Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1980
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his ninth Grand Slam title.

1st round - B. BORG (1) d. A. Fillol 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. Gomez d. F. Gonzalez 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

P. Portes d. A. Cortes 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

M. Ostoja d. T. Stevaux 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

B. Taroczy d. S. Davis 6-2,6-0,6-4

T. Waltke d. G. Moretton 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. B. Fritz 4-6,6-3,1-6,6-0,6-1

V. AMAYA (14) d. C. Freyss 6-3,7-5,7-5

P. McNamara d. J. HIGUERAS (11) 6-2,6-4,6-4

H. Ismail d. I. Molina 3-6,0-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Roger-Vasselin d. E. Deblicker 4-6,6-4,6-1,5-7,6-4

T. Smid d. M. Cahill 7-5,6-2,6-3

C. Barazzutti d. R. Case 6-2,6-4,6-1

Tim Gullikson d. T. Moor 6-3,6-3,6-1

B. Prajoux d. Z. Franulovic 1-6,6-2,6-4,4-6,6-2

V. PECCI (8) d. R. Moore 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-0

G. VILAS (4) d. J. Damiani 6-2,6-2,6-0

T. Koch d. C. Motta 6-7,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

C. J. Mottram d. A. Gimenez 6-2,6-3,6-2

L. Sanders d. R. Simpson 6-1,6-7,6-7,6-4,6-4

B. Manson d. K. Johansson 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-3

D. Bedel d. B. Martin 6-4,6-0,6-0

P. Slozil d. B. Foxworth 6-4,7-5,7-5

M. ORANTES (15) d. B. Maze 7-5,1-6,7-5,6-2

I. LENDL (9) d. S. Mayer 7-6,6-2,6-3

K. Eberhard d. J. Lopez-Maeso 6-4,7-6,6-2

B. Gottfried d. M. Mir 6-4,6-0,6-4

F. Luna d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-2,6-2

V. Winitsky d. J. Sadri 6-4,6-4,6-4

C. Casa d. J. Haillet 6-1,6-4,6-2

C. Lewis d. A. Maurer 4-6,7-6,7-5,6-2

H. SOLOMON (6) d. G. Masters 7-6,6-3,6-4

E. DIBBS (7) d. C. Gattiker 6-2,6-1,6-2

T. Tulasne d. B. Boileau 7-5,7-5,4-3 rtd.

R. Ramirez d. G. Ocleppo 5-2 rtd.

J. Yuill d. S. Simonsson 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Gehring d. E. Van Dillen 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

J. Soares d. F. Segarceanu 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. Lutz d. C. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. GILDEMEISTER (12) d. D. Carter 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. -L. CLERC (16) d. M. Pierola 6-1,6-0,7-5

Y. Noah d. R. Vizcaino 6-0,7-5,7-5

E. Teltscher d. M. Edmondson 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-0

K. Warwick d. F. Jauffret 6-2,6-1,6-2

A. Zugarelli d. J. James 6-2,6-4,6-2

H. Simonsson d. H. Leconte 6-0,3-6,7-6,6-0

J. Caujolle d. M. Hocevar 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. CONNORS (3) d. A. Panatta 6-4,4-6,6-2,7-6

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. P. Elter 1-6,6-1,5-7,6-2,6-2

F. Buehning d. G. Hardie 6-7,2-6,6-2,7-6,6-3

S. Birner d. S. Glickstein 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. Kodes d. C. Mayotte 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

D. Naegelen d. J. Hrebec 7-6,7-5,6-1

T. Rocavert d. F. McNair 6-1,6-3,4-6,4-6,6-2

F. Taygan d. G. Goven 6-3,7-5,6-4

P. FLEMING (10) d. B. Bertram 6-3,6-3,6-2

W. FIBAK (13) d. Z. Ilin 6-2,7-6,6-0

Tom Gullikson d. H. Gauvain 6-1,6-2,6-3

P. Bertolucci d. H. Pfister 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-7,7-5

B. Mitton d. O. Parun 6-3,5-7,7-5,6-0

P. McNamee d. P. Proisy 7-6,6-2,7-6

M. Grant d. C. Delaney 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

P. Hjertquist d. W. Maher 5-7,6-4,7-5,6-2

J. McENROE (2) d. P. Dominguez 7-6,6-0,6-0

 

2nd round - B. BORG (1) d. A. Gomez 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Portes d. M. Ostoja 6-1,6-3,6-4

B. Taroczy d. T. Waltke 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Gunthardt d. V. AMAYA (14) 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

P. McNamara d. H. Ismail 6-4,6-1,6-2

C. Roger-Vasselin d. T. Smid 3-6,6-0,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. Barazzutti d. Tim Gullikson 6-3,6-2,6-1

B. Prajoux d. V. PECCI (8) 7-5,6-4,6-7,7-6

G. VILAS (4) d. T. Koch 6-2,6-2,6-3

C. J. Mottram d. L. Sanders 6-3,6-4,6-1

B. Manson d. D. Bedel 7-5,7-5,6-3

M. ORANTES (15) d. P. Slozil 6-4,6-2,6-1

I. LENDL (9) d. K. Eberhard 6-4,3-6,6-4,7-6

B. Gottfried d. F. Luna 6-3,7-5,6-1

V. Winitsky d. C. Casa 4-6,6-7,7-5,6-2,6-2

H. SOLOMON (6) d. C. Lewis 6-3,6-3,6-3

E. DIBBS (7) d. T. Tulasne 6-4,6-2,7-5

R. Ramirez d. J. Yuill 6-4,7-5,6-0

R. Gehring d. J. Soares 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

H. GILDEMEISTER (12) d. R. Lutz 3-6,6-7,7-6,7-6,5-3 rtd.

Y. Noah d. J. -L. CLERC (16) 6-4,6-7,6-4,1-6,6-3

E. Teltscher d. K. Warwick 6-4,5-7,6-4,7-6

A. Zugarelli d. H. Simonsson 7-5,3-0 rtd.

J. CONNORS (3) d. J. Caujolle 3-6,2-6,7-5,6-1,6-1

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. F. Buehning 6-1,6-2,6-1

S. Birner d. J. Kodes 6-2,6-2,6-3

D. Naegelen d. T. Rocavert 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-0

F. Taygan d. P. FLEMING (10) 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-5

W. FIBAK (13) d. Tom Gullikson 6-3,6-4,6-1

P. Bertolucci d. B. Mitton 5-7,6-3,7-6,3-6,6-3

P. McNamee d. M. Grant 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. P. Hjertquist 6-4,7-6,6-0

 

3rd round - B. BORG (1) d. P. Portes 6-3,6-0,6-1

B. Taroczy d. H. Gunthardt 6-2,6-3,6-4

P. McNamara d. C. Roger-Vasselin 6-7,6-2,7-6,6-4

C. Barazzutti d. B. Prajoux 6-2,6-4,6-3

G. VILAS (4) d. C. J. Mottram 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. ORANTES (15) d. B. Manson 7-6,6-0,6-3

B. Gottfried d. I. LENDL (9) 2-6,7-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

H. SOLOMON (6) d. V. Winitsky 6-7,6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Ramirez d. E. DIBBS (7) 6-3,7-5,6-2

H. GILDEMEISTER (12) d. R. Gehring 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

Y. Noah d. E. Teltscher 6-3,6-0,7-6

J. CONNORS (3) d. A. Zugarelli 7-5,6-4,7-5

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. S. Birner 6-1,4-6,6-2,6-1

F. Taygan d. D. Naegelen 4-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,11-9

W. FIBAK (13) d. P. Bertolucci 6-1,7-5,7-5

P. McNamee d. J. McENROE (2) 7-6,6-7,7-6,7-6

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. B. Taroczy 6-2,6-2,6-0

C. Barazzutti d. P. McNamara 6-4,6-2,7-6

G. VILAS (4) d. M. ORANTES (15) w/o

H. SOLOMON (6) d. B. Gottfried 6-0,6-1,6-3

H. GILDEMEISTER (12) d. R. Ramirez 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,10-8

J. CONNORS (3) d. Y. Noah 7-5,6-4 rtd.

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. F. Taygan 6-3,7-5,6-1

W. FIBAK (13) d. P. McNamee 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. BORG (1) d. C. Barazzutti 6-0,6-3,6-3

H. SOLOMON (6) d. G. VILAS (4) 1-6,6-4,7-6,7-5

J. CONNORS (3) d. H. GILDEMEISTER (12) 6-4,6-0,6-0

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. W. FIBAK (13) 6-3,5-7,6-4,3-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BORG (1) d. H. SOLOMON (6) 6-2,6-2,6-0

V. GERULAITIS (5) d. J. CONNORS (3) 6-1,3-6,6-7,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Bjorn BORG (1) d. Vitas GERULAITIS (5) 6-4,6-1,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE