Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1971
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Most contract pros did not play in the event. Czech Jan Kodes won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. ASHE (2) d. G. Varga 6-2,6-1,5-7,6-1

V. Egorov d. R. Machan 6-4,1-6,3-6,6-4,8-6

J. Rouyer d. S. Koudelka 6-1,2-6,6-1,7-9,6-4

P. Hombergen d. B. Bertram 6-2,6-2,6-3

G. GOVEN (15) d. S. Ball 6-1,6-1,6-1

D. Contet d. I. Fletcher 3-6,6-3,2-6,6-4,6-4

N. Pietrangeli d. C. Pasarell 6-0,8-6,6-2

P. Pokorny d. R. Giltinan 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-1

M. RIESSEN (7) d. S. Palmieri 7-5,6-1,6-1

J. Alexander d. R. Moore 7-5,6-3,8-6

J. -C. Barclay d. D. Sturdza 6-0,6-1,6-2

B. Montrenaud d. P. Lamp 9-7,6-0,4-6,3-6,7-5

J. Cooper d. R. TAYLOR (10) 6-8,6-2,6-3,5-7 rtd.

F. Froehling d. R. Kuhlmey 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Leschly d. F. Bartoni 7-5,2-6,6-4,6-3

L. Arilla d. M. Rybarczyk w/o

I. NASTASE (3) d. T. Koch 6-2,6-2,6-4

S. Baranyi d. H. Sepp 6-1,4-6,5-7,6-0,6-0

R. Ruffels d. P. Rodriguez 6-0,6-4,6-2

R. Case d. J. Mandarino 6-4,10-8,7-5

F. McMillan d. N. PILIC (14) w/o

B. Fairlie d. J. Kukal 10-8,6-0,6-3

T. Nowicki d. J. McManus 6-3,6-0,6-2

V. Korotkov d. A. Stone 1-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

S. SMITH (6) d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-3,6-2,8-6

J. Guerrero d. B. Freer 6-0,6-3,6-2

G. Stilwell d. C. Barazzutti 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-0

T. Sakai d. B. Paul 3-6,2-6,7-5,8-6,6-3

T. Kakoulia d. M. ORANTES (11) w/o

P. Dominguez d. F. Sedgman 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. Panatta d. S. Matthews 6-3,6-3,7-5

W. N'Godrella d. H. Kary 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-5

T. Ryan d. E. Drossart 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-2

E. Zuleta d. P. Guzman w/o

R. Crealy d. J. Mukherjea w/o

P. BARTHES (12) d. V. Zednik 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-1

T. Gorman d. A. Pattison 2-6,2-6,8-6,6-3,6-4

J. Meyer d. B. Jovanovic 4-6,8-6,6-2,2-0 rtd.

A. Munoz d. J. Clifton 6-4,6-4,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. P. Cramer 6-2,6-2,2-6,10-8

I. Gulyas d. J. Gisbert 4-6,7-5,11-9,6-2

N. Spear d. V. Franchitti 6-2,7-5,6-3

B. Phillips-Moore d. P. Cornejo 6-1,6-4,3-6,3-6,6-1

W. Bowrey d. I. TIRIAC (13) 6-3,6-2,8-6

C. Dibley d. P. Joly 6-1,6-4,6-1

M. Leclercq d. W. Alvarez 6-4,7-5,6-4

T. Addison d. P. Szoke 6-1,4-6,6-0,7-5

G. C. RICHEY (4) d. M. Di Domenico 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Kuki d. P. Dent 6-0,6-3,11-9

P. Marmureanu d. R. Maud 6-4,4-6,6-2,4-6,8-6

G. Battrick d. F. Pala 6-3,6-8,0-6,6-2,7-5

R. LUTZ (9) d. J. Hrebec 6-2,6-4,6-1

J. Pinto Bravo d. E. Di Matteo 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Velasco d. D. Lloyd 7-5,6-2,6-3

P. Proisy d. T. Lejus 6-2,6-4,6-1

A. METREVELI (8) d. A. Zugarelli 6-1,6-2,7-5

F. Jauffret d. A. Wijono 6-3,6-1,6-1

M. Holecek d. Z. Ivancic 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Chanfreau d. I. Molina 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-8,6-3

A. Volkov d. J. FILLOL (16) 6-3,9-7,6-3

R. Carmichael d. P. Beust 6-2,6-0,6-1

G. Masters d. O. Parun 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Courcol d. S. Muresan 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-3

J. KODES (1) d. W. Gasiorek 6-1,6-1,6-3

 

2nd round - A. ASHE (2) d. V. Egorov 3-6,6-4,6-0,7-5

J. Rouyer d. P. Hombergen 6-2,6-4,7-5

G. GOVEN (15) d. D. Contet 5-7,6-3,6-2,7-5

N. Pietrangeli d. P. Pokorny 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-3

M. RIESSEN (7) d. J. Alexander 0-6,6-4,5-7,6-4,6-3

J. -C. Barclay d. B. Montrenaud 6-1,9-7,6-0

F. Froehling d. J. Cooper 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. Leschly d. L. Arilla 3-2 rtd.

I. NASTASE (3) d. S. Baranyi 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-1

R. Ruffels d. R. Case 6-1,6-1,6-0

F. McMillan d. B. Fairlie 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Nowicki d. V. Korotkov 6-3,6-4,6-3

S. SMITH (6) d. J. Guerrero 6-4,6-1,6-1

G. Stilwell d. T. Sakai 7-5,12-10,6-4

P. Dominguez d. T. Kakoulia 1-6,6-4,6-2,9-7

A. Panatta d. W. N'Godrella 6-2,6-4,6-1

T. Ryan d. E. Zuleta 7-5,6-3,6-3

P. BARTHES (12) d. R. Crealy 6-2,6-1,6-4

T. Gorman d. J. Meyer 10-12,6-2,6-2,6-1

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. A. Munoz 6-2,6-3,6-3

I. Gulyas d. N. Spear 6-0,6-3,6-0

W. Bowrey d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-1,6-3,3-6,1-6,8-6

C. Dibley d. M. Leclercq 6-1,6-3,7-5

G. C. RICHEY (4) d. T. Addison 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. Kuki d. P. Marmureanu 6-0,6-3,6-4

R. LUTZ (9) d. G. Battrick 4-6,6-1,1-6,6-2,6-2

J. Pinto Bravo d. J. Velasco 6-8,6-4,3-6,6-1,5-4 rtd.

P. Proisy d. A. METREVELI (8) 6-4,6-4,7-5

F. Jauffret d. M. Holecek 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Chanfreau d. A. Volkov 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Carmichael d. G. Masters 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. KODES (1) d. J. Courcol 6-3,6-0,7-5

 

3rd round - A. ASHE (2) d. J. Rouyer 6-2,6-3,7-5

G. GOVEN (15) d. N. Pietrangeli 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

M. RIESSEN (7) d. J. -C. Barclay 3-6,6-1,6-3,13-11

F. Froehling d. J. Leschly 4-6,6-3,8-6,7-5

I. NASTASE (3) d. R. Ruffels 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Nowicki d. F. McMillan 3-6,6-1,8-6,6-2

S. SMITH (6) d. G. Stilwell 6-1,6-1,6-3

P. Dominguez d. A. Panatta 6-4,8-6,3-6,4-6,9-7

P. BARTHES (12) d. T. Ryan 9-7,6-1,6-2

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. T. Gorman 6-3,6-1,7-5

I. Gulyas d. W. Bowrey 6-2,6-2,6-2

G. C. RICHEY (4) d. C. Dibley 6-1,6-3,8-6

R. LUTZ (9) d. J. Kuki 6-1,5-7,5-7,6-4,6-4

P. Proisy d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-1,6-0,6-3

F. Jauffret d. J. Chanfreau 6-3,7-5,6-1

J. KODES (1) d. R. Carmichael 6-4,9-7,6-2

 

4th round - A. ASHE (2) d. G. GOVEN (15) 6-4,6-4,7-5

F. Froehling d. M. RIESSEN (7) 1-6,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

I. NASTASE (3) d. T. Nowicki 6-1,6-1,3-6,7-5

S. SMITH (6) d. P. Dominguez 6-4,2-6,8-6,6-2

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. P. BARTHES (12) 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

I. Gulyas d. G. C. RICHEY (4) 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-2

P. Proisy d. R. LUTZ (9) 6-4,9-7,7-5

J. KODES (1) d. F. Jauffret 4-6,6-2,5-7,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. Froehling d. A. ASHE (2) 6-4,4-6,6-3,8-6

I. NASTASE (3) d. S. SMITH (6) 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. I. Gulyas 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. KODES (1) d. P. Proisy 6-4,8-6,1-6,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - I. NASTASE (3) d. F. Froehling 6-0,2-6,6-4,6-3

J. KODES (1) d. Z. FRANULOVIC (5) 6-4,6-2,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Jan KODES (1) d. Ilie NASTASE (3) 8-6,6-2,2-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE