme 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. Gunnarsson d. S. Casal 7-6,6-4,7-5

G. Forget d. T. Muster 6-2,6-3,4-6,7-6

E. Jelen d. P. McNamee 6-4,6-4,7-5

M. Pernfors d. S. EDBERG (5) 6-7,7-5,6-3,2-6,6-4

R. Seguso d. J. Lopez-Maeso 6-2,7-5,6-2

J. Clavet d. T. Van Den Daele 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-3

M. JAITE (11) d. M. Mecir 7-6,1-6,2-6,6-3,6-1

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. M. Schapers 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. -P. Fleurian d. J. Canter 3-6,2-6,7-5,7-5,7-5

E. Teltscher d. L. Duncan 7-5,7-5,6-1

B. BECKER (3) d. B. Oresar 6-2,6-0,6-7,6-3

H. LECONTE (8) d. A. Mansdorf 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-0

C. Motta d. E. Winogradsky 6-1,4-6,6-7,6-3,6-4

H. de la Pena d. H. Gildemeister 6-0,6-3,6-4

C. Panatta d. T. TULASNE (10) 0-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Maciel d. J. Aguilera 6-4,6-4,6-1

T. Pham d. J. Yzaga 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Chesnokov d. R. Osterthun 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. WILANDER (2) d. A. Krickstein 6-1,3-6,5-7,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. C. Miniussi 6-1,6-1,6-2

D. Keretic d. T. Smid 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

A. GOMEZ (9) d. K. Carlsson 7-5,7-6,5-7,6-3

U. Stenlund d. A. JARRYD (7) 6-4,6-2,6-3

Y. NOAH (4) d. F. Luna 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

J. KRIEK (13) d. L. Mattar 6-4,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-3

G. VILAS (12) d. J. Gunnarsson 7-6,6-2,3-6,6-1

G. Forget d. E. Jelen 6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Pernfors d. R. Seguso 7-5,6-2,6-0

M. JAITE (11) d. J. Clavet 6-0,6-1,6-3

E. SANCHEZ (14) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-1,6-1,6-7,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. E. Teltscher 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-4

H. LECONTE (8) d. C. Motta 1-6,3-6,7-6,6-0,6-0

H. de la Pena d. C. Panatta 3-6,4-6,7-5,6-3,7-5

F. Maciel d. T. Pham 3-6,7-5,6-3,7-6

A. Chesnokov d. M. WILANDER (2) 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. D. Keretic 6-1,6-2,6-4

A. GOMEZ (9) d. U. Stenlund 7-5,7-6,4-6,3-6,6-4

J. KRIEK (13) d. Y. NOAH (4) w/o

G. VILAS (12) d. G. Forget 6-2,3-6,4-6,6-1,8-6

M. Pernfors d. M. JAITE (11) 6-1,3-6,7-6,7-6

B. BECKER (3) d. E. SANCHEZ (14) 6-0,4-6,4-6,6-4,6-2

H. LECONTE (8) d. H. de la Pena 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Chesnokov d. F. Maciel 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. A. GOMEZ (9) 6-7,7-6,6-0,6-0

J. KRIEK (13) d. G. VILAS (12) 3-6,7-6,7-6,7-6

M. Pernfors d. B. BECKER (3) 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-0

H. LECONTE (8) d. A. Chesnokov 6-3,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. J. KRIEK (13) 6-2,6-1,6-0

M. Pernfors d. H. LECONTE (8) 2-6,7-5,7-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (1) d. Mikael Pernfors 6-3,6-2,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE