FRENCH OPEN 1962
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title. It was the second leg of his 1962 Grand Slam.

1st round - R. EMERSON (2) bye

T. Hallberg bye

M. Llamas bye

J. Barrett bye

W. BUNGERT (15) bye

E. Mandarino bye

I. Gulyas bye

E. Aguirre d. S. Matthews 6-3,6-4,6-2

B. JOVANOVIC (7) d. N. Holland 6-0,6-4,6-4

J. Arilla d. R. Howe 9-7,1-6,6-2,6-8,6-4

O. Davidson d. L. Despiegelaere 6-0,6-1,6-1

J. Grinda d. J. Lemann 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. KRISHNAN (10) d. P. Apey 6-0,6-2,6-0

D. Ecklebe d. K. Fletcher 6-4,1-6,7-5,5-7,6-2

E. Rubinoff d. A. Licis 8-6,6-3,6-1

P. Jalabert d. J. Drobny w/o

M. SANTANA (3) d. I. Jaksic 6-2,6-1,6-0

F. Jauffret d. J. Mey 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-0

M. Olvera d. S. Nikolic 6-2,6-4,6-2

F. Froehling d. P. Barthes 9-7,6-4,3-6,6-4

W. KNIGHT (14) d. M. Zentai w/o

R. Barnes d. J. Gisbert w/o

A. Lane d. P. Lall 8-6,6-4,3-6,8-6

J. Javorski d. C. de Gronckel w/o

W. REED (6) d. P. Jauffret 6-3,6-8,6-4,6-4

P. Rodriguez d. R. Hawkes 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Hewitt d. E. Soriano 6-2,2-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

G. Merlo d. K. Diepraam 6-3,6-3,6-1

P. DARMON (11) d. H. Pellizza 6-3,6-4,6-0

M. Hann d. N. Neely 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-0

M. Belkhodja d. E. Drossart 5-7,6-4,3-6,6-4,7-5

J. Fraser d. W. Alvarez 6-1,6-1,9-7

J. Brichant d. I. Pimentel 4-6,6-3 rtd.

B. Phillips-Moore d. C. Nastase 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Kuhnke d. J. Frost w/o

M. SANGSTER (12) d. A. Szikskai w/o

G. Pares d. J. Mukerjea 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-2

G. Pilet d. R. Taylor 6-1,6-1,6-3

N. Pilic d. M. Cox 8-6,6-2,6-1

N. FRASER (5) d. C. Guerici-Lena 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Newcombe d. A. Ali 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-2

I. Tiriac d. J. -C. Barclay 2-6,5-7,6-1,6-3,6-1

G. Hughes d. E. C. Drysdale 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

I. BUDING (13) d. B. Geraghty 6-3,7-5,3-6,7-5

E. Zuleta d. S. Tacchini 6-1,2-6,6-3,1-6,6-3

A. Segal d. W. Woodcock 6-1,6-2,3-6,4-6,6-2

B. Boutboul d. T. Clayton 6-2,6-4,6-0

N. PIETRANGELI (4) d. M. Fox 6-1,7-5,8-6

J. Douglas d. A. Bresson 6-2,6-1,6-1

F. Stolle d. R. Sanders 7-5,6-1,6-2

C. Fernandes d. C. Viron 2-6,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-1

J. LUNDQUIST (9) d. I. Crookenden 10-8,6-3,6-3

M. Mulligan d. C. Duxon 6-1,6-4,6-0

J. Renavand d. H. Elschenbroich 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Mills d. Z. Katona w/o

W. JACQUES (8) d. J. Couder w/o

S. Jacobini d. J. Hillebrand w/o

L. Legenstein bye

T. Koch bye

G. FORBES (16) bye

A. Pickard bye

W. Gasiorek bye

M. Pirro bye

R. LAVER (1) bye

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (2) d. T. Hallberg 6-3,6-1,6-0

M. Llamas d. J. Barrett 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

W. BUNGERT (15) d. E. Mandarino 8-6,4-6,4-6,6-1,7-5

I. Gulyas d. E. Aguirre 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

B. JOVANOVIC (7) d. J. Arilla 6-1,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-1

J. Grinda d. O. Davidson 6-1,7-5,9-7

R. KRISHNAN (10) d. D. Ecklebe 7-5,6-3,6-2

E. Rubinoff d. P. Jalabert 6-4,2-6,6-8,6-3,6-3

M. SANTANA (3) d. F. Jauffret 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Olvera d. F. Froehling 6-3,10-8,8-6

W. KNIGHT (14) d. R. Barnes 6-3,5-7,6-4,4-6,6-1

J. Javorski d. A. Lane 1-6,6-4,6-2,4-6,6-1

W. REED (6) d. P. Rodriguez 4-6,6-2,8-6,6-4

G. Merlo d. R. Hewitt 6-4,8-6,3-6,6-4

P. DARMON (11) d. M. Hann 4-6,6-0,6-1,6-2

J. Fraser d. M. Belkhodja 2-6,6-4,6-1,6-1

B. Phillips-Moore d. J. Brichant 6-1,6-2,6-2

C. Kuhnke d. M. SANGSTER (12) 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

G. Pilet d. G. Pares 6-4,6-1,3-6,6-2

N. FRASER (5) d. N. Pilic 6-8,6-4,6-4,2-6,7-5

J. Newcombe d. I. Tiriac 5-7,7-5,8-6,6-3

G. Hughes d. I. BUDING (13) 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Segal d. E. Zuleta 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

N. PIETRANGELI (4) d. B. Boutboul 7-5,6-0,4-6,6-1

F. Stolle d. J. Douglas 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. LUNDQUIST (9) d. C. Fernandes 6-2,6-1,6-4

M. Mulligan d. J. Renavand 6-1,9-7,7-5

A. Mills d. W. JACQUES (8) 7-9,9-7,3-6,6-3,3-0 rtd.

S. Jacobini d. L. Legenstein w/o

T. Koch d. G. FORBES (16) 4-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,7-5

A. Pickard d. W. Gasiorek 2-6,2-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

R. LAVER (1) d. M. Pirro 6-4,6-0,6-2

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (2) d. M. Llamas 7-5,6-3,6-3

W. BUNGERT (15) d. I. Gulyas 3-6,0-6,6-3,7-5,7-5

B. JOVANOVIC (7) d. J. Grinda 0-6,3-6,6-3,6-0,6-4

R. KRISHNAN (10) d. E. Rubinoff 6-3,6-4,6-1

M. SANTANA (3) d. M. Olvera 6-3,6-1,6-1

W. KNIGHT (14) d. J. Javorski 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-0

G. Merlo d. W. REED (6) 6-4,6-4,6-0

P. DARMON (11) d. J. Fraser 6-3,6-2,6-1

B. Phillips-Moore d. C. Kuhnke 6-4,6-1,6-3

N. FRASER (5) d. G. Pilet 7-5,3-6,6-3,8-6

G. Hughes d. J. Newcombe 8-6,6-3,6-3

N. PIETRANGELI (4) d. A. Segal 6-3,6-3,6-4

F. Stolle d. J. LUNDQUIST (9) 2-6,6-4,6-0,13-11

M. Mulligan d. A. Mills 6-1,6-0,6-4

S. Jacobini d. T. Koch 6-4,6-3,4-6,1-6,6-1

R. LAVER (1) d. A. Pickard 6-2,9-7,4-6,6-1

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (2) d. W. BUNGERT (15) 6-8,4-6,6-4,6-0,6-2

R. KRISHNAN (10) d. B. JOVANOVIC (7) 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. SANTANA (3) d. W. KNIGHT (14) 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. DARMON (11) d. G. Merlo 6-3,6-3,6-4

N. FRASER (5) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (4) d. G. Hughes 6-2,0-6,6-0,6-3

M. Mulligan d. F. Stolle 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. LAVER (1) d. S. Jacobini 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. EMERSON (2) d. R. KRISHNAN (10) 4-6,6-1,3-6,6-2,6-0

M. SANTANA (3) d. P. DARMON (11) 6-4,6-2,6-3

N. FRASER (5) d. N. PIETRANGELI (4) 4-6,6-3,11-9,6-1

R. LAVER (1) d. M. Mulligan 6-4,3-6,2-6,10-8,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - R. EMERSON (2) d. M. SANTANA (3) 6-4,3-6,6-1,2-6,6-3

R. LAVER (1) d. N. FRASER (5) 3-6,6-3,6-2,3-6,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Rod LAVER (1) d. Roy EMERSON (2) 3-6,2-6,6-3,9-7,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE