FRENCH OPEN 1966
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Australian Tony Roche won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (2) bye

B. Boutoul bye

L. Sack bye

C. Zeeman bye

J. MUKERJEA (15) d. R. Carmichael 6-3,6-1,3-6,6-4

H. Elschenbroich d. S. Tacchini 7-9,3-6,9-7,6-1,6-1

P. Guzman d. M. Belkin 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-0

T. Ryan d. T. Johansson 3-6,2-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

G. C. RICHEY (7) d. G. Stilwell 6-3,6-3,6-4

S. Likhachev d. P. Jalabert 6-4,6-0 rtd.

J. -C. Barclay d. A. Szikszai w/o

M. Spear d. P. Hombergen 6-3,6-3,6-1

F. JAUFFRET (10) d. I. Konishi 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-1,7-5

A. Segal d. A. Molina 1-6,6-1,6-2,11-9

O. Davidson d. P. Jauffret 6-0,6-3,5-7,4-6,7-5

I. Tiriac d. R. Wilson 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. ROCHE (3) d. A. Licis 7-5,4-6,6-1,4-6,2-0 rtd.

G. Merlo d. P. Van Lingen 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Barnes d. J. Chanfreau 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-0

R. Peralta d. N. Kalo w/o

J. GISBERT (14) d. R. Yanagi 8-6,6-4,5-7,6-2

F. McMillan d. W. Bowrey 7-5,1-6,6-1,6-4

G. Goven d. K. Carpenter 6-1,6-1,6-2

G. Di Maso d. R. Holmberg 2-6,4-6,6-4,6-0,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. B. Paul 8-6,6-3,6-0

G. Pilet d. O. Ishiguro 3-6,6-8,6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Javorski d. P. Lall w/o

J. Couder d. F. Crotta 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-3

M. MULLIGAN (11) d. E. Drossart w/o

H. Fauquier d. J. Moore 8-6,1-6,6-3,6-1

A. Metreveli d. R. Taylor 6-8,6-4,6-3,8-6

W. Alvarez d. R. Moore 6-3,6-3,6-3

I. Gulyas d. R. Howe 7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Olvera d. P. Beust 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

F. Pala d. R. Puddicombe 7-5,6-4,6-2

T. KOCH (12) d. S. Gaudenzi 6-3,6-2,6-3

D. Contet d. S. Palmieri 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Graebner d. P. Marmureanu 6-2,6-3,6-4

C. de Gronckel d. L. Arilla w/o

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. S. Matthews 6-3,6-1,6-2

I. Buding d. R. Ruffels 6-4,6-3,6-2

T. Ulrich d. S. Koudelka 6-1,6-3,8-6

E. Zuleta d. I. Watanabe 6-1,6-3,6-4

M. SANGSTER (13) d. G. Bologna 9-7,6-3,6-1

A. Bouteleux d. F. Komaromy w/o

K. Fletcher d. W. Gasiorek 6-8,6-0,6-3,7-5

R. Maud d. W. Hoogs w/o

N. PIETRANGELI (4) d. B. Higgins 6-0,6-0,6-4

K. Diepraam d. J. Courcol 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-0

A. Stone d. M. Riessen w/o

J. Pinto Bravo d. R. Venkatesan 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. DARMON (9) d. W. Korotkoff 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-1

J. Kodes d. Z. Franulovic 1-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

I. Nastase d. B. Montrenaud 10-8,6-3,6-1

G. Majoli d. J. Cottrill 8-6,6-2,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. P. Rodriguez 6-4,6-2,6-4

K. Watanabe d. M. Leclercq 12-14,6-1,6-1,6-0

J. McManus d. S. Misra w/o

E. Aguirre d. Jose Gisbert 4-6,2-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

T. OKKER (16) d. H. Bouchaib 6-1,6-4,6-0

E. Mandarino bye

W. Tym bye

E. Lolliee bye

F. STOLLE (1) bye

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (2) d. B. Boutboul 6-3,9-7,7-5

L. Sack d. C. Zeeman 6-1,6-0,6-3

J. MUKERJEA (15) d. H. Elschenbroich 8-6,6-4,7-5

P. Guzman d. T. Ryan 6-1,10-8,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (7) d. S. Likhachev 6-3,6-2,7-5

M. Spear d. J. -C. Barclay 6-3,6-2,6-2

F. JAUFFRET (10) d. A. Segal 6-3,6-4,6-2

I. Tiriac d. O. Davidson 6-4,6-4,5-7,7-5

A. ROCHE (3) d. G. Merlo 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Barnes d. R. Peralta 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. GISBERT (14) d. F. McMillan 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

G. Goven d. G. Di Maso 8-6,6-4,9-7

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. G. Pilet 8-6,6-2,6-2

J. Couder d. J. Javorski 9-7,6-3,4-6,6-1

M. MULLIGAN (11) d. H. Fauquier 10-8,6-2,4-6,6-2

A. Metreveli d. W. Alvarez 6-0,6-2,6-4

I. Gulyas d. M. Olvera 6-1,7-5,6-0

T. KOCH (12) d. F. Pala 6-1,6-3,6-1

C. Graebner d. D. Contet 6-3,6-3,6-8,8-6

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. C. de Gronckel 6-0,5-7,6-0,6-3

I. Buding d. T. Ulrich 6-3,6-2,10-8

E. Zuleta d. M. SANGSTER (13) 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

K. Fletcher d. A. Bouteleux 6-1,6-3,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (4) d. R. Maud 6-0,6-3,3-6,0-6,7-5

K. Diepraam d. A. Stone 6-4,4-6,6-3,0-6,7-5

P. DARMON (9) d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

I. Nastase d. J. Kodes 6-3,5-7,5-7,6-4,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. G. Majoli 3-6,6-2,6-4,5-7,7-5

J. McManus d. K. Watanabe 11-9,4-6,10-8,6-4

T. OKKER (16) d. E. Aguirre 6-4,6-1,7-5

E. Mandarino d. W. Tym 7-5,6-4,6-4

F. STOLLE (1) d. E. Lolliee 6-0,6-1,6-1

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (2) d. L. Sack 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. MUKERJEA (15) d. P. Guzman 9-7,4-6,7-5,6-3

M. Spear d. G. C. RICHEY (7) 6-8,7-5,6-0,6-0

F. JAUFFRET (10) d. I. Tiriac 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

A. ROCHE (3) d. R. Barnes 6-2,3-6,6-0,5-7,6-2

J. GISBERT (14) d. G. Goven 8-6,6-1,2-6,5-7,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. J. Couder 6-3,9-11,7-5,6-1

A. Metreveli d. M. MULLIGAN (11) 3-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

I. Gulyas d. T. KOCH (12) 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-3

C. Graebner d. J. NEWCOMBE (5) 6-4,2-6,8-6,6-2

I. Buding d. E. Zuleta 6-3,6-4,6-2

K. Fletcher d. N. PIETRANGELI (4) 4-6,6-0,6-1,6-2

P. DARMON (9) d. K. Diepraam 6-1,6-4,6-0

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. I. Nastase 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

T. OKKER (16) d. J. McManus 9-7,6-1,6-2

F. STOLLE (1) d. E. Mandarino 6-1,6-2,6-4

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (2) d. J. MUKERJEA (15) 6-4,6-3,6-1

F. JAUFFRET (10) d. M. Spear 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-2

A. ROCHE (3) d. J. GISBERT (14) 6-4,6-1,6-2

A. Metreveli d. R. D. RALSTON (6) 8-6,2-6,6-1,6-3

I. Gulyas d. C. Graebner 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-2

K. Fletcher d. I. Buding 6-4,7-5,9-7

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. P. DARMON (9) 6-3,6-4,6-4

F. STOLLE (1) d. T. OKKER (16) 2-6,5-7,6-4,6-2,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. JAUFFRET (10) d. R. EMERSON (2) 1-6,6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

A. ROCHE (3) d. A. Metreveli 5-7,6-3,6-1,7-5

I. Gulyas d. K. Fletcher 7-5,6-2,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. F. STOLLE (1) 1-6,6-4,6-2,11-9

 

Semis (6th round) - A. ROCHE (3) d. F. JAUFFRET (10) 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. Gulyas d. E. C. DRYSDALE (8) 6-4,2-6,7-9,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Anthony ROCHE (3) d. Istvan Gulyas 6-1,6-4,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE