FRENCH OPEN 1961
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Spaniard Manolo Santana won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. LAVER (2) bye

A. Ali bye

E. Soriano bye

A. Mills bye

R. BARNES (15) bye

J. Javorski bye

K. Fletcher bye

J. Grinda bye

R. HOLMBERG (7) bye

P. Jauffret bye

V. Lahcen bye

V. Presecki bye

J. BRICHANT (10) bye

P. Jalabert bye

A. Segal bye

S. Gaudenzi bye

R. EMERSON (3) bye

M. Hann bye

J. -C. Barclay bye

L. Coni bye

O. SIROLA (14) bye

T. Ulrich bye

C. Duxin bye

B. Phillips-Moore d. J. Swann 6-1,6-0,9-7

M. SANTANA (6) d. A. Bey 6-2,1-6,6-1,6-3

I. Gulyas bye

S. Tacchini d. J. Renavand 4-6,6-2,7-5,4-6,6-0

W. Alvarez d. R. Sanders 6-4,6-3,6-4

I. Pimentel d. U. SCHMIDT (11) 6-3,6-1,6-0

M. Sangster d. P. Lall 6-4,12-10,6-3

F. Stolle d. J. -C. Molinari 4-6,5-7,2-5 rtd.

B. Jovanovic d. W. Bungert 6-8,2-6,6-0,6-4,6-4

M. Mulligan d. W. Gasiorek 0-6,4-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Otway d. J. Mukherjea 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-2

J. Mayers d. I. Plecevic 6-1,7-5,6-0

R. HEWITT (12) d. C. Kuhnke 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Howe d. P. Rodriguez 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-3

C. Fernandes d. A. Bresson 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Pickard d. D. Ecklebe 6-3,6-1,5-7,1-6,6-3

P. DARMON (5) d. F. Godbout 6-2,6-2,6-2

I. Buding bye

B. Boutboul bye

A. Licis bye

M. LLAMAS (13) bye

J. Barrett bye

B. Gaertner bye

C. Grandet bye

J. LUNDQUIST (4) bye

G. Pilet bye

C. Henry bye

W. Skonecki bye

R. MARK (9) bye

F. Jauffret bye

E. Mandarino bye

E. Morea bye

R. WILSON (8) bye

N. Pilic bye

N. Gibson bye

M. Belkhodja bye

L. GERRARD (16) bye

J. Newcombe bye

J. Ulrich bye

D. Contet bye

N. PIETRANGELI (1) bye

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (2) d. A. Ali 6-2,6-2,6-2

E. Soriano d. A. Mills 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. BARNES (15) d. J. Javorski 6-4,6-1,6-0

K. Fletcher d. J. Grinda 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. HOLMBERG (7) d. P. Jauffret 6-3,10-8,6-4

V. Lahcen d. V. Presecki 6-3,6-2,2-6,9-7

J. BRICHANT (10) d. P. Jalabert 6-3,6-1,0-6,6-2

A. Segal d. S. Gaudenzi 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. EMERSON (3) d. M. Hann 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. -C. Barclay d. L. Coni 6-3,6-3,6-2

O. SIROLA (14) d. T. Ulrich w/o

B. Phillips-Moore d. C. Duxin 6-4,7-5,7-5

M. SANTANA (6) d. I. Gulyas 6-3,6-1,6-3

W. Alvarez d. S. Tacchini 7-5,6-8,6-1,6-4

M. Sangster d. I. Pimentel 6-3,6-4,0-6,6-4

F. Stolle d. B. Jovanovic 6-2,11-9,6-2

M. Mulligan d. M. Otway 7-5,6-4,7-5

R. HEWITT (12) d. J. Mayers 3-6,3-6,6-2,7-5,6-3

C. Fernandes d. R. Howe 7-5,6-3,6-2

P. DARMON (5) d. A. Pickard 6-1,6-3,6-2

I. Buding d. B. Boutboul 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-1

M. LLAMAS (13) d. A. Licis 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Barrett d. B. Gaertner 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. C. Grandet w/o

G. Pilet d. C. Henry 1-6,6-4,8-6,6-3

W. Skonecki d. R. MARK (9) 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-2

F. Jauffret d. E. Mandarino 5-7,6-3,6-4,8-6

R. WILSON (8) d. E. Morea 6-4,6-2,6-2

N. Pilic d. N. Gibson 6-2,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-1

M. Belkhodja d. L. GERRARD (16) 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-2

J. Newcombe d. J. Ulrich w/o

N. PIETRANGELI (1) d. D. Contet 6-2,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (2) d. E. Soriano 6-2,6-3,10-8

R. BARNES (15) d. K. Fletcher 6-3,6-2,7-5

R. HOLMBERG (7) d. V. Lahcen 3-6,6-1,6-0,6-3

J. BRICHANT (10) d. A. Segal 6-3,6-1,6-3

R. EMERSON (3) d. J. -C. Barclay 7-5,6-1,6-0

B. Phillips-Moore d. O. SIROLA (14) 6-3,6-3,6-0

M. SANTANA (6) d. W. Alvarez 6-4,6-1,6-3

M. Sangster d. F. Stolle 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. HEWITT (12) d. M. Mulligan 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-1

C. Fernandes d. P. DARMON (5) 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. LLAMAS (13) d. I. Buding 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. J. Barrett 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. Pilet d. W. Skonecki 6-2,6-2,8-6

R. WILSON (8) d. F. Jauffret 6-2,6-3,6-3

N. Pilic d. M. Belkhodja 6-4,6-1,1-6,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (1) d. J. Newcombe 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

4th round - R. LAVER (2) d. R. BARNES (15) 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-2

R. HOLMBERG (7) d. J. BRICHANT (10) 2-6,8-6,6-4,6-3

R. EMERSON (3) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-2

M. SANTANA (6) d. M. Sangster 6-3,6-4,6-3

C. Fernandes d. R. HEWITT (12) 9-7,2-6,6-2,6-2

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. M. LLAMAS (13) 6-4,3-6,8-6,6-3

G. Pilet d. R. WILSON (8) 8-6,7-5,6-1

N. PIETRANGELI (1) d. N. Pilic 6-4,6-8,6-3,8-6

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (2) d. R. HOLMBERG (7) 6-4,6-0,3-6,6-3

M. SANTANA (6) d. R. EMERSON (3) 9-7,6-2,6-2

J. LUNDQUIST (4) d. C. Fernandes 6-4,6-4,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (1) d. G. Pilet 6-4,6-8,6-3,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - M. SANTANA (6) d. R. LAVER (2) 3-6,6-2,4-6,6-4,6-0

N. PIETRANGELI (1) d. J. LUNDQUIST (4) 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Manolo SANTANA (6) d. Nicola PIETRANGELI (1) 4-6,6-1,3-6,6-0,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE