FRENCH OPEN 1957
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Swede Sven Davidson won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. COOPER (2) bye

A. Licis bye

O. Sirola bye

W. Skonecki bye

L. AYALA (16) bye

J. Krajcik bye

F. Contreras bye

T. Fancutt bye

B. PATTY (7) bye

F. Nys bye

J. -C. Molinari bye

D. Candy bye

N. FRASER (10) bye

R. Abdesselam bye

J. Gulyas bye

J. Ulrich bye

S. DAVIDSON (3) bye

J. Javorski bye

J. Asboth bye

R. Wilson bye

P. REMY (14) bye

A. Palaflox bye

A. Hammersley bye

A. Adam bye

N. Anderson d. N. PIETRANGELI (6) 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

W. Woodcock d. J. Grinda 11-13,6-0,6-2,4-6,6-0

A. Gimeno d. P. Pellizza 6-4,6-3,1-0 rtd.

N. Kumar d. O. Merunka 6-2,6-0,6-2

J. BRICHANT (11) d. P. Scholl 7-5,3-6,6-3,7-5

U. Bergamo d. L. Gerrard 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Mark d. A. Jancso 13-15,6-3,6-8,8-6,10-8

R. Emerson d. E. Martinez 7-5,6-1,6-3

G. Shea d. G. Facchini w/o

R. Howe d. U. Schmidt 11-9,6-3,7-5

K. Nielsen d. J. Barrett 6-3,6-2,9-7

J. DROBNY (12) d. X. Perreau-Saussine 9-7,3-6,6-1,6-1

G. Koenig d. C. Parker 6-1,5-7,7-5,6-3

R. Krishnan d. P. Jalabert 6-2,7-5,6-2

W. Alvarez d. J. Radzio 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-3

M. ROSE (5) bye

T. Ulrich bye

J. Robson bye

G. Moss bye

R. HAILLET (13) bye

A. Segal bye

R. Huber bye

S. Schwartz bye

G. MERLO (4) bye

E. Reyes bye

G. Pilet bye

S. Jacobini bye

P. DARMON (9) bye

G. Forbes bye

W. Knight bye

R. Bedard bye

H. FLAM (8) bye

P. Washer bye

H. Stewart bye

A. Maggi bye

M. DAVIES (15) bye

M. Llamas bye

N. Gibson bye

Z. Katona bye

L. HOAD (1) bye

 

2nd round - A. COOPER (2) d. A. Licis 6-1,3-6,6-0,6-1

O. Sirola d. W. Skonecki 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-8,6-3

L. AYALA (16) d. J. Krajcik 6-2,6-2,6-4

F. Contreras d. T. Fancutt 8-6,9-7,6-4

B. PATTY (7) d. F. Nys 7-5,6-0,1-6,6-1

D. Candy d. J. -C. Molinari 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-4

N. FRASER (10) d. R. Abdesselam 6-2,6-1,6-3

J. Ulrich d. J. Gulyas w/o

S. DAVIDSON (3) d. J. Javorski 6-1,5-7,6-1,6-2

R. Wilson d. J. Asboth w/o

P. REMY (14) d. A. Palaflox 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

A. Hammersley d. A. Adam w/o

W. Woodcock d. N. Anderson 5-7,1-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Gimeno d. N. Kumar 6-0,6-1,4-6,12-10

J. BRICHANT (11) d. U. Bergamo 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Emerson d. R. Mark 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Howe d. G. Shea 6-2,6-2,7-5

K. Nielsen d. J. DROBNY (12) 6-0,2-6,5-7,9-7,8-6

R. Krishnan d. G. Koenig 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. ROSE (5) d. W. Alvarez 6-3,6-0,6-1

T. Ulrich d. J. Robson 7-5,6-1,6-2

R. HAILLET (13) d. G. Moss 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-2

A. Segal d. R. Huber 6-3,6-4,6-3

G. MERLO (4) d. S. Schwartz 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-3

G. Pilet d. E. Reyes 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-0

S. Jacobini d. P. DARMON (9) 6-0,6-3,2-6,5-7,6-3

G. Forbes d. W. Knight 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. FLAM (8) d. R. Bedard 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-1

P. Washer d. H. Stewart 6-1,6-4,6-0

M. DAVIES (15) d. A. Maggi 6-1,6-2,6-2

N. Gibson d. M. Llamas 3-6,6-3,7-5,3-6,6-1

L. HOAD (1) d. Z. Katona w/o

 

3rd round - A. COOPER (2) d. O. Sirola 4-6,6-4,6-0,4-6,9-7

F. Contreras d. L. AYALA (16) 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-2

B. PATTY (7) d. D. Candy 6-8,8-10,7-5,6-3,6-3

N. FRASER (10) d. J. Ulrich 7-5,6-4,6-0

S. DAVIDSON (3) d. R. Wilson 7-5,4-6,6-2,7-5

P. REMY (14) d. A. Hammersley 6-2,6-4,7-5

W. Woodcock d. A. Gimeno 6-3,4-6,4-6,6-2,8-6

J. BRICHANT (11) d. R. Emerson 6-4,6-1,6-4

K. Nielsen d. R. Howe 6-4,8-6,6-4

M. ROSE (5) d. R. Krishnan 6-4,6-3,6-4

R. HAILLET (13) d. T. Ulrich 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-1

G. MERLO (4) d. A. Segal 8-6,6-2,6-3

S. Jacobini d. G. Pilet 6-3,6-3,6-4

H. FLAM (8) d. G. Forbes 6-1,6-4,6-3

P. Washer d. M. DAVIES (15) 6-4,6-3,6-1

N. Gibson d. L. HOAD (1) 2-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

 

4th round - A. COOPER (2) d. F. Contreras 6-3,6-1,6-2

N. FRASER (10) d. B. PATTY (7) 9-7,3-6,5-7,6-4,6-1

S. DAVIDSON (3) d. P. REMY (14) 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. BRICHANT (11) d. W. Woodcock 4-6,5-7,6-3,10-8,6-3

M. ROSE (5) d. K. Nielsen 7-5,0-6,6-3,7-9,6-3

R. HAILLET (13) d. G. MERLO (4) 9-7,8-6,4-6,1-6,6-4

H. FLAM (8) d. S. Jacobini 6-1,6-1,6-2

P. Washer d. N. Gibson 6-2,6-3,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. COOPER (2) d. N. FRASER (10) 0-6,8-6,7-5,4-6,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (3) d. J. BRICHANT (11) 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-2

M. ROSE (5) d. R. HAILLET (13) w/o

H. FLAM (8) d. P. Washer 5-7,6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - S. DAVIDSON (3) d. A. COOPER (2) 6-4,2-6,2-6,6-2,6-3

H. FLAM (8) d. M. ROSE (5) 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-2,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Sven DAVIDSON (3) d. Herb FLAM (8) 6-3,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE