FRENCH OPEN 1959
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Italian Nicola Pietrangeli won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - N. FRASER (2) bye

I. Gulyas bye

A. Mills bye

F. Gorman bye

L. GERRARD (15) bye

F. Nys bye

A. Palafox bye

G. Pilet bye

J. DOUGLAS (7) bye

H. Salas bye

M. Mulligan bye

K. Keretic bye

J. DROBNY (10) bye

C. Grandet bye

W. Skonecki bye

U. Schmidt bye

N. PIETRANGELI (3) bye

M. Llamas bye

T. Fancutt bye

J. Couder bye

G. Forbes bye

W. Woodcock d. J. Vincent 6-2,6-1,6-2

T. Ulrich d. A. Bressen 1-6,6-3,6-2,2-0 rtd.

W. Alvarez d. B. Jovanovic w/o

J. Javorski d. P. DARMON (6) 6-4,4-6,2-6,6-3,11-9

A. Jancso d. E. Aguirre 6-0,6-2,6-4

R. Barnes d. W. Bungert 5-7,3-6,12-10,8-6,6-2

M. Lasry d. I. Panajotovic 0-6,9-7,9-7,7-5

W. KNIGHT (11) d. A. Licis w/o

P. Rodriguez d. X. Perreau-Saussine 6-3,3-6,6-4,0-6,6-4

F. Contreras d. N. Nikolic 6-4,8-6,6-3

R. Mark d. P. Jalabert 6-1,6-2,3-6,3-6,6-1

K. Nielsen d. W. Jacques 6-1,6-4,6-4

D. Ecklebe d. T. Johansson 0-6,3-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

W. Maris d. E. Mandarino 2-6,0-6,6-2-6-3,8-6

O. SIROLA (12) d. A. Pickard 6-1,6-4,6-4

C. Fernandez d. R. Hewitt 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

A. Segal d. R. Mandelstam 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

A. Stolpa d. G. Deniau 1-6,6-4,6-1,4-6,6-3

J. BRICHANT (5) d. G. de Kermadec 6-1,6-2,6-3

L. Legenstein d. C. Viron 8-6,4-6,6-2,6-1

J. Frost d. R. Schonborn 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Weedon d. P. Van Eysden 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. LAVER (13) bye

J. Renavand bye

I. Vermaak bye

L. Matton bye

R. Haillet bye

J. -C. Molinari bye

A. Kendall bye

B. Woolf bye

R. EMERSON (9) bye

D. Achondo bye

J. Lundquist bye

U. Kumar bye

B. PATTY (8) bye

J. Grinda bye

K. Fletcher bye

D. Candy bye

G. MERLO (16) bye

C. Lahcen bye

M. Otway bye

S. Hojberg bye

L. AYALA (1) bye

 

2nd round - N. FRASER (2) d. I. Gulyas w/o

A. Mills d. F. Gorman 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

L. GERRARD (15) d. F. Nys 6-4,6-3,6-2

G. Pilet d. A. Palafox 6-2,2-6,2-6,6-3,6-0

J. DOUGLAS (7) d. H. Salas w/o

M. Mulligan d. K. Keretic 6-1,7-5,6-1

J. DROBNY (10) d. C. Grandet 6-0,6-3,8-6

W. Skonecki d. U. Schmidt 8-6,6-3,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. M. Llamas 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-2

J. Couder d. T. Fancutt 2-6,6-4,8-6,6-1

G. Forbes d. W. Woodcock 8-6,3-6,0-6,8-6,6-3

T. Ulrich d. W. Alvarez 9-11,7-5,4-6,7-5,6-0

J. Javorski d. A. Jancso 6-3,6-2,4-6,6-2

R. Barnes d. M. Lasry 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

W. KNIGHT (11) d. P. Rodriguez 8-6,6-2,6-1

F. Contreras d. R. Mark 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-1

K. Nielsen d. D. Ecklebe 6-2,6-3,6-4

O. SIROLA (12) d. W. Maris 5-7,6-2,11-9,6-4

C. Fernandez d. A. Segal 9-7,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. BRICHANT (5) d. A. Stolpa 6-3,8-6,6-2

L. Legenstein d. J. Frost 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-2

R. LAVER (13) d. R. Weedon 6-2,4-6,6-1,8-6

I. Vermaak d. J. Renavand 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Haillet d. L. Matton 6-1,6-0,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. A. Kendall 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. EMERSON (9) d. B. Woolf 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Lundquist d. D. Achondo 6-1,6-4,6-3

B. PATTY (8) d. U. Kumar 6-0,6-4,6-2

J. Grinda d. K. Fletcher 12-10,7-5,6-4

G. MERLO (16) d. D. Candy 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Otway d. C. Lahcen 5-7,7-9,6-2,7-5,6-1

L. AYALA (1) d. S. Hojberg w/o

 

3rd round - N. FRASER (2) d. A. Mills 6-4,8-6,10-8

L. GERRARD (15) d. G. Pilet 1-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Mulligan d. J. DOUGLAS (7) 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

J. DROBNY (10) d. W. Skonecki 7-5,6-1,6-3

N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. J. Couder 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Ulrich d. G. Forbes 3-6,8-10,6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Javorski d. R. Barnes 6-0,3-6,11-9,7-5

W. KNIGHT (11) d. F. Contreras 6-1,6-2,4-6,2-6,6-2

K. Nielsen d. O. SIROLA (12) 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. BRICHANT (5) d. C. Fernandez 8-6,7-5,6-3

L. Legenstein d. R. LAVER (13) 6-4,4-6,6-2,7-5,6-4

I. Vermaak d. R. Haillet 6-2,1-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

R. EMERSON (9) d. J. -C. Molinari 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Lundquist d. B. PATTY (8) 0-6,8-6,6-1,6-2

G. MERLO (16) d. J. Grinda 4-6,8-6,6-1,6-2

L. AYALA (1) d. M. Otway 6-4,6-4,6-3

 

4th round - N. FRASER (2) d. L. GERRARD (15) 6-3,6-0,6-0

M. Mulligan d. J. DROBNY (10) 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-3

N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. T. Ulrich 7-5,6-3,6-4

W. KNIGHT (11) d. J. Javorski 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-1

J. BRICHANT (5) d. K. Nielsen 6-0,6-1,6-4

I. Vermaak d. L. Legenstein 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. EMERSON (9) d. J. Lundquist 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-2

L. AYALA (1) d. G. MERLO (16) 6-2,4-6,2-6,6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - N. FRASER (2) d. M. Mulligan 6-4,8-6,6-1

N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. W. KNIGHT (11) 6-1,6-2,6-1

I. Vermaak d. J. BRICHANT (5) 4-6,5-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

L. AYALA (1) d. R. EMERSON (9) 1-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - N. PIETRANGELI (3) d. N. FRASER (2) 7-5,6-3,7-5

I. Vermaak d. L. AYALA (1) 6-2,6-1,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Nicola PIETRANGELI (3) d. Ian Vermaak 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE