Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1984
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. McENROE (1) d. H. de la Pena 6-3,6-1,6-3

B. Testerman d. M. Davis 6-2,6-4,6-2

M. Purcell d. C. Kirmayr 6-3,7-6,6-2

G. Urpi d. R. Krishnan 4-6,6-4,6-1,7-6

C. Motta d. C. Hooper 6-4,7-6,4-6,4-6,6-2

J. Hlasek d. R. Arguello 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-2

R. Seguso d. T. Giammalva 7-5,0-6,7-5,7-5

J. HIGUERAS (12) d. I. Nastase 6-3,6-0,6-3

R. Gehring d. T. MAYOTTE (15) 7-5,6-1,7-6

T. Benhabiles d. F. Luna 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

B. Gottfried d. V. Winitsky 6-1,6-0,6-2

M. Leach d. J. Goes 5-7,7-6,7-5,6-4

C. Panatta d. R. Acuna 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Barazzutti d. S. Giammalva 6-0,4-6,6-3,6-0

G. Ocleppo d. J. Soares 4-6,6-3,2-6,6-3,6-4

J. ARIAS (5) d. D. Bedel 7-6,6-2,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. E. Fromm 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. Lloyd d. C. Dowdeswell 6-4,6-1,2-6,6-4

M. Jaite d. A. Tous 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

V. Gerulaitis d. L. Bourne 3-6,6-7,6-4,6-4,8-6

R. Stadler d. D. Tarr 4-6,1-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

L. Courteau d. P. Fleming 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-3

E. Sanchez d. M. Hocevar 7-6,6-3,7-5

T. SMID (14) d. B. Drewett 6-3,6-3,6-4

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. A. Fillol 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Nystrom d. J. Fitzgerald 7-6,6-0,4-6,7-6

H. Gildemeister d. V. Pecci 6-4,6-3,6-2

B. Gilbert d. S. Glickstein 1-6,6-4,6-1,2-6,6-2

F. Cancellotti d. F. Errard 6-3,6-3,7-5

S. Zivojinovic d. D. Perez 6-3,7-6,6-4

K. Novacek d. D. Visser 6-3,5-7,6-0,6-3

J. -L. CLERC (8) d. M. Doyle 6-1,7-6,6-2

Y. NOAH (6) d. M. Dickson 6-4,4-6,6-2,1-6,6-1

B. Boileau d. G. Forget 7-6,7-5,6-3

J. Frawley d. M. Ostoja 7-5,6-4,6-0

H. Schwaier d. A. Maurer 7-5,6-1,6-1

W. Fibak d. H. Beutel 6-2,4-6,6-1,3-6,6-4

A. Krickstein d. E. Oncins 6-0,6-1,6-1

B. Manson d. D. Pate 6-4,7-5,6-1

B. Taroczy d. C. LEWIS (16) 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. AGUILERA (13) d. M. Mecir 1-6,4-6,6-3,7-6,6-1

P. Slozil d. M. Kratzmann 6-4,6-0,6-3

H. Solomon d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-0,4-6,6-2,5-7,6-3

C. Castellan d. S. Youl 6-2,0-6,6-1,6-3

T. Tulasne d. P. Cash 6-3,6-4,6-3

L. Pimek d. J. Avendano 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Alexander d. P. Rebolledo 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. WILANDER (4) d. W. Masur 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. GOMEZ (7) d. B. Mitton 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Freeman d. S. Denton 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

K. Carlsson d. G. Goven 6-0,6-2,6-0

P. Portes d. F. Segarceanu 1-6,6-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. G. Michibata 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Westphal d. M. Bahrami 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

J. Brown d. S. Simonsson 6-4,6-3,6-2

H. Gunthardt d. G. VILAS (10) 4-6,6-4,7-6,7-6

A. JARRYD (11) d. J. Vanier 6-4,6-2,6-3

S. Edberg d. P. Arraya 6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Schapers d. E. Korita 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-1

M. Vajda d. S. Meister 6-2,6-1,6-3

P. McNamee d. G. Guerrero 6-2,6-4,6-2

H. Leconte d. G. Barbosa 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Martinez d. S. Casal 6-0,6-3,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. M. Mitchell 6-3,6-2,6-0

 

2nd round - J. McENROE (1) d. B. Testerman 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Purcell d. G. Urpi 6-4,6-2,6-4

C. Motta d. J. Hlasek 6-3,7-5,7-5

J. HIGUERAS (12) d. R. Seguso 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Gehring d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-4

B. Gottfried d. M. Leach 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

C. Panatta d. C. Barazzutti 7-6,4-2 rtd.

J. ARIAS (5) d. G. Ocleppo 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. Lloyd 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Jaite d. V. Gerulaitis 6-3,1-6,6-4,6-3

R. Stadler d. L. Courteau 6-0,6-3,3-6,7-5

E. Sanchez d. T. SMID (14) 7-6,6-4,6-4

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. J. Nystrom 6-2,6-2,7-6

H. Gildemeister d. B. Gilbert 6-1,6-2,6-4

F. Cancellotti d. S. Zivojinovic 6-3,6-1,2-6,6-4

K. Novacek d. J. -L. CLERC (8) 2-6,6-2,6-3,3-6,8-6

Y. NOAH (6) d. B. Boileau 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Frawley d. H. Schwaier 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-7,8-6

W. Fibak d. A. Krickstein 6-3,2-6,6-7,7-5,10-8

B. Taroczy d. B. Manson 6-3,6-1,6-0

J. AGUILERA (13) d. P. Slozil 7-5,6-1,6-1

H. Solomon d. C. Castellan 4-6,6-4,6-0,7-5

T. Tulasne d. L. Pimek 6-3,6-3,6-1

M. WILANDER (4) d. J. Alexander 6-4,6-1,6-3

A. GOMEZ (7) d. M. Freeman 7-5,6-2,6-3

K. Carlsson d. P. Portes 6-1,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. M. Westphal 6-4,0-6,6-4,6-4

H. Gunthardt d. J. Brown 7-6,4-6,6-0,6-1

A. JARRYD (11) d. S. Edberg 6-4,3-6,7-6,7-6

M. Schapers d. M. Vajda 6-3,6-1,6-7,6-4

P. McNamee d. H. Leconte 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. M. Martinez 6-1,6-0,6-1

 

3rd round - J. McENROE (1) d. M. Purcell 6-4,6-4,6-1

J. HIGUERAS (12) d. C. Motta 5-7,3-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

B. Gottfried d. R. Gehring 7-6,6-4,6-4

J. ARIAS (5) d. C. Panatta 7-6,6-3,6-3

J. CONNORS (3) d. M. Jaite 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

E. Sanchez d. R. Stadler 6-1,6-4,7-6

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. H. Gildemeister 2-6,0-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

F. Cancellotti d. K. Novacek 6-3,6-2,6-3

Y. NOAH (6) d. J. Frawley 6-1,6-4,6-3

B. Taroczy d. W. Fibak 2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. AGUILERA (13) d. H. Solomon 6-3,6-7,6-2 rtd.

M. WILANDER (4) d. T. Tulasne 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. GOMEZ (7) d. K. Carlsson 7-6,7-5,6-3

J. Gunnarsson d. H. Gunthardt 3-6,7-6,6-1,3-6,6-1

A. JARRYD (11) d. M. Schapers 6-2,6-0,6-0

I. LENDL (2) d. P. McNamee 6-1,7-5,6-4

 

4th round - J. McENROE (1) d. J. HIGUERAS (12) 6-4,7-6,3-6,6-3

J. ARIAS (5) d. B. Gottfried 6-4,2-6,6-4,1-6,6-2

J. CONNORS (3) d. E. Sanchez 6-4,6-1,6-1

H. SUNDSTROM (9) d. F. Cancellotti 7-5,6-1,6-2

Y. NOAH (8) d. B. Taroczy 3-6,6-2,7-6,7-6

M. WILANDER (4) d. J. AGUILERA (13) 6-2,6-1,6-3

A. GOMEZ (7) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-3,6-1,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. A. JARRYD (11) 6-4,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. J. ARIAS (5) 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. H. SUNDSTROM (9) 7-6,6-1,6-4

M. WILANDER (4) d. Y. NOAH (8) 7-6,2-6,3-6,6-3,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. A. GOMEZ (7) 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. McENROE (1) d. J. CONNORS (3) 7-5,6-1,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. M. WILANDER (4) 6-3,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (2) d. John McENROE (1) 3-6,2-6,6-4,7-5,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE