Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1969
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his ninth Grand Slam title. It was the second leg of his 1969 Grand Slam.

1st round - A. ROCHE (2) d. C. Mukherjea w/o

H. Pohmann d. A. Panatta 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Stone d. M. Akbari 6-4,6-4,6-0

N. Pilic d. K. Wooldridge 6-3,6-4,6-2

E. BUCHHOLZ (15) d. G. Di Maso 6-1,6-0,6-2

W. Gasiorek d. D. Contet 4-6,6-4,1-6,6-2,6-2

S. Koudelka d. J. Fassbender 6-4,7-5,7-5

P. Dent d. S. Akbari 0-6,7-5,3-6,6-3,7-5

R. EMERSON (7) d. R. Moore 3-6,6-2,5-7,6-0,6-3

T. Nowicki d. P. Guzman w/o

M. Di Domenico d. E. Castigliano 6-1,6-4,6-3

J. Bartlett d. I. Molina 6-4,1-6,6-3,5-7,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (10) d. B. Detroye 6-1,6-3,6-2

H. Nerell d. R. Ruffels 6-0,6-1,3-6,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. P. Proisy 1-6,6-1,5-7,7-5,6-2

P. Rodriguez d. T. Lejus 7-5,6-2,5-7,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. M. Leclercq 7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Holecek d. R. Taylor w/o

M. Mulligan d. L. Palman 6-3,6-4,6-4

F. Jauffret d. T. Edlefsen 2-6,8-6,6-4,6-2

R. HEWITT (14) d. R. Holmberg 8-6,6-2,6-4

J. -C. Barclay d. G. Masters 6-4,6-3,6-2

I. Gulyas d. T. Gorman 6-3,5-7,6-1,8-6

P. Toci d. G. Merlo 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-8,6-4

A. ASHE (6) d. H. Fauquier 6-2,6-0,6-3

J. Courcol d. E. Di Matteo 5-7,7-5,6-1,6-0

B. Phillips-Moore d. F. Pierson 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Rouyer d. A. Segal 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. RIESSEN (11) d. B. Montrenaud 6-4,6-0,6-0

F. Stolle d. C. De Gronckel 6-4,6-0,6-3

J. Kukal d. R. Haillet 6-1,8-6 rtd.

S. Palmieri d. P. Pokorny 3-6,10-8,6-3,7-5

G. C. Richey d. D. Lloyd 6-2,6-3,6-1

L. Ayala d. M. Estep 6-2,6-3,6-1

V. Zednik d. A. Ivanov 6-0,6-3,6-4

I. EL SHAFEI (12) d. J. Barrett 6-4,6-4,7-5

G. Goven d. M. Belkin 4-6,5-7,3-0 rtd.

S. Matthews d. I. Nastase 6-3,0-6,0-6,6-4,8-6

P. Barthes d. L. Arilla 6-4,6-4,8-6

T. OKKER (5) d. B. Paul 6-3,6-2,6-0

R. Maud d. Z. Ivancic 6-2,6-0,6-0

P. Beust d. M. Rybarczyk 6-2,6-0,6-8,6-1

R. Howe d. A. Licis 9-7,6-3,6-3

J. KODES (13) d. E. Drossart 6-1,6-3,6-3

M. Orantes d. T. Ulrich 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

Z. Guerry d. H. Plotz 6-0,2-6,1-6,6-2,8-6

W. Bowrey d. V. Crotta 6-4,8-6,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. C. Pasarell 6-1,6-2,7-5

R. Carmichael d. A. Olmedo 9-7,6-4,6-0

F. McMillan d. O. Parun 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. Tiriac d. N. Kalogeropoulos 6-2,7-5,6-0

M. SANTANA (9) d. E. C. Drysdale 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-0

P. Marmureanu d. N. Pietrangeli 6-3,6-3,6-2

W. Alvarez d. L. Lumsden w/o

I. Buding d. A. Gardiner 6-3,6-0,6-4

A. GIMENO (8) d. N. Spear w/o

P. Lall d. S. Dron 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

T. Ryan d. A. Metreveli 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

P. Hombergen d. J. Alexander 6-2,8-6,4-6,4-6,8-6

S. SMITH (16) d. B. Jovanovic 3-6,3-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

P. Marzano d. M. Hickey 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Velasco d. D. Stolcer 8-6,6-2,6-1

R. Crealy d. D. Sturdza 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-2

R. LAVER (1) d. K. Watanabe 6-1,6-1,6-1

 

2nd round - A. ROCHE (2) d. H. Pohmann 7-5,6-2,6-1

A. Stone d. N. Pilic 4-6,5-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Gasiorek d. E. BUCHHOLZ (15) 6-1,6-0,6-4

S. Koudelka d. P. Dent 1-6,6-0,8-6,6-0

R. EMERSON (7) d. T. Nowicki 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. Di Domenico d. J. Bartlett 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (10) d. H. Nerell 6-0,6-2,6-0

R. D. Ralston d. P. Rodriguez 6-2,6-4,0-6,0-6,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. M. Holecek 6-0,6-3,6-1

M. Mulligan d. F. Jauffret 6-0,9-7,4-6,6-2

R. HEWITT (14) d. J. -C. Barclay 6-4,6-4,6-2

I. Gulyas d. P. Toci 6-4,8-6,6-3

A. ASHE (6) d. J. Courcol 6-2,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

B. Phillips-Moore d. J. Rouyer 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

F. Stolle d. M. RIESSEN (11) 6-2,4-6,6-8,6-2,6-3

J. Kukal d. S. Palmieri 6-2,6-2,6-1

G. C. Richey d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-3,8-10,9-7

I. EL SHAFEI (12) d. V. Zednik 6-0,6-1,6-2

G. Goven d. S. Matthews 8-6,6-8,6-3,6-1

T. OKKER (5) d. P. Barthes 6-3,6-0,6-4

R. Maud d. P. Beust 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. KODES (13) d. R. Howe 6-0,6-2,8-6

M. Orantes d. Z. Guerry 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. W. Bowrey 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Carmichael d. F. McMillan 6-3,6-1,6-2

M. SANTANA (9) d. I. Tiriac 6-3,7-5,6-3

P. Marmureanu d. W. Alvarez 3-6,6-3,7-5,8-6

A. GIMENO (8) d. I. Buding 6-1,6-3,8-6

P. Lall d. T. Ryan 6-1,6-2,6-3

S. SMITH (16) d. P. Hombergen 6-3,6-1,6-2

P. Marzano d. J. Velasco 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. LAVER (1) d. R. Crealy 3-6,7-9,6-2,6-2,6-4

 

3rd round - A. ROCHE (2) d. A. Stone 6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Gasiorek d. S. Koudelka 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. EMERSON (7) d. M. Di Domenico 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-4

Z. FRANULOVIC (10) d. R. D. Ralston 6-2,6-0,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. M. Mulligan 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

I. Gulyas d. R. HEWITT (14) 11-9,6-0,0-6,7-5

A. ASHE (6) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-4,6-3,6-1

F. Stolle d. J. Kukal 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

G. C. Richey d. I. EL SHAFEI (12) 6-2,7-5,6-8,6-1

T. OKKER (5) d. G. Goven 6-2,6-2,7-5

J. KODES (13) d. R. Maud 6-2,4-6,11-9,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. M. Orantes 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-3

M. SANTANA (9) d. R. Carmichael 6-2,6-2,6-1

A. GIMENO (8) d. P. Marmureanu 6-4,6-1,6-0

S. SMITH (16) d. P. Lall 3-6,6-3,6-1,4-6,6-0

R. LAVER (1) d. P. Marzano 6-1,6-0,8-6

 

4th round - A. ROCHE (2) d. W. Gasiorek 6-4,8-6,6-2

Z. FRANULOVIC (10) d. R. EMERSON (7) 1-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. I. Gulyas 6-1,6-2,6-1

F. Stolle d. A. ASHE (6) 6-0,6-4,6-2

T. OKKER (5) d. G. C. Richey 9-7,6-3,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. J. KODES (13) 6-1,6-4,0-6,8-10,11-9

A. GIMENO (8) d. M. SANTANA (9) 4-6,2-6,6-4,6-4 rtd.

R. LAVER (1) d. S. SMITH (16) 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. ROCHE (2) d. Z. FRANULOVIC (10) 4-6,7-5,6-0,4-6,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. F. Stolle 12-10,4-6,7-5,6-2

T. OKKER (5) d. J. NEWCOMBE (4) 5-7,6-2,4-6,6-2,6-2

R. LAVER (1) d. A. GIMENO (8) 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - K. ROSEWALL (3) d. A. ROCHE (2) 7-5,6-2,6-2

R. LAVER (1) d. T. OKKER (5) 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Rod LAVER (1) d. Ken ROSEWALL (3) 6-4,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE