Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1970
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Contract pros did not play in the event. Czech Jan Kodes won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. Meyer d. S. SMITH (2) w/o

P. Szoke d. B. Jovanovic 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-4,6-3

J. Fillol d. S. Palmieri 3-6,7-5,2-6,6-0,6-3

T. Addison d. D. Sturdza 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. RUFFELS (15) d. P. Joly 6-2,6-2,6-2

P. Cornejo d. K. Diepraam 6-3,6-3,1-6,3-6,6-2

M. Mulligan d. G. Seewagen 9-7,6-0,6-1

T. Gorman d. P. Guzman w/o

J. KODES (7) d. J. Chanfreau 6-0,6-1,6-3

R. Howe d. J. Osborne 6-1,8-10,6-2,8-6

S. Koudelka d. D. O’Bryant 6-1,6-1,6-2

H. Kary d. O. Parun w/o

I. TIRIAC (10) d. J. Courcol 6-1,6-0,6-4

E. Di Matteo d. A. Segal 3-6,6-0,6-1,6-1

G. Battrick d. F. Matheu 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-4

R. Carmichael d. J. Mukherjea 6-4,3-6,3-6,6-3,6-2

M. SANTANA (3) d. D. Contet 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. McManus d. P. Kronk 6-4,6-2,6-3

S. Baranyi d. C. De Gronckel 6-4,6-1,6-1

B. Mackay d. J. Fassbender 6-3,5-7,6-3,7-5

G. GOVEN (14) d. C. Dibley 6-2,6-3,6-2

H. Plotz d. S. Matthews 6-2,5-7,6-2,3-6,6-3

P. Marmureanu d. R. Keldie 6-3,6-3,6-2

I. Buding d. H. Zahr 6-4,6-3,6-4

R. HEWITT (6) d. D. Lloyd 6-2,7-5,6-3

V. Zednik d. P. Marzano 6-4,4-6,6-2,7-5

A. Panatta d. J. Alexander 2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

B. Phillips-Moore d. W. N’Godrella 6-1,6-0,6-3

F. JAUFFRET (11) d. K. Watanabe 7-5,6-3,6-1

P. Beust d. A. Volkov 6-4,6-4,9-7

P. Dent d. L. Arilla w/o

T. Ryan d. G. Perkins 2-6,2-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

J. Rouyer d. J. Pinto Bravo 7-5,4-6,2-6,7-5,6-4

J. Kukal d. W. Alvarez 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

C. Pasarell d. C. Duxin 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-0

L. HOAD (12) d. H. Elschenbroich 2-6,6-3,4-6,6-3,7-5

J. Loyo Mayo d. J. Bartlett 3-6,6-2,6-2,3-6,6-3

T. Kakoulia d. K. Meiler w/o

W. Gasiorek d. P. Doerner 8-6,6-4,2-6,6-3

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. R. Barth 6-3,6-4,6-3

A. Stone d. A. Pattison 7-5,6-4,6-3

B. Montrenaud d. J. Krinsky 7-5,7-9,6-3,1-6,6-4

J. Gisbert d. J. -C. Barclay 6-3,6-3,5-7,1-6,6-1

M. ORANTES (13) d. J. Mandarino 6-3,5-7,6-2,6-1

N. Pietrangeli d. S. Likhachev 5-7,6-1,6-3,6-1

P. Hombergen d. M. Lovera 6-0,6-0,6-4

B. Freer d. K. Wooldridge 8-6,6-2,11-9

A. ASHE (4) d. M. Rybarczyk 6-0,6-2,6-0

F. Pala d. R. Seegers 6-1,7-5,6-2

T. Nowicki d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-3,6-3,6-4

G. Masters d. P. Pokorny 6-1,3-6,3-6,6-2,6-1

A. METREVELI (9) d. M. Di Domenico 6-4,6-1,8-6

P. Rodriguez d. F. Bartoni 6-2,7-5,2-6,6-3

E. Zuleta d. R. Peralta 6-3,8-6,6-3

D. Schroder d. R. Rheinberger 6-2,6-4,6-0

G. C. RICHEY (8) d. J. Thamin 6-0,6-1,6-4

N. Spear d. E. Castigliano 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-2

E. Drossart d. J. Caujolle 6-3,9-7,6-0

I. Gulyas d. J. Kuki 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-3

R. CREALY (16) d. A. Munoz 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-4

M. Leclercq d. R. Machan 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

H. Pohmann d. D. Russell 6-3,5-7,6-4,3-6,6-4

I. Fletcher d. G. Varga 5-7,6-2,6-1,1-6,6-4

I. NASTASE (1) d. P. Proisy 7-5,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round - P. Szoke d. J. Meyer 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Fillol d. T. Addison 3-6,1-6,6-3,6-4,10-8

R. RUFFELS (15) d. P. Cornejo 7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Mulligan d. T. Gorman 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. KODES (7) d. R. Howe 6-4,6-1,6-2

S. Koudelka d. H. Kary w/o

I. TIRIAC (10) d. E. Di Matteo 6-4,2-6,7-5,6-1

G. Battrick d. R. Carmichael 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. SANTANA (3) d. J. McManus 6-1,6-2,7-5

S. Baranyi d. B. Mackay 6-2,2-6,8-10,6-2,6-1

G. GOVEN (14) d. H. Plotz 6-3,6-2,6-0

P. Marmureanu d. I. Buding 7-5,13-11,6-2

V. Zednik d. R. HEWITT (6) 6-8,6-3,6-4,6-8,6-4

A. Panatta d. B. Phillips-Moore 7-5,1-6,6-0,2-6,12-10

F. JAUFFRET (11) d. P. Beust 6-2,1-6,6-1,6-1

P. Dent d. T. Ryan 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. Rouyer d. J. Kukal 2-6,8-6,6-1,6-4

L. HOAD (12) d. C. Pasarell 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

J. Loyo Mayo d. T. Kakoulia 3-6,6-2,2-6,6-0,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. W. Gasiorek 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-8,9-7

A. Stone d. B. Montrenaud 6-4,10-12,2-6,6-3,6-2

M. ORANTES (13) d. J. Gisbert 6-2,6-4,6-3

N. Pietrangeli d. P. Hombergen 1-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

A. ASHE (4) d. B. Freer 6-1,6-0,6-3

F. Pala d. T. Nowicki 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. METREVELI (9) d. G. Masters 7-5,6-3,6-2

P. Rodriguez d. E. Zuleta 6-2,8-6,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (8) d. D. Schroder 6-2,6-2,6-4

N. Spear d. E. Drossart 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. CREALY (16) d. I. Gulyas 9-7,6-1,5-7,6-8,6-3

M. Leclercq d. H. Pohmann 6-3,2-6,6-2,6-3

I. NASTASE (1) d. I. Fletcher 6-0,6-1,6-0

 

3rd round - J. Fillol d. P. Szoke 6-2,6-3,11-9

M. Mulligan d. R. RUFFELS (15) 11-9,6-3,1-6,6-0

J. KODES (7) d. S. Koudelka 6-0,6-1,6-2

I. TIRIAC (10) d. G. Battrick 6-2,9-7,6-3

M. SANTANA (3) d. S. Baranyi 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

G. GOVEN (14) d. P. Marmureanu 7-5,8-6,6-3

A. Panatta d. V. Zednik 6-4,9-7,3-6,4-3 rtd.

F. JAUFFRET (11) d. P. Dent 6-1,5-7,7-5,6-3

L. HOAD (12) d. J. Rouyer 6-4,7-5,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. J. Loyo Mayo 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. ORANTES (13) d. A. Stone 6-3,6-3,6-0

A. ASHE (4) d. N. Pietrangeli 8-6,6-4,6-4

A. METREVELI (9) d. F. Pala 6-4,6-2,7-9,4-6,6-1

G. C. RICHEY (8) d. P. Rodriguez 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. CREALY (16) d. N. Spear 6-4,1-6,6-1,6-1

I. NASTASE (1) d. M. Leclercq 6-2,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - M. Mulligan d. J. Fillol 6-4,5-7,3-6,7-5,8-6

J. KODES (7) d. I. TIRIAC (10) 4-6,7-5,3-6,7-5,6-2

G. GOVEN (14) d. M. SANTANA (3) 3-6,6-4,6-3,1-6,6-0

F. JAUFFRET (11) d. A. Panatta 6-3,6-4,6-0

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. L. HOAD (12) 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. ASHE (4) d. M. ORANTES (13) 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

G. C. RICHEY (8) d. A. METREVELI (9) 8-6,6-4,8-6

I. NASTASE (1) d. R. CREALY (16) 6-4,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. KODES (7) d. M. Mulligan 6-1,6-3,7-5

G. GOVEN (14) d. F. JAUFFRET (11) 8-6,6-8,6-2,2-1 rtd.

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. A. ASHE (4) 6-3,3-6,10-8,4-6,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (8) d. I. NASTASE (1) 7-5,9-7,4-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. KODES (7) d. G. GOVEN (14) 2-6,6-2,5-7,6-2,6-3

Z. FRANULOVIC (5) d. G. C. RICHEY (8) 6-4,4-6,4-6,7-5,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Jan KODES (7) d. Zeljko FRANULOVIC (5) 6-2,6-4,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE