FRENCH OPEN 1967
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his twelfth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. ROCHE (2) bye

I. Kowa bye

T. Ulrich d. R. Summers 7-5,6-1,6-0

Z. Mincek d. P. Landau 6-3,6-2,6-3

J. KODES (15) d. R. Maud 6-1,6-2,6-1

I. Buding d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-4,6-2,6-4

I. Nastase d. R. Howe 7-5,0-6,7-5,6-4

D. Contet bye

A. METREVELI (7) d. L. Olander 7-5,6-2,7-5

A. Szikszai d. W. Alvarez 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

M. Holecek d. P. Lall 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-3

R. Barnes d. I. Watanabe 7-5,8-6,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (10) d. C. Gilardelli 6-2,7-5,6-4

F. Komaromy d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-4,5-7,4-6,6-4

K. Fletcher d. P. Beust 5-7,3-6,6-2,10-8,6-2

J. Clifton d. P. Hombergen 12-14,6-4,9-7,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. S. Palmieri 2-6,6-2,6-0,6-4

B. Montrenaud d. I. Kobayashi 6-4,4-6,1-6,6-3,6-1

I. Tiriac bye

C. de Gronckel bye

N. PILIC (14) d. G. Bologna 6-2,6-2,6-3

P. Szoke bye

R. Krishnan d. J. Brown 6-2,6-4,8-6

J. Kukal d. B. Lewandowski 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

F. JAUFFRET (6) d. R. Keldie 6-3,6-2,6-1

S. Koudelka d. R. Crealy 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

M. Mulligan d. E. Lolliee 6-1,6-1,6-2

S. Matthews d. P. Marmureanu 2-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

T. OKKER (11) d. E. Aguirre 6-2,6-3,6-4

C. Stubs d. B. Paul 1-6,6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

S. Likhachev bye

G. Stilwell d. J. Cottrill 3-6,6-1,7-5,6-3

N. Spear bye

J. Rouyer d. G. Battrick 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Ivanov d. V. Crotta 4-6,1-6,8-6,6-0,6-4

W. BOWREY (12) d. K. Watanabe 7-5,6-0,6-4

H. Elschenbroich d. G. Goven 6-4,10-8,4-6,6-4

K. Yanagi d. P. Hutchins 6-4,6-4,6-1

P. Rodriguez d. A. Mennella 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. GULYAS (5) d. J. Cooper 6-1,6-0,6-4

P. Cornejo d. P. Curtis 6-2,4-6,11-9,6-4

J. Couder bye

G. di Maso d. M. Leclercq 6-2,11-9,3-6,2-6,6-3

O. DAVIDSON (13) bye

W. Gasiorek d. K. Carpenter 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-3

I. Konishi d. R. Carmichael 6-4,6-4,10-8

E. Drossart bye

N. PIETRANGELI (4) bye

N. Kalo d. M. Bartoni 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Stone d. S. Baranyi 6-1,7-5,8-6

J. Chanfreau d. T. Nowicki 9-7,6-4,0-6,6-4

R. HEWITT (9) d. E. Zuleta 6-1,6-0,6-3

R. Ruffels bye

G. Majoli d. R. Moore 6-2,7-5,7-5

R. Mori d. W. Tym 7-5,4-6,6-4,6-4

P. DARMON (8) d. R. Venkatesan 6-2,6-0,6-1

V. Yegorov d. G. Merlo 6-3,2-6,6-2,8-6

R. Puddicombe bye

F. McMillan d. J. Mukerjea 8-6,6-4,6-1

J. GISBERT (16) d. J. Courcol 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

B. Jovanovic d. P. Beraud 2-6,6-1,7-5,6-1

B. Gentil bye

I. Molina bye

R. EMERSON (1) bye

 

2nd round - A. ROCHE (2) d. I. Kowa 6-2,6-3,6-2

T. Ulrich d. Z. Mincek 1-6,8-6,6-0,6-2

J. KODES (15) d. I. Buding 9-7,6-3,6-3

I. Nastase d. D. Contet 4-6,2-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

A. METREVELI (7) d. A. Szikszai 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-2

M. Holecek d. R. Barnes 7-5,6-4,3-6,4-6,9-7

E. C. DRYSDALE (10) d. F. Komaromy 9-7,8-6,4-6,6-4

K. Fletcher d. J. Clifton 6-0,6-2,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. B. Montrenaud 7-5,6-3,6-4

I. Tiriac d. C. de Gronckel 6-2,6-3,6-2

N. PILIC (14) d. P. Szoke 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. Krishnan d. J. Kukal 8-6,6-2,6-3

F. JAUFFRET (6) d. S. Koudelka 6-0,1-6,6-1,6-3

M. Mulligan d. S. Matthews 6-2,7-5,6-4

T. OKKER (11) d. C. Stubs 6-1,6-2,6-1

S. Likhachev d. G. Stilwell 2-6,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

N. Spear d. J. Rouyer 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Ivanov d. W. BOWREY (12) 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-4

H. Elschenbroich d. K. Yanagi 6-3,6-4,6-1

I. GULYAS (5) d. P. Rodriguez 6-3,6-0,6-4

P. Cornejo d. J. Couder 6-4,6-2,6-3

O. DAVIDSON (13) d. G. di Maso 1-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

W. Gasiorek d. I. Konishi 6-4,7-5,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (4) E. Drossart 6-2,7-5,5-7,6-2

N. Kalo d. A. Stone 5-7,6-1,6-4,6-2

R. HEWITT (9) d. J. Chanfreau 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Ruffels d. G. Majoli 0-6,6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

P. DARMON (8) d. R. Mori 6-3,6-0,6-3

V. Yegorov d. R. Puddicombe 6-4,6-4,5-7,4-6,6-4

F. McMillan d. J. GISBERT (16) 7-9,8-6,6-3,5-7,6-4

B. Jovanovic d. B. Gentil 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. EMERSON (1) d. I. Molina 7-5,2-6,6-4,6-1

 

3rd round - A. ROCHE (2) d. T. Ulrich 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. KODES (15) d. I. Nastase 6-4,7-5,6-3

M. Holecek d. A. METREVELI (7) 6-2,6-4,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (10) d. K. Fletcher 7-5,1-6,6-0,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. I. Tiriac 6-3,3-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

N. PILIC (14) d. R. Krishnan 6-3,8-6,6-1

M. Mulligan d. F. JAUFFRET (6) 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

T. OKKER (11) d. S. Likhachev 6-3,6-2,6-1

N. Spear d. A. Ivanov 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-4

I. GULYAS (5) d. H. Elschenbroich 6-1,6-3,6-2

O. DAVIDSON (13) d. P. Cornejo 8-6,1-6,7-5,4-6,6-3

W. Gasiorek d. N. PIETRANGELI (4) 6-3,7-5,6-3

R. HEWITT (9) d. N. Kalo 6-8,6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

P. DARMON (8) d. R. Ruffels 6-3,6-2,8-6

V. Yegorov d. F. McMillan 9-7,6-2,9-7

R. EMERSON (1) d. B. Jovanovic 6-8,6-4,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - A. ROCHE (2) d. J. KODES (15) 6-4,6-2,8-10,2-6,6-4

E. C. DRYSDALE (10) d. M. Holecek 6-4,6-3,6-3

N. PILIC (14) d. J. NEWCOMBE (3) 6-4,6-3,6-2

T. OKKER (11) d. M. Mulligan 6-4,7-5,6-2

I. GULYAS (5) d. N. Spear 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

O. DAVIDSON (13) d. W. Gasiorek 5-7,0-6,8-6,6-4,6-2

P. DARMON (8) d. R. HEWITT (9) 6-2,6-3,6-0

R. EMERSON (1) d. V. Yegorov 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. ROCHE (2) d. E. C. DRYSDALE (10) 2-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

N. PILIC (14) d. T. OKKER (11) 6-3,11-9,6-2

I. GULYAS (5) d. O. DAVIDSON (13) 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-0

R. EMERSON (1) d. P. DARMON (8) 6-0,6-4,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - A. ROCHE (2) d. N. PILIC (14) 3-6,6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

R. EMERSON (1) d. I. GULYAS (5) 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Anthony ROCHE (2) 6-1,6-4,2-6,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE