Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1983
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Frenchman Yannick Noah won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. CONNORS (1) d. C. Miller 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. McNamee d. Z. Kuharsky 6-3,6-3,5-7,3-6,7-5

H. Gildemeister d. J. Goes 3-6,1-6,6-2,6-2,6-5 rtd.

J. Velasco d. C. Lewis 6-3,3-6,6-0,6-3

E. Fromm d. J. Lloyd 3-6,7-6,6-2,6-3

B. Boileau d. P. Hjertquist 7-5,1-6,5-7,6-1,6-4

P. Arraya d. U. Pinner 6-2,6-1,6-4

T. SMID (15) d. C. Panatta 6-1,3-6,6-3,1-6,6-1

B. Fritz d. W. FIBAK (13) 7-5,7-6,4-6,6-3

C. Roger-Vasselin d. B. Balleret 6-4,6-3,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. J. Brown 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

P. Slozil d. F. Gonzalez 6-2,6-4,6-2

M. DePalmer d. B. Manson 2-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

P. Portes d. F. Sauer 6-4,5-7,3-6,6-1,6-4

F. Luna d. A. Ganzabal 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. -L. CLERC (7) d. L. Pimek 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. P. Rebolledo 6-4,6-1,6-3

S. Casal d. S. Birner 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-7,12-10

M. Martinez d. Z. Franulovic 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. Maurer d. K. Meiler 6-2,7-5,6-3

M. Tideman d. T. Waltke 7-5,1-6,6-3,5-7,7-5

M. Orantes d. M. Strode 6-3,6-1,6-1

M. Dickson d. L. Courteau 7-6,6-2,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (12) d. M. Schapers 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-3

H. Simonsson d. V. GERULAITIS (9) 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-1

J. Alexander d. G. Rinaldini 6-2,6-1,6-0

M. Purcell d. T. Cain 6-1,6-4,6-3

W. Masur d. G. Forget 7-6,3-6,2-6,6-4 rtd.

P. Dupre d. B. Foxworth 1-6,6-2,7-5,6-2

D. Keretic d. G. Tiberti 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

V. Pecci d. M. Mitchell 6-4,6-2,6-2

Y. NOAH (6) d. A. Jarryd 6-1,6-0,6-2

J. HIGUERAS (8) d. C. Kirmayr 7-5,6-2,6-2

H. Leconte d. C. Hooper 6-3,6-0,6-0

J. Fillol d. J. Soares 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-3

P. Elter d. M. Doyle 6-2,3-6,7-5,4-6,6-2

S. Glickstein d. P. Murphy 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. J. Aguilera 6-7,7-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

D. Visser d. F. Puncec 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. GOMEZ (16) d. A. Andrews 6-1,6-1,7-6

J. ARIAS (11) d. P. Cash 6-7,7-6,6-1,6-1

J. Fitzgerald d. B. Gilbert 5-7,6-1,1-6,7-5,6-2

M. Hocevar d. C. Gattiker 3-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

T. Tulasne d. J. Damiani 6-3,6-0,2-6,6-4

I. Nastase d. J. Hervet 6-0,6-4,6-2

T. Hogstedt d. R. Cano 1-6,6-1,4-6,6-2,6-1

M. Myburg d. T. Mayotte 4-6,6-0,6-4,6-2

G. VILAS (4) d. F. Segarceanu 6-1,7-5,6-1

M. WILANDER (5) d. J. Avendano 4-6,6-2,6-1,2-1 rtd.

C. Bernelle d. S. Youl 6-4,6-1,3-6,4-6,6-2

D. Bedel d. J. Potier 6-2,6-4,7-5

D. Perez d. C. Motta 6-7,6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Nystrom d. F. Errard 6-1,6-4,7-5

T. Allan d. S. Simonsson 6-4,6-2,6-0

E. Edwards d. J. Feaver 3-6,6-2,6-3,7-6

H. SUNDSTROM (14) d. R. Acuna 6-4,6-2,7-6

E. TELTSCHER (10) d. D. Tarr 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-1

J. Gurfein d. G. Ocleppo 6-1,6-3,6-2

P. Kuchna d. P. Groth 7-6,6-7,7-5,2-4 rtd.

B. Pirow d. G. Moretton 6-4,4-6,3-6,7-5,6-2

D. Gitlin d. C. Freyss 5-7,6-3,6-1,6-1

T. Benhabiles d. R. Krishnan 6-4,7-5,6-3

A. Tous d. G. Barbosa 6-2,7-5,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. B. Testerman 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-7,6-2

 

2nd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. P. McNamee 6-4,6-4,6-3

H. Gildemeister d. J. Velasco 6-4,1-6,6-1,5-7,6-1

E. Fromm d. B. Boileau 6-4,6-4,6-2

P. Arraya d. T. SMID (15) 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-4

C. Roger-Vasselin d. B. Fritz 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-1

H. Gunthardt d. P. Slozil 7-6,6-3,6-1

M. DePalmer d. P. Portes 6-1,6-3,6-2

F. Luna d. J. -L. CLERC (7) 6-2,6-1,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. S. Casal 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. Martinez d. A. Maurer 6-4,6-1,1-6,6-4

M. Tideman d. M. Orantes 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (12) d. M. Dickson 4-6,2-6,7-6,6-3,6-1

J. Alexander d. H. Simonsson 7-6,6-7,7-6,1-6,6-4

M. Purcell d. W. Masur 6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Dupre d. D. Keretic 6-2,0-6,6-2,6-2

Y. NOAH (6) d. V. Pecci 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. HIGUERAS (8) d. H. Leconte 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Fillol d. P. Elter 6-3,6-4,6-4

S. Glickstein d. J. Gunnarsson 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. GOMEZ (16) d. D. Visser 7-5,7-5,5-7,6-4

J. ARIAS (11) d. J. Fitzgerald 7-5,0-6,7-6,6-4

M. Hocevar d. T. Tulasne 6-3,6-1,6-1

I. Nastase d. T. Hogstedt 7-6,6-1,1-6,6-1

G. VILAS (4) d. M. Myburg 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. WILANDER (5) d. C. Bernelle 6-1,6-1,6-3

D. Bedel d. D. Perez 6-4,6-0,6-3

J. Nystrom d. T. Allan 6-3,6-3,6-2

H. SUNDSTROM (14) d. E. Edwards 6-1,6-4,6-0

E. TELTSCHER (10) d. J. Gurfein 6-3,7-6,6-1

P. Kuchna d. B. Pirow 2-6,6-2,4-6,6-1 rtd.

D. Gitlin d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,7-6,6-2

J. McENROE (2) d. A. Tous 6-3,7-6,6-3

 

3rd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. H. Gildemeister 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-1

E. Fromm d. P. Arraya 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

C. Roger-Vasselin d. H. Gunthardt 3-6,4-6,7-6,6-3,6-1

F. Luna d. M. DePalmer 6-1,4-6,7-5,6-0

I. LENDL (3) d. M. Martinez 6-0,6-2,3-6,6-0

B. GOTTFRIED (12) d. M. Tideman 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-0

J. Alexander d. M. Purcell 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-7,6-3

Y. NOAH (6) d. P. Dupre 7-5,7-6,6-2

J. HIGUERAS (8) d. J. Fillol 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. GOMEZ (16) d. S. Glickstein 4-6,7-5,6-3,3-6,6-4

J. ARIAS (11) d. M. Hocevar 7-5,0-6,7-6,6-4

G. VILAS (4) d. I. Nastase 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. WILANDER (5) d. D. Bedel 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-1

H. SUNDSTROM (14) d. J. Nystrom 7-5,6-4,2-6,6-1

E. TELTSCHER (10) d. P. Kuchna 6-3,7-6,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. D. Gitlin 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - J. CONNORS (1) d. E. Fromm 6-2,6-1,6-1

C. Roger-Vasselin d. F. Luna 6-2,6-3,1-6,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. B. GOTTFRIED (12) 7-6,6-4,6-3

Y. NOAH (6) d. J. Alexander 6-2,7-6,6-1

J. HIGUERAS (8) d. A. GOMEZ (16) 7-6,6-4,7-6

G. VILAS (4) d. J. ARIAS (11) 7-5,6-3,6-3

M. WILANDER (5) d. H. SUNDSTROM (14) 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. McENROE (2) d. E. TELTSCHER (10) 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - C. Roger-Vasselin d. J. CONNORS (1) 6-4,6-4,7-6

Y. NOAH (6) d. I. LENDL (3) 7-6,6-2,5-7,6-0

J. HIGUERAS (8) d. G. VILAS (4) 6-2,6-7,6-1,4-6,6-1

M. WILANDER (5) d. J. McENROE (2) 1-6,6-2,6-4,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - Y. NOAH (6) d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-3,6-0,6-0

M. WILANDER (5) d. J. HIGUERAS (8) 7-5,6-7,6-3,6-0

 

Final (7th round) - Yannick NOAH (6) d. Mats WILANDER (5) 6-2,7-5,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE