Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1985
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Swede Mats Wilander won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. McENROE (1) d. R. Agenor 6-0,6-2,7-5

F. Segarceanu d. P. Annacone 7-5,6-7,7-6,6-2

M. Hocevar d. M. Bauer 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

T. Warneke d. P. Arraya 3-6,6-1,6-4,7-6

B. Taroczy d. T. Muster 7-5,6-3,7-5

M. Vajda d. V. Van Patten 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

M. Flur d. M. Edmondson 6-2,7-6,6-4

H. SUNDSTROM (12) d. G. Urpi 6-3,6-3,6-1

H. Gildemeister d. B. GILBERT (15) 7-5,7-6,6-4

S. Zivojinovic d. S. Shaw 4-6,6-2,2-6,6-3,8-6

J. Arrese d. G. Barbosa 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-3

M. Ostoja d. L. Bottazzi 2-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

S. Youl d. M. Leach 5-7,6-4,6-4 rtd.

E. Bengoechea d. M. Ingaramo 7-5,2-6,6-4,6-7,6-4

M. DePalmer d. J. Brown 5-7,6-3,6-7,7-6,6-3

J. NYSTROM (7) d. H. Beutel 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-0

M. WILANDER (4) d. T. Tulasne 6-1,6-4,6-2

B. Becker d. V. Gerulaitis 6-3,6-7,6-1,6-1

E. Sanchez d. G. Prpic 6-3,5-7,2-6,6-1,6-0

H. Van Boeckel d. E. Winogradsky 1-6,6-3,2-6,6-4,9-7

D. Cahill d. M. Dickson 3-6,6-2,6-1,2-6,14-12

D. Cassidy d. K. Eberhard 3-6,6-3,5-7,6-4,6-2

R. Arguello d. M. Davis 6-4,6-4,7-6

T. SMID (13) d. A. Tous 7-6,6-3,6-3

Y. NOAH (9) d. L. Pimek 6-7,6-1,7-5,6-4

M. Schapers d. B. Derlin 6-4,6-0,6-4

J. -L. Clerc d. J. Lapidus 6-4,6-3,6-1

A. Ganzabal d. R. Simpson 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. Leconte d. T. Wilkison 7-5,6-2,6-1

P. Portes d. I. Kley 7-5,6-4,7-6

K. Carlsson d. M. Westphal 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. GOMEZ (5) d. P. Slozil 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-3

A. JARRYD (6) d. S. McCain 6-0,6-3,7-5

J. Higueras d. P. McNamara 7-5,6-1,6-3

J. Aguilera d. V. Pecci 6-2,6-3,7-5

C. Lewis d. S. Glickstein 6-1,3-6,6-2,7-5

J. Frawley d. S. Simonsson 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. Holmes d. D. Perez 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-4

J. Hlasek d. P. Elter 6-3,6-2,6-2

S. EDBERG (14) d. C. Panatta 7-6,6-3,6-3

R. Saad d. J. ARIAS (16) 6-1,6-4,7-5

F. Cancellotti d. H. Schwaier 6-3,6-2,6-7,3-6,6-0

C. Motta d. K. Novacek 7-5,6-4,5-7,1-6,7-5

H. de la Pena d. G. Forget 7-6,5-7,6-1,6-3

T. Benhabiles d. T. Nelson 6-7,5-7,7-6,6-3,6-3

J. Lloyd d. G. Ocleppo 6-3,6-3,6-1

B. Willenborg d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-4,1-6,2-6,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. W. Popp 6-4,6-1,7-5

E. TELTSCHER (8) d. D. Campos 6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Chesnokov d. E. Adams 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. Gunthardt d. D. Keretic 6-0,6-3,6-4

R. Viver d. J. Fitzgerald 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-1

M. Jaite d. P. Cane 7-5,7-5,6-2

T. Allan d. M. Mitchell 6-0,6-2,6-3

D. Visser d. S. Meister 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. MECIR (11) d. J. Navratil 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. KRICKSTEIN (10) d. F. Luna 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-3

G. Vilas d. W. Masur 6-3,6-2,6-2

P. McNamee d. C. Limberger 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Lopez-Maeso d. W. Fibak 6-0,6-2,6-1

J. Potier d. Z. Kuharsky 6-1,6-4,6-1

L. Duncan d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. P. Kuchna 7-6,7-6,7-5

I. LENDL (2) d. E. Edwards 6-1,6-3,6-1

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. F. Segarceanu 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. Hocevar d. T. Warneke 6-1,4-6,7-5,6-4

B. Taroczy d. M. Vajda 4-6,6-3,6-7,6-4,6-4

H. SUNDSTROM (12) d. M. Flur 6-1,2-6,6-4,6-2

H. Gildemeister d. S. Zivojinovic 5-7,7-6,6-3,7-5

J. Arrese d. M. Ostoja 7-5,6-4,6-2

S. Youl d. E. Bengoechea 2-6,7-5,7-6,1-6,7-5

J. NYSTROM (7) d. M. DePalmer 3-6,1-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

M. WILANDER (4) d. B. Becker 6-3,6-2,6-1

E. Sanchez d. H. Van Boeckel 6-1,6-2,6-4

D. Cahill d. D. Cassidy 6-0,6-1,6-2

T. SMID (13) d. R. Arguello 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

Y. NOAH (9) d. M. Schapers 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. -L. Clerc d. A. Ganzabal 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Leconte d. P. Portes 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. GOMEZ (5) d. K. Carlsson 6-2,6-4,6-1

A. JARRYD (6) d. J. Higueras 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. Aguilera d. C. Lewis 4-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

J. Frawley d. G. Holmes 1-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

S. EDBERG (14) d. J. Hlasek 6-2,6-3,6-4

F. Cancellotti d. R. Saad 6-4,6-4,6-3

C. Motta d. H. de la Pena 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. Benhabiles d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-2,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. B. Willenborg 6-1,6-3,6-0

A. Chesnokov d. E. TELTSCHER (8) 5-7,7-5,6-3,6-4

H. Gunthardt d. R. Viver 1-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Jaite d. T. Allan 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. MECIR (11) d. D. Visser 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. KRICKSTEIN (10) d. G. Vilas 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-3

P. McNamee d. J. Lopez-Maeso 6-0,6-0,6-4

J. Potier d. L. Duncan 6-7,6-1,6-1,6-0

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Gunnarsson 7-6,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. M. Hocevar 6-2,6-1,6-2

H. SUNDSTROM (12) d. B. Taroczy 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-3

H. Gildemeister d. J. Arrese 7-5,6-1,6-2

J. NYSTROM (7) d. S. Youl 6-2,6-0,6-2

M. WILANDER (4) d. E. Sanchez 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

T. SMID (13) d. D. Cahill 6-2,6-1,6-1

Y. NOAH (9) d. J. -L. Clerc 6-1,6-7,6-4,4-6,8-6

H. Leconte d. A. GOMEZ (5) 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. JARRYD (6) d. J. Aguilera 6-4,6-2,6-2

S. EDBERG (14) d. J. Frawley 7-6,6-3,6-0

F. Cancellotti d. C. Motta 6-3,6-3,3-6,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,4-6,7-5,7-5

H. Gunthardt d. A. Chesnokov 7-6,4-6,6-4,4-6,8-6

M. Jaite d. M. MECIR (11) 2-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

A. KRICKSTEIN (10) d. P. McNamee 7-5,5-7,1-6,6-2,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. J. Potier 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. H. SUNDSTROM (12) 6-3,7-5,6-2

J. NYSTROM (7) d. H. Gildemeister 7-6,6-1,6-1

M. WILANDER (4) d. T. SMID (13) 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. Leconte d. Y. NOAH (9) 6-3,6-4,6-7,4-6,6-1

S. EDBERG (14) d. A. JARRYD (6) 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. F. Cancellotti 3-6,6-0,6-4,6-2

M. Jaite d. H. Gunthardt 6-1,6-2,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. A. KRICKSTEIN (10) 6-2,6-2,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. J. NYSTROM (7) 6-7,6-2,6-2,3-6,7-5

M. WILANDER (4) H. Leconte 6-4,7-6,6-7,7-5

J. CONNORS (3) d. S. EDBERG (14) 6-4,6-3,7-6

I. LENDL (2) d. M. Jaite 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - M. WILANDER (4) d. J. McENROE (1) 6-1,7-5,7-5

I. LENDL (2) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-2,6-3,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Mats WILANDER (4) d. Ivan LENDL (2) 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE