FRENCH OPEN 1963
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - M. SANTANA (2) bye

E. Soriano bye

R. McKenzie bye

P. Jalabert bye

I. GULYAS (15) bye

P. Marmureanu bye

O. Davidson bye

I. Buding bye

R. KRISHNAN (7) bye

A. Pickard bye

R. Barnes bye

B. Destremau bye

M. MULLIGAN (10) bye

W. Alvarez d. P. Strobl 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Maggi d. R. Fisher 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

J. -C. Barclay d. V. Presecki w/o

P. DARMON (3) d. S. Jelic w/o

A. Segal d. D. Black 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Fraser d. P. Rinderknech 6-4,6-2,6-2

D. Contet d. E. Rubinoff 6-1,8-6,1-0 rtd.

N. PILIC (14) d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-3,6-2,10-8

A. Arilla d. K. Diepraam 5-7,6-8,6-2,6-4,6-1

A. Lane d. D. Ecklebe 4-6,6-2,8-6,7-5

C. Duxin d. C. Fernandes 7-5,7-5,6-2

R. HEWITT (6) d. A. Bouteleux w/o

J. Brichant d. F. Jauffret 5-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

I. Tiriac d. M. Leclercq 6-4,6-3,6-2

E. C. Drysdale d. F. Saloman 9-7,6-3,11-9

R. WILSON (11) d. B. Boutboul 6-4,6-3,8-6

R. Howe d. A. Licis 7-5,6-1,6-1

A. Kreinberg d. A. Roche 7-9,6-2,6-4,8-6

I. Crookenden d. G. Merlo 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Couder d. J. Vincent 11-9,6-2,6-1

P. Jauffret d. M. Hann 4-6,6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

M. Sangster d. D. Sturdza 6-2,6-2,7-9,2-6,6-4

F. STOLLE (12) d. R. Abdesselam w/o

J. Javorski d. J. Grinda 6-2,7-5,6-3

A. Bey d. F. McMillan 6-2,8-6,6-1

R. Taylor d. W. Jacques 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. Pirro/J. LUNDQUIST (5) double default

P. Beust d. B. Montrenaud 6-0,4-6,7-5,6-4

W. Woodcock d. S. Tacchini 2-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Renavand d. N. Holland 6-2,5-7,2-6,9-7,6-1

W. BUNGERT (13) d. E. Drossart 1-6,6-2,7-5,2-6,8-6

P. Rodriguez d. B. Jovanovic 6-4,6-0,6-3

A. Bresson d. W. Maris 6-3,2-6,2-6,6-3,6-3

E. Mandarino d. E. Aguirre 7-5,7-5,6-4

K. FLETCHER (4) d. E. Zuleta w/o

W. Stuck d. C. Zeeman 6-1,6-1,6-1

S. Gaudenzi d. L. Matton 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Koch d. J. Keller 6-1,6-2,6-1

N. PIETRANGELI (9) bye

P. Barthes bye

A. Szikszai bye

G. Forbes bye

W. KNIGHT (8) bye

J. Drobny bye

J. Hillebrand bye

W. Hoogs bye

C. KUHNKE (16) bye

M. Belkhodja bye

J. Newcombe bye

J. Arilla bye

R. EMERSON (1) bye

 

2nd round - M. SANTANA (2) d. E. Soriano 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. McKenzie d. P. Jalabert 7-5,1-6,6-0,6-2

I. GULYAS (15) d. P. Marmureanu 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-3

O. Davidson d. I. Buding w/o

A. Pickard d. R. KRISHNAN (7) w/o

R. Barnes d. B. Destremau 9-7,9-7,7-5

M. MULLIGAN (10) d. W. Alvarez 5-7,4-4 defaulted

J. -C. Barclay d. A. Maggi 6-1,7-9,6-1,6-4

P. DARMON (3) d. A. Segal 6-3,6-2,6-1

D. Contet d. J. Fraser 1-6,11-9,6-3,7-5

N. PILIC (14) d. A. Arilla 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Lane d. C. Duxin 6-3,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

R. HEWITT (6) d. J. Brichant 8-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

I. Tiriac d. E. C. Drysdale 9-7,1-6,6-1,8-6

R. WILSON (11) d. R. Howe 6-2,6-1,6-0

A. Kreinberg d. I. Crookenden 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Couder d. P. Jauffret 9-7,6-4,6-4

M. Sangster d. F. STOLLE (12) 1-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Javorski d. A. Bey 6-2,6-1,6-4

R. Taylor bye

P. Beust d. W. Woodcock 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

J. Renavand d. W. BUNGERT (13) 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-8,6-4

P. Rodriguez d. A. Bresson 6-1,6-3,4-6,8-6

K. FLETCHER (4) d. E. Mandarino 7-5,2-6,6-4,6-1

W. Stuck d. S. Gaudenzi 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (9) d. T. Koch 10-8,6-3,6-0

P. Barthes d. A. Szikszai 6-2,6-3,6-3

W. KNIGHT (8) d. G. Forbes 1-6,7-5,4-6,6-4,6-0

J. Drobny d. J. Hillebrand 3-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,8-6

C. KUHNKE (16) d. W. Hoogs 6-4,6-4,6-1

M. Belkhodja d. J. Newcombe 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. EMERSON (1) d. J. Arilla 6-4,6-4,6-0

 

3rd round - M. SANTANA (2) d. R. McKenzie 6-4,12-10,6-2

O. Davidson d. I. GULYAS (15) 6-4,6-2,2-6,11-9

R. Barnes d. A. Pickard 7-5,6-1,6-2

J. -C. Barclay d. M. MULLIGAN (10) 6-1,5-7,6-1,6-4

P. DARMON (3) d. D. Contet 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Lane d. N. PILIC (14) 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

R. HEWITT (6) d. I. Tiriac 2-6,6-1,6-2,7-5

R. WILSON (11) d. A. Kreinberg 6-2,6-0,6-3

M. Sangster d. J. Couder 6-3,2-6,0-6,6-2,6-1

J. Javorski d. R. Taylor 6-3,8-6,3-6,13-11

J. Renavand d. P. Beust 6-3,7-5,3-6,0-6,6-1

K. FLETCHER (4) d. P. Rodriguez 6-1,7-5,0-6,2-6,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (9) d. W. Stuck 6-3,2-6,6-2,10-8

W. KNIGHT (8) d. P. Barthes 2-6,6-1,7-5,6-2

C. KUHNKE (16) d. J. Drobny 6-3,6-0,7-5

R. EMERSON (1) d. M. Belkhodja 6-2,6-4,6-1

 

4th round - M. SANTANA (2) d. O. Davidson 6-0,6-4,6-4

J. -C. Barclay d. R. Barnes 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-3

P. DARMON (3) d. A. Lane 5-7,7-5,6-2,6-4

R. WILSON (11) d. R. HEWITT (6) 6-1,6-2,6-4

M. Sangster d. J. Javorski 7-9,6-4,6-8,6-2,6-2

K. FLETCHER (4) d. J. Renavand 6-3,6-1,6-8,4-6,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (9) d. W. KNIGHT (8) 5-7,6-2,6-4,2-6,6-2

R. EMERSON (1) d. C. KUHNKE (16) 5-7,6-3,6-2,4-6,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - M. SANTANA (2) d. J. -C. Barclay 1-6,6-2,6-0,2-6,6-3

P. DARMON (3) d. R. WILSON (11) 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Sangster d. K. FLETCHER (4) 8-6,6-3,6-8,6-3

R. EMERSON (1) d. N. PIETRANGELI (9) 6-8,4-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - P. DARMON (3) d. M. SANTANA (2) 6-3,4-6,2-6,9-7,6-2

R. EMERSON (1) d. M. Sangster 8-6,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Pierre DARMON (3) 3-6,6-1,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE