Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1982
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Swede Mats Wilander won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. CONNORS (1) d. B. Manson 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. Gunnarsson d. H. Ismail 4-6,6-3,1-6,6-2,6-0

G. Forget d. S. Zivojinovic 7-6,6-2,6-2

I. Nastase d. Z. Kuharsky 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Arias d. S. Glickstein 6-2,6-4,7-6

U. Pinner d. T. Mayotte 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-7,6-4

D. Perez d. J. Fitzgerald 6-0,6-3,6-0

C. HOOPER (15) d. D. Carter 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-2

J. HIGUERAS (13) d. S. Casal 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-4

J. Granat d. M. Vines 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-3,6-1

D. Keretic d. H. Gildemeister 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Tiberti d. C. Strode 6-7,7-5,6-1,6-3

P. Elter d. P. Torre 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. Caujolle d. S. Krulevitz 6-4,4-6,2-6,6-1,6-3

V. Pecci d. M. Doyle 6-3,3-6,7-6,7-5

E. TELTSCHER (6) d. N. Saviano 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. VILAS (3) d. C. Freyss 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Velasco d. T. Benhabiles 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Avendano d. B. Guan 6-3,6-3,6-7,6-3

L. Bourne d. J. Garcia 6-4,7-5,6-2

A. Maurer d. E. Bengoechea 6-2,7-6,6-4

T. Hogstedt d. J. Alexander 7-6,6-4,6-4

P. Slozil d. A. Pierola 6-4,6-2,6-2

B. TAROCZY (10) d. H. Simonsson 4-6,6-2,6-7,6-1,6-4

W. Fibak d. R. Gehring 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Panatta d. P. Portes 3-6,7-6,6-4,7-5

M. Myburg d. A. Gattiker 6-3,6-3,6-2

A. Ganzabal d. J. Goes 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. Lloyd d. C. Wittus 6-2,6-1,6-3

K. Eberhard d. M. Martinez 7-5,6-4,6-0

T. Moor d. V. Winitsky 7-5,7-6,6-4

Y. NOAH (8) d. J. Haillet 6-2,6-3,6-2

P. McNAMARA (7) d. H. Leconte 4-6,6-3,7-6,7-5

H. Solomon d. P. Bertolucci 6-4,6-2,6-1

T. Smid d. P. Kuchna 6-0,6-7,6-3,6-2

F. Gonzalez d. C. Kirmayr 6-3,6-2,7-5

M. Ostoja d. J. Damiani 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

G. Moretton d. D. Tarr 6-1,6-4,5-7,6-4

C. Castellan d. J. Potier 6-4,5-7,0-6,7-6,7-5

A. GOMEZ (9) d. C. Barazzutti 6-4,6-4,6-7,3-6,6-3

D. Visser d. S. DENTON (14) 3-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

J. Nystrom d. C. Panatta 1-6,7-6,6-0,6-0

G. Urpi d. P. Parrini 7-5,6-1,4-6,6-1

C. Lewis d. B. Pirow 6-3,6-3,6-3

B. Fritz d. F. Sauer 6-2,6-2,4-6,2-6,6-2

P. Arraya d. G. Goven 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

L. Courteau d. B. Derlin 6-4,6-3,2-6,7-6

J. -L. CLERC (4) d. E. Osta 6-2,6-4,6-1

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. E. Iskersky 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-3

B. Boileau d. R. Ycaza 3-6,6-4,6-1,7-5

H. Gunthardt d. J. Lopez-Maeso 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

C. Roger-Vasselin d. M. Hocevar 6-7,3-6,7-6,7-6,6-0

A. Jarryd d. R. Cano 6-1,6-0,6-3

L. Palin d. M. Davis 6-3,6-3,3-6,7-6

J. Lapidus d. D. Bedel 6-4,2-6,6-3,7-6

M. PURCELL (16) d. G. Aubone 7-5,6-2,6-1

B. GOTTFRIED (11) d. A. Gimenez 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

F. Luna d. E. Deblicker 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-1

M. Wilander d. A. Cortes 6-4,6-3,6-4

C. Motta d. S. Birner 6-7,4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

R. Krishnan d. J. Soares 1-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Hjertquist d. J. Feaver 6-2,6-1,6-4

T. Tulasne d. P. Rebolledo 7-6,6-4,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. F. Maynetto 6-0,6-4,6-1

 

2nd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-2,6-0,6-2

G. Forget d. I. Nastase 6-1,5-7,6-4,1-6,9-7

J. Arias d. U. Pinner 6-3,6-3,7-6

C. HOOPER (15) d. D. Perez 7-6,6-1,6-3

J. HIGUERAS (13) d. J. Granat 7-5,4-6,6-1 rtd.

D. Keretic d. G. Tiberti 6-2,7-6,6-7,2-6,6-2

P. Elter d. J. Caujolle 3-6,7-6,7-6,6-0

E. TELTSCHER (6) d. V. Pecci w/o

G. VILAS (3) d. J. Velasco 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. Avendano d. L. Bourne 6-1,6-0,7-5

A. Maurer d. T. Hogstedt 6-1,6-1,6-2

P. Slozil d. B. TAROCZY (10) 3-6,7-6,7-5,6-7,6-3

W. Fibak d. A. Panatta 6-4,6-1,6-3

M. Myburg d. A. Ganzabal 6-4,2-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

J. Lloyd d. K. Eberhard 2-6,6-3,7-6,4-6,6-3

Y. NOAH (8) d. T. Moor 6-0,6-3,6-3

P. McNAMARA (7) d. H. Solomon 2-6,3-6,7-6,6-1,6-3

T. Smid d. F. Gonzalez 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-4

M. Ostoja d. G. Moretton 6-4,2-6,3-6,6-0,7-5

A. GOMEZ (9) d. C. Castellan 6-7,6-4,6-1,7-5

J. Nystrom d. D. Visser 6-7,7-6,6-2,6-2

G. Urpi d. C. Lewis w/o

B. Fritz d. P. Arraya 7-6,3-6,7-5,6-4

J. -L. CLERC (4) d. L. Courteau 1-6,7-6,4-6,7-6,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. B. Boileau 6-1,6-2,6-0

H. Gunthardt d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-4,6-4,7-6

A. Jarryd d. L. Palin 6-3,6-4,6-0

M. PURCELL (16) d. J. Lapidus 6-1,6-2,6-1

F. Luna d. B. GOTTFRIED (11) 5-7,6-7,6-3,6-0,6-4

M. Wilander d. C. Motta 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

R. Krishnan d. P. Hjertquist 7-5,6-1,6-1

I. LENDL (2) d. T. Tulasne 7-6,7-5,7-6

 

3rd round - J. CONNORS (1) d. G. Forget 6-2,6-3,6-7,6-1

C. HOOPER (15) d. J. Arias 6-3,6-4,6-7,7-6

J. HIGUERAS (13) d. D. Keretic 3-6,3-6,7-6,6-3,6-2

E. TELTSCHER (6) d. P. Elter 6-4,2-6,6-1,6-3

G. VILAS (3) d. J. Avendano 6-0,6-1,6-0

A. Maurer d. P. Slozil 6-1,3-6,7-5,7-6

W. Fibak d. M. Myburg 6-0,6-2,7-5

Y. NOAH (8) d. J. Lloyd 7-5,6-0,6-3

P. McNAMARA (7) d. T. Smid 2-6,6-1,7-6,6-3

A. GOMEZ (9) d. M. Ostoja 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

J. Nystrom d. G. Urpi 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

J. -L. CLERC (4) d. B. Fritz 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-3

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. H. Gunthardt 6-2,7-6,5-7,6-4

M. PURCELL (16) d. A. Jarryd 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. Wilander d. F. Luna 6-3,6-1,6-0

I. LENDL (2) d. R. Krishnan 6-2,6-1,6-0

 

4th round - J. CONNORS (1) d. C. HOOPER (15) 6-1,6-0,6-4

J. HIGUERAS (13) d. E. TELTSCHER (6) 6-4,6-2,6-0

G. VILAS (3) d. A. Maurer 6-2,6-3,6-1

Y. NOAH (8) d. W. Fibak 6-4,6-4,6-3

P. McNAMARA (7) d. A. GOMEZ (9) 6-1,5-7,6-3,3-6,11-9

J. -L. CLERC (4) d. J. Nystrom 7-6,4-6,6-0,6-2

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. M. PURCELL (16) 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. Wilander d. I. LENDL (2) 4-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. HIGUERAS (13) d. J. CONNORS (1) 6-2,6-2,6-2

G. VILAS (3) d. Y. NOAH (8) 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. -L. CLERC (4) d. P. McNAMARA (7) 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. Wilander d. V. GERULAITIS (5) 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - G. VILAS (3) d. J. HIGUERAS (13) 6-1,6-3,7-6

M. Wilander d. J. -L. CLERC (4) 7-5,6-2,1-6,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Mats Wilander d. Guillermo VILAS (3) 1-6,7-6,6-0,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE