Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1972
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

WCT players were banned from entering the event. Spaniard Andres Gimeno won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. NASTASE (2) bye

A. Panatta bye

V. Korotkov d. P. Rodriguez 5-7,7-5,6-2,6-1

C. Dibley bye

H. Rahim bye

R. Moore bye

P. Cornejo d. P. Beust 7-5,6-1,6-3

A. Pattison bye

P. BARTHES (7) bye

L. Hoad bye

G. Masters d. G. Varga 6-0,3-6,6-2,6-1

T. Nowicki bye

A. METREVELI (10) bye

H. Elschenbroich bye

W. Gasiorek d. R. Cano 3-6,6-3,6-3,3-6,6-2

P. Cramer bye

S. SMITH (3) bye

J. Rouyer bye

T. Kakoulia d. N. Spear 6-4,7-5,6-3

B. Mignot

F. PALA (14)

A. Olmedo bye

B. Gottfried d. J. Meyer 6-2,6-4,6-3

P. Dominguez bye

A. GIMENO (6) bye

J. Pinto Bravo bye

D. Contet d. P. Toci 6-4,6-0,0-6,6-0

P. Hombergen bye

C. GRAEBNER (11) bye

T. Koch bye

J. Hrebec d. A. Korpas 6-1,6-3,6-2

I. Gulyas bye

H. Solomon bye

M. Mulligan bye

A. Munoz d. J. Kukal 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. CONNORS (12) bye

S. Baranyi bye

I. Tiriac bye

G. Vilas d. K. Warwick 6-3,6-0,6-0

R. HEWITT (5) bye

R. Crealy bye

N. Pietrangeli bye

J. De Mendoza d. J. Mukerjea 6-3,7-5,6-2

J. FILLOL (13) bye

G. Goven bye

B. Jovanovic bye

E. Di Matteo d. M. Leclercq 6-2,6-2,11-9

M. ORANTES (4) bye

J. Gisbert bye

V. Zednik bye

J. Mandarino d. A. Zugarelli 4-6,6-2,16-14,6-2

P. PROISY (9) bye

P. Bertolucci bye

F. Jauffret bye

I. Fletcher d. J. Paish 6-4,6-3,6-1

Z. FRANULOVIC (8) bye

O. Parun bye

T. Gorman bye

J. Fassbender d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-3,3-6,3-6,6-4,6-2

B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (16) bye

P. Szoke bye

F. McMillan bye

J. -C. Barclay d. A. McDonald 6-1,3-6,6-0,7-5

J. KODES (1) bye

 

2nd round - A. Panatta d. I. NASTASE (2) 1-6,9-7,6-4,6-3

V. Korotkov d. C. Dibley 10-8,0-6,6-2,5-7,6-3

R. Moore d. H. Rahim 2-6,6-3,6-8,6-4,6-3

A. Pattison d. P. Cornejo 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-1

P. BARTHES (7) d. L. Hoad w/o

G. Masters d. T. Nowicki 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. METREVELI (10) d. H. Elschenbroich 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-3

W. Gasiorek d. P. Cramer 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

S. SMITH (3) d. J. Rouyer 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Mignot d. T. Kakoulia 6-0,6-1,7-5

F. PALA (14) d. A. Olmedo 6-2,7-5,6-2

B. Gottfried d. P. Dominguez 6-2,6-3,6-1

A. GIMENO (6) d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Hombergen d. D. Contet 6-0,6-2,6-0

C. GRAEBNER (11) d. T. Koch 6-2,6-0,6-2

J. Hrebec d. I. Gulyas 1-6,6-2,6-2,1-6,6-3

H. Solomon d. M. Mulligan 6-1 rtd.

J. CONNORS (12) d. A. Munoz 6-3,7-5,8-6

S. Baranyi d. I. Tiriac 6-2,9-7,6-3

G. Vilas d. R. HEWITT (5) 0-6,8-6,8-6,2-6,6-2

N. Pietrangeli d. R. Crealy 6-2,3-6,11-9,6-4

J. FILLOL (13) d. J. De Mendoza 2-6,8-6,6-4,6-2

B. Jovanovic d. G. Goven w/o

M. ORANTES (4) d. E. Di Matteo 4-6,6-1,9-7,6-1

J. Gisbert d. V. Zednik 6-4,6-3,8-6

P. PROISY (9) d. J. Mandarino 6-2,8-6,6-3

F. Jauffret d. P. Bertolucci 6-0,6-4,6-1

I. Fletcher d. Z. FRANULOVIC (8) 6-4,6-4,6-1

O. Parun d. T. Gorman 6-3,6-3,8-6

B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (16) d. J. Fassbender 6-1,6-4,6-1

F. McMillan d. P. Szoke 7-5,2-6,6-4,6-3

J. KODES (1) d. J. -C. Barclay 7-5,9-7,2-6,6-2

 

3rd round - A. Panatta d. V. Korotkov 6-1,2-6,7-5,6-3

R. Moore d. A. Pattison w/o

P. BARTHES (7) d. G. Masters 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. METREVELI (10) d. W. Gasiorek 6-0,6-4,7-9,7-5

S. SMITH (3) d. B. Mignot 6-3,7-5,7-9,6-3

F. PALA (14) d. B. Gottfried 10-8,10-8,9-11,8-6

A. GIMENO (6) d. P. Hombergen 6-1,6-3,6-1

C. GRAEBNER (11) d. J. Hrebec 6-1,6-0,6-4

H. Solomon d. J. CONNORS (12) 6-4,7-5,6-1

G. Vilas d. S. Baranyi 3-6,6-2,5-7,8-6,6-3

N. Pietrangeli d. J. FILLOL (13) 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

M. ORANTES (4) d. B. Jovanovic 6-0,6-1,6-0

P. PROISY (9) d. J. Gisbert 6-4,6-3,2-6,8-6

I. Fletcher d. F. Jauffret 6-8,6-3,6-2,6-4

B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (16) d. O. Parun 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. KODES (1) d. F. McMillan 6-3,6-0,6-3

 

4th round - A. Panatta d. R. Moore 6-0,7-9,6-3,6-2

A. METREVELI (10) d. P. BARTHES (7) 8-6,6-2,10-12,6-3

S. SMITH (3) d. F. PALA (14) 6-4,6-0,6-3

A. GIMENO (6) d. C. GRAEBNER (11) 3-6,6-3,5-7,6-2,6-1

H. Solomon d. G. Vilas 3-6,8-10,6-2,6-4,6-4

M. ORANTES (4) d. N. Pietrangeli 6-2,6-1,6-3

P. PROISY (9) d. I. Fletcher 6-4,1-6,6-2,6-3

J. KODES (1) d. B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (16) 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. METREVELI (10) d. A. Panatta 8-6,7-9,6-3,6-3

A. GIMENO (6) d. S. SMITH (3) 6-1,7-9,6-0,7-5

M. ORANTES (4) d. H. Solomon 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-2

P. PROISY (9) d. J. KODES (1) 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - A. GIMENO (6) d. A. METREVELI (10) 4-6,6-3,6-1,2-6,6-3

P. PROISY (9) d. M. ORANTES (4) 6-3,7-5,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Andres GIMENO (6) d. Patrick PROISY (9) 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE