FRENCH OPEN 1958
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Australian Mervyn Rose won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - N. FRASER (2) bye

J. Arilla bye

P. Contreras bye

L. Gerrard bye

K. NIELSEN (15) bye

I. Gulyas bye

I. Pimentel bye

C. Hurry bye

J. BRICHANT (7) bye

J. Ulrich bye

W. Woodcock bye

W. Quillian bye

O. SIROLA (10) bye

F. Nys bye

J. Grinda bye

R. Howe bye

M. ROSE (3) bye

A. Belkhodja bye

J. -C. Molinari bye

A. Vaubrun bye

P. REMY (14) bye

R. Barnes bye

D. Candy bye

R. Osuna bye

J. DROBNY (6) d. J. Frost 6-4,6-0,6-2

A. Segal d. V. Petrovic 6-3,6-0,6-0

G. Pilet d. A. Licis 6-2,6-3,9-7

M. Llamas d. A. Viziru 4-6,2-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

P. DARMON (11) d. C. Fernandes 8-6,6-2,6-3

A. Mills d. O. Garrido 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-3

R. Mark d. P. Jalabert 6-3,6-4,6-2

P. Rodriguez d. P. Nicholls 6-3,4-6,6-3,8-6

I. Ribeiro d. C. Piatek 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-4

U. Schmidt d. M. Froesch w/o

W. Achondo d. T. Ulrich w/o

N. PIETRANGELI (12) d. P. Blondel w/o

R. Perry d. X. Perreau-Saussine 1-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

A. Maggi d. G. Paish 6-3,6-3,6-2

R. Krishnan d. E. Aguirre 6-0,9-7,8-6

L. AYALA (5) d. L. Legenstein 6-0,6-2,6-4

A. Pickard bye

R. Huber bye

R. Laver bye

R. HAILLET (13) bye

J. Javorski bye

E. Martinez bye

B. Destremau bye

B. PATTY (4) bye

N. Kumar bye

J. Lundquist bye

A. Jancso bye

R. WILSON (9) bye

W. Bungert bye

A. Renevand

J. Stolpa bye

G. MERLO (8) bye

W. Knight bye

W. Alvarez bye

A. Bresson bye

A. GIMENO (16) bye

A. Palafox bye

D. Keretic bye

B. Radzio bye

A. COOPER (1) bye

 

2nd round - N. FRASER (2) d. J. Arilla 6-4,6-3,6-2

P. Contreras d. L. Gerrard 6-3,6-4,6-2

I. Gulyas d. K. NIELSEN (15) 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. Pimentel d. C. Hurry 10-8,6-2,6-2

J. BRICHANT (7) d. J. Ulrich w/o

W. Woodcock d. W. Quillian 6-4,4-6,6-1,4-1 rtd.

O. SIROLA (10) d. F. Nys 6-1,2-6,6-3,6-2

J. Grinda d. R. Howe 6-1,6-4,8-6

M. ROSE (3) d. A. Belkhodja 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. A. Vaubrun 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. REMY (14) d. R. Barnes 6-1,6-1,6-4

D. Candy d. R. Osuna 6-1,6-4,6-1

J. DROBNY (6) d. A. Segal 6-1,6-1,6-4

M. Llamas d. G. Pilet 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-2

P. DARMON (11) d. A. Mills 6-2,6-0,6-0

R. Mark d. P. Rodriguez 6-4,6-1,6-3

U. Schmidt d. I. Ribeiro w/o

N. PIETRANGELI (12) d. W. Achondo 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Maggi d. R. Perry 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-1

L. AYALA (5) d. R. Krishnan 6-1,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-3

A. Pickard d. R. Huber 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. HAILLET (13) d. R. Laver 6-4,5-7,6-3,7-5

J. Javorksi d. E. Martinez 6-2,6-4,6-4

B. PATTY (4) d. B. Destremau 6-0,6-2,6-2

N. Kumar d. J. Lundquist w/o

A. Jancso d. R. WILSON (9) 6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Bungert d. A. Renevand 6-3,6-2,6-3

G. MERLO (8) d. J. Stolpa 6-3,9-7,6-2

W. Knight d. W. Alvarez 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. GIMENO (16) d. A. Bresson 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-1

A. Palafox d. D. Keretic 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. COOPER (1) d. B. Radzio 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-0

 

3rd round - N. FRASER (2) d. P. Contreras 6-4,7-5,6-4

I. Gulyas d. I. Pimentel 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-4

J. BRICHANT (7) d. W. Woodcock 6-2,6-3,5-7,7-5

O. SIROLA (10) d. J. Grinda 4-6,9-7,4-6,6-2,6-2

M. ROSE (3) d. J. -C. Molinari 12-10,6-2,6-4

P. REMY (14) d. D. Candy 3-6,7-5,8-6,6-2

J. DROBNY (6) d. M. Llamas 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

P. DARMON (11) d. R. Mark 6-3,6-2,7-5

N. PIETRANGELI (12) d. U. Schmidt 6-3,1-6,6-1,6-4

L. AYALA (5) d. A. Maggi 6-3,6-2,6-0

R. HAILLET (13) d. A. Pickard 6-1,6-0 rtd.

B. PATTY (4) d. J. Javorski 6-1,6-2,6-3

A. Jancso d. N. Kumar 6-0,6-4,4-6,5-7,6-2

G. MERLO (8) d. W. Bungert 4-6,6-1,2-6,6-4,6-3

A. GIMENO (16) d. W. Knight 7-9,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-3

A. COOPER (1) d. A. Palafox 6-1,7-5,6-1

 

4th round - N. FRASER (2) d. I. Gulyas 6-4,1-6,6-0,6-3

J. BRICHANT (7) d. O. SIROLA (10) 6-4,6-3,7-5

M. ROSE (3) d. P. REMY (14) 4-6,6-4,8-6,6-2

P. DARMON (11) d. J. DROBNY (6) 6-3,8-6,1-6,8-6

L. AYALA (5) d. N. PIETRANGELI (12) 6-2,6-1,6-8,6-1

R. HAILLET (13) d. B. PATTY (4) 5-7,7-5,10-8,4-6,7-5

G. MERLO (8) d. A. Jancso 3-6,6-1,7-5,6-3

A. COOPER (1) d. A. GIMENO (16) 7-5,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. BRICHANT (7) d. N. FRASER (2) 5-7,5-7,7-5,6-0,6-3

M. ROSE (3) d. P. DARMON (11) 6-4,8-10,6-3,6-1

L. AYALA (5) d. R. HAILLET (13) 6-0,7-5,6-4

A. COOPER (1) d. G. MERLO (8) 7-9,6-2,7-9,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - M. ROSE (3) d. J. BRICHANT (7) 10-8,6-1,6-3

L. AYALA (5) d. A. COOPER (1) 9-11,4-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Mervyn ROSE (3) d. Luis AYALA (5) 6-3,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE