Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1978
The venue was the Roland Garros stadium in Paris.

Swede Bjorn Borg won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round - B. BORG (1) d. E. Deblicker 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Fagel d. P. Kronk 6-1,7-6,6-1

P. Bertolucci d. B. Andersson 6-4,3-6,6-3,0-6,6-4

G. Hardie d. J. Moreno 5-7,6-1,6-7,7-6,6-1

C. Dibley d. K. Meiler 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-1

H. Gunthardt d. N. Saviano 6-3,6-2,7-6

P. Portes d. J. Haillet 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. TANNER (9) d. J. Fassbender 6-2,4-1 rtd.

R. RAMIREZ (6) d. B. Fritz 6-2,6-0,6-4

A. Zugarelli d. P. Pearson 6-2,7-6,6-4

B. Teacher d. P. Cornejo 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. Higueras d. D. Bedel 6-0,6-2,6-3

V. Pecci d. W. Lloyd 6-4,7-5,6-1

I. Molina d. R. Hewitt 7-5,7-5,6-4

C. Roger-Vasselin d. S. Krulevitz 7-5,7-6,6-0

C. J. MOTTRAM (14) d. J. Soler 6-2,6-3,6-2

E. DIBBS (4) d. A. Munoz 6-1,6-3,6-1

R. Giltinan d. G. C. Richey 6-2,6-2,7-5

P. McNamee d. H. Kary 6-3,6-2,4-6,7-5

T. Rocavert d. W. Zirngibl 6-3,6-3,7-6

J. Lloyd d. P. Dupre 6-0,7-5,6-3

U. Pinner d. G. Mayer 4-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,3-2 rtd.

V. Winitsky d. K. Tanabe 6-2,6-4,6-3

W. FIBAK (11) d. I. El Shafei 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-4

C. BARAZZUTTI (7) d. J. Yuill 3-6,7-6,6-3,0-1 rtd.

G. Ocleppo d. S. Menon 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Dominguez d. K. Warwick 6-1,7-6,6-7,3-6,6-3

H. Pfister d. R. Fisher 6-3,7-5,6-3

S. Birner d. M. Edmondson 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

Z. Franulovic d. E. Van Dillen 6-2,7-5,6-1

C. Dowdeswell d. Tom Gullikson 6-3,5-7,6-3,1-6,6-3

S. SMITH (16) d. J. James 3-6,6-3,6-3,7-5

Tim GULLIKSON (13) d. C. Letcher 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Goven d. V. Zednik 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-2

J. Borowiak d. C. Freyss 7-5,6-4,6-0

A. Panatta d. J. Granat 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

T. Smid d. V. Amaya 7-6,4-6 rtd.

R. Ycaza d. R. Lewis 6-3,7-5,6-3

A. Pierola d. B. Mitton 6-3,2-6,0-6,6-3,6-0

M. ORANTES (5) d. T. Okker 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

R. STOCKTON (10) d. R. Drysdale 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

J. Marks d. R. Crealy 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-3

B. Taroczy d. D. Naegelen 6-0,6-3,6-0

C. Lewis d. R. Frawley 6-4,6-2,6-3

T. Moor d. C. Kirmayr 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Gehring d. M. Fishbach 6-3,4-6,2-6,6-0,6-3

D. Carter d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-1,6-2,6-1

B. GOTTFRIED (3) d. W. Scanlon 6-2,6-2,6-0

J. ALEXANDER (15) d. J. Caujolle 6-1,6-4,6-3

K. Eberhard d. P. Elter 6-4,2-6,7-6,6-2

R. Cano d. N. Spear 3-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

P. Proisy d. B. Bertram 6-3,6-3,7-5

H. Gildemeister d. J. Vanier 6-1,6-3,6-4

L. Alvarez d. P. Slozil 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

B. Prajoux d. L. Sanders 7-5,6-7,4-6,6-1,6-2

H. SOLOMON (8) d. J. Feaver 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. Ashe d. P. DENT (12) 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. -L. Clerc d. I. Lendl 6-3,6-0,6-3

J. Kodes d. B. Fairlie 6-2,6-0,6-1

N. Pilic d. H. Gauvain 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-2

Y. Noah d. A. Fillol 6-2,6-2,6-3

G. Moretton d. F. Jauffret 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

B. Martin d. P. Hutka 7-6,6-0,6-1

G. VILAS (2) d. O. Parun 6-0,6-4,6-0

 

2nd round - B. BORG (1) d. R. Fagel 6-0,6-1,6-0

P. Bertolucci d. G. Hardie 6-2,6-3,7-5

C. Dibley d. H. Gunthardt 6-3,6-3,7-6

R. TANNER (9) d. P. Portes 6-3,6-0,6-1

R. RAMIREZ (6) d. A. Zugarelli 6-1,6-3,6-2

B. Teacher d. J. Higueras 6-2,6-4,6-3

V. Pecci d. I. Molina 6-2,6-3,6-4

C. J. MOTTRAM (14) d. C. Roger-Vasselin 2-6,7-5,6-2,6-1

E. DIBBS (4) d. R. Giltinan 7-6,6-1,6-3

P. McNamee d. T. Rocavert 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Lloyd d. U. Pinner 2-6,0-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

W. FIBAK (11) d. V. Winitsky 6-1,6-2,6-3

C. BARAZZUTTI (7) d. G. Ocleppo 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Dominguez d. H. Pfister 7-6,5-7,7-5,6-2

S. Birner d. Z. Franulovic 7-6,7-5,6-2

S. SMITH (16) d. C. Dowdeswell 7-6,3-6,5-7,7-6,6-4

Tim GULLIKSON (13) d. G. Goven 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Borowiak d. A. Panatta 5-7,6-1,6-4,6-4

T. Smid d. R. Ycaza 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-1

M. ORANTES (5) d. A. Pierola 7-5,6-1,7-6

R. STOCKTON (10) d. J. Marks 6-1,6-0,7-5

B. Taroczy d. C. Lewis 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Gehring d. T. Moor 4-6,3-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

B. GOTTFRIED (3) d. D. Carter 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

J. ALEXANDER (15) d. K. Eberhard 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-2

R. Cano d. P. Proisy 6-1,5-7,6-2,4-6,6-0

H. Gildemeister d. L. Alvarez 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

H. SOLOMON (8) d. B. Prajoux 7-6,6-3,6-7,6-3

A. Ashe d. J. -L. Clerc 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Kodes d. N. Pilic 3-6,6-3,7-5,7-6

Y. Noah d. G. Moretton 6-0,6-3,6-2

G. VILAS (2) d. B. Martin 6-2,2-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

 

3rd round - B. BORG (1) d. P. Bertolucci 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. TANNER (9) d. C. Dibley 7-5,7-6,6-4

R. RAMIREZ (6) d. B. Teacher 6-2,6-4,6-4

V. Pecci d. C. J. MOTTRAM (14) 6-3,6-0,6-0

E. DIBBS (4) d. P. McNamee 7-6,6-1,3-6,6-1

W. FIBAK (11) d. J. Lloyd 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-1

C. BARAZZUTTI (7) d. P. Dominguez 5-7,6-4,7-5,6-2

S. Birner d. S. SMITH (16) 7-6,6-2,6-4

Tim GULLIKSON (13) d. J. Borowiak 6-2,7-6,6-2

M. ORANTES (5) d. T. Smid 7-5,7-5,6-2

R. STOCKTON (10) d. B. Taroczy 4-6,6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

R. Gehring d. B. GOTTFRIED (3) 6-3,6-7,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. ALEXANDER (15) d. R. Cano 7-6,6-2,6-3

H. Gildemeister d. H. SOLOMON (8) 3-6,7-5,6-0,6-4

A. Ashe d. J. Kodes 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-4

G. VILAS (2) d. Y. Noah 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-1

 

4th round - B. BORG (1) d. R. TANNER (9) 6-2,6-4,7-6

R. RAMIREZ (6) d. V. Pecci 6-2,6-2,7-6

E. DIBBS (4) d. W. FIBAK (11) 6-3,7-5,6-1

C. BARAZZUTTI (7) d. S. Birner 6-1,6-4,6-1

M. ORANTES (5) d. Tim GULLIKSON (13) 6-3,7-6,7-6

R. STOCKTON (10) d. R. Gehring 7-5,6-1,6-3

H. Gildemeister d. J. ALEXANDER (15) 7-5,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-4

G. VILAS (2) d. A. Ashe 6-2,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. BORG (1) d. R. RAMIREZ (6) 6-3,6-3,6-0

C. BARAZZUTTI (7) d. E. DIBBS (4) 6-2,7-6,6-1

R. STOCKTON (10) d. M. ORANTES (5) 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

G. VILAS (2) d. H. Gildemeister 6-4,2-6,6-1,3-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BORG (1) d. C. BARAZZUTTI (7) 6-0,6-1,6-0

G. VILAS (2) d. R. STOCKTON (10) 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Bjorn BORG (1) d. Guillermo VILAS (2) 6-1,6-1,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE