FRENCH OPEN 1964
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Spaniard Manolo Santana won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. DARMON (2) bye

B. Montrenaud bye

P. Fremiot bye

A. Kreinberg bye

K. FLETCHER (15) bye

J. Pinto Bravo bye

J. Arilla bye

K. Watanabe bye

M. MULLIGAN (7) bye

A. Bresson bye

E. Mandarino bye

M. Leclercq bye

E. SCOTT (10) bye

R. McKenzie bye

A. Szikszai d. F. Godbout 6-4,8-6,6-3

A. Palafox d. C. Kuhnke 6-2,3-6,9-7,7-5

M. SANTANA (3) d. F. Hainka 6-1,6-3,6-1

S. Koudelka d. P. Rodriguez w/o

J. Grinda d. R. Aubone 8-6,6-4,1-6,6-2

A. Licis d. G. Merlo 2-6,6-3,2-6,7-5,6-1

R. WILSON (14) d. C. de Gronckel w/o

C. Brebnor d. D. Contet 6-4,6-0,6-2

K. Diepraam d. W. Alvarez 1-6,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

R. Hewitt d. D. Chadli 6-1,6-0,6-0

F. STOLLE (6) d. M. Holecek 6-1,6-4,7-5

I. Buding d. G. Varga w/o

T. Koch d. F. McMillan 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

I. Gulyas d. G. C. Richey 6-1,6-2,1-6,6-1

R. BARNES (11) d. R. Taylor w/o

A. Roche d. L. Gerrard 2-6,6-3,6-3,9-7

F. Komaromi d. R. Senkowski 7-5,6-3,6-2

O. Davidson d. P. Porkorny w/o

F. Jauffret d. J. Stephens 1-6,3-6,6-3,6-0,6-1

J. Couder d. A. Lane w/o

J. Renavand d. G. Majoli 4-6,6-2,5-7,8-6,6-0

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. I. Konishi 6-0,6-3,0-6,6-1

J. Drobny d. R. Fisher 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

W. Stuck d. W. Gasiorek 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-4

T. Ulrich d. C. Duxin 3-6,6-1,7-5,4-6,6-1

R. OSUNA (5) d. S. Tacchini 7-5,6-0,7-5

K. Carpenter d. W. Knight w/o

J. -C. Barclay d. C. Zeeman 6-1,8-10,6-1,6-2

E. Soriano d. R. Werksman 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (13) d. A. Bey 6-1,6-1,6-3

B. Jovanovic d. G. Stilwell 6-0,6-1,6-3

M. Belkhodja d. E. Zuleta 8-6,7-9,6-4,6-4

E. Drossart d. B. Tobin 6-3,1-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. R. Moore 6-2,6-1,6-3

P. Barthes d. E. Aguirre w/o

O. Ishiguro d. M. Rybarczyk 6-4,6-3,6-0

R. Howe bye

M. SANGSTER (9) bye

N. Perry bye

N. Kalogeropoulos bye

F. Salomon bye

N. PIETRANGELI (8) bye

S. Gaudenzi bye

J. McManus bye

W. Bowrey bye

N. PILIC (16) bye

I. Pimentel bye

J. Ulrich bye

A. Maggi bye

R. EMERSON (1) bye

 

2nd round - P. DARMON (2) d. B. Montrenaud 6-3,6-1,6-4

P. Fremiot d. A. Kreinberg w/o

K. FLETCHER (15) d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-3,6-3,6-0

J. Arilla d. K. Watanabe w/o

M. MULLIGAN (7) d. A. Bresson 6-8,4-6,6-2,6-0,6-2

E. Mandarino d. M. Leclercq 6-1,6-2,6-2

E. SCOTT (10) d. R. McKenzie 6-4,6-8,1-6,6-4,9-7

A. Palafox d. A. Szikszai 6-0,3-6,6-1,7-5

M. SANTANA (3) d. S. Koudelka 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Grinda d. A. Licis 4-6,7-5,4-6,6-2,6-3

R. WILSON (14) d. C. Brebnor 6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Hewitt d. K. Diepraam 6-3,6-4,6-3

F. STOLLE (6) d. I. Buding 4-6,6-3,6-1,7-5

I. Gulyas d. T. Koch 9-7,6-2,6-1

R. BARNES (11) d. A. Roche 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-1

F. Komaromi d. O. Davidson w/o

F. Jauffret d. J. Couder 6-2,6-1,2-6,6-3

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. J. Renavand 6-1,6-2,6-4

W. Stuck d. J. Drobny 6-2,7-5,6-1

R. OSUNA (5) d. T. Ulrich 6-4,6-3,8-6

J. -C. Barclay d. K. Carpenter 6-0,6-1,4-6,6-3

E. Soriano d. J. NEWCOMBE (13) 7-5,2-6,3-6,8-6,6-0

B. Jovanovic d. M. Belkhodja 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. E. Drossart 6-0,6-2,6-1

P. Barthes d. O. Ishiguro 6-4,7-9,6-3,6-3

M. SANGSTER (9) d. R. Howe 6-4,7-5,9-7

N. Perry d. N. Kalogeropoulos 3-6,6-2,2-6,7-5,10-8

N. PIETRANGELI (8) d. F. Salomon w/o

S. Gaudenzi d. J. McManus w/o

N. PILIC (16) d. W. Bowrey 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-3

I. Pimentel d. J. Ulrich w/o

R. EMERSON (1) d. A. Maggi 8-6,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round - P. DARMON (2) d. P. Fremiot 6-0,6-2,6-2

K. FLETCHER (15) d. J. Arilla 5-7,10-8,3-6,6-3,6-3

M. MULLIGAN (7) d. E. Mandarino 2-6,8-6,2-6,6-4,6-1

E. SCOTT (10) d. A. Palafox 6-4,11-9,6-3

M. SANTANA (3) d. J. Grinda 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Hewitt d. R. WILSON (14) 7-5,6-3,6-0

F. STOLLE (6) d. I. Gulyas 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-4

R. BARNES (11) d. F. Komaromi 6-2,6-0,6-0

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. F. Jauffret 6-4,6-0,5-7,10-8

R. OSUNA (5) d. W. Stuck 10-8,6-3,6-4

J. -C. Barclay d. E. Soriano 4-6,6-4,6-4,8-6

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. B. Jovanovic 6-4,6-8,11-9,6-2

P. Barthes d. M. SANGSTER (9) 6-3,8-6,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (8) d. N. Perry 6-2,6-0,7-5

N. PILIC (16) d. S. Gaudenzi 6-0,6-3,6-3

R. EMERSON (1) d. I. Pimentel 6-0,6-3,6-2

 

4th round - P. DARMON (2) d. K. FLETCHER (15) 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-2

E. SCOTT (10) d. M. MULLIGAN (7) 3-6,6-1,6-2,1-6,8-6

M. SANTANA (3) d. R. Hewitt 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

R. BARNES (11) d. F. STOLLE (6) 7-9,6-4,2-6,6-4,8-6

E. C. DRYSDALE (12) d. R. OSUNA (5) 6-4,8-10,2-6,6-4,6-3

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. J. -C. Barclay 6-1,6-2,6-3

N. PIETRANGELI (8) d. P. Barthes 4-6,6-2,6-0,6-2

R. EMERSON (1) d. N. PILIC (16) 4-6,6-0,6-0,9-7

 

Quarters (5th round) - P. DARMON (2) d. E. SCOTT (10) 6-3,6-2,6-0

M. SANTANA (3) d. R. BARNES (11) 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. E. C. DRYSDALE (12) 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-1

N. PIETRANGELI (8) d. R. EMERSON (1) 6-1,6-3,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - M. SANTANA (3) d. P. DARMON (2) 8-6,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (8) d. J. LUNDQUIST (4) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Manolo SANTANA (3) d. Nicola PIETRANGELI (8) 6-3,6-1,4-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE