FRENCH OPEN 1955
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

American Tony Trabert won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) bye

J. Malosse bye

R. Becker bye

P. Jalabert bye

K. NIELSEN (15) bye

G. Mezzi bye

E. Pimentel d. E. Powers 6-2,6-4,6-1

N. Pietrangeli d. E. Baco w/o

G. MERLO (7) d. A. Hammersley 6-0,6-0,6-3

A. Motolko d. H. Stewart w/o

E. Martinez d. J. Biederlack 6-3,6-2,6-3

G. Pilet d. P. Deniau 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-4

P. WASHER (10) d. S. Brent 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Seymour d. R. Bedard 7-5,6-4,11-9

A. Maggi d. P. Chatrier 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Segal d. A. Lemyze 6-3,6-8,6-3,6-3

B. PATTY (3) d. J. Sanglier w/o

J. Delwitt/I. Sikorski w/o

G. Deniau d. G. Manset 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Pinart d. J. Hode 13-11,6-1 rtd.

J. BRICHANT (14) d. R. Dubuc 6-3,6-3,9-7

A. Lartigue d. J. Piatek w/o

J. Barrett d. M. Lemasson 11-9,7-5,6-3

I. Plecevic d. G. Sturdza 6-3,6-1,2-6,0-6,6-3

E. MOREA (6) d. R. Macy 9-7,6-1,6-3

D. Pottinger d. M. Schaff 2-6,4-6,6-2,7-5,6-3

G. Worthington d. J. Thomas 6-0,6-2,6-4

W. Beale d. D. Wright 6-1,8-6,3-6,8-6

S. DAVIDSON (11) d. J. Fleitz 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. -C. Molinari d. R. Laval 7-5,6-2,4-2 rtd.

F. Nys d. R. Gourovich 6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Guilbert/J. Asboth w/o

S. Schwartz d. A. Panajotovic 6-2,6-4,6-0

A. Favieres d. A. Adam w/o

W. Knight d. A. Fox w/o

H. FLAM (12) d. A. Arkinstall w/o

O. Sirola d. J. Weiss 6-4,6-0,10-8

R. Abdesselam d. C. Grandet 3-6,6-0,6-3,5-7,6-2

B. Destremau d. E. Dellapaolera 9-7,6-3,6-4

A. LARSEN (5) d. D. Platt w/o

J. Mey d. T. Vincent w/o

G. Fachini d. J. Loyau 6-2,6-1,6-1

F. Feldsbausch d. B. Berthet 6-1,6-1,6-0

P. REMY (13) d. J. Christ w/o

G. Forbes d. P. Rinderknech 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-2

G. De Kermadec d. A. Jagec w/o

X. Perreau-Saussine d. A. Van Meegeren 6-3,6-3,8-6

H. RICHARDSON (4) d. J. Bergerat 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Wilson d. J. -P. Jauffret w/o

U. Bergamo d. P. Desq 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Haillet d. W. Breese 6-1,6-2,6-0

W. SKONECKI (9) d. I. Gulyas w/o

S. Jacobini d. I. Devroe 0-6,2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Lasry d. A. Licis w/o

D. Fontana d. W. Van Voorhees 6-2,6-4,7-5

M. ROSE (8) d. R. Borghini 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. Russell d. H. Pellizza 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

J. Grinda d. R. Huber 6-0,6-1,6-4

L. Brose bye

L. AYALA (16) bye

S. Hoejberg bye

I. Vermaak bye

S. Stockenberg bye

T. TRABERT (1) bye

 

2nd round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. J. Malosse 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. Becker d. P. Jalabert 3-6,3-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

K. NIELSEN (15) d. G. Mezzi 9-11,4-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

N. Pietrangeli d. E. Pimentel 7-5,6-0,7-5

G. MERLO (7) d. A. Motolko 6-2,6-1,6-1

G. Pilet d. E. Martinez 3-6,1-6,9-7,6-4,6-4

P. WASHER (10) d. R. Seymour 6-0,6-4,6-0

A. Segal d. A. Maggi 6-2,6-4,6-2

B. PATTY (3) bye

G. Deniau d. P. Pinart 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. BRICHANT (14) d. A. Lartigue 6-0,6-3,6-2

J. Barrett d. I. Plecevic 6-0,6-3,6-2

E. MOREA (6) d. D. Pottinger 6-2,6-1,6-4

G. Worthington d. W. Beale 6-2,6-2,6-0

S. DAVIDSON (11) d. J. -C. Molinari 10-8,6-0,4-6,6-4

F. Nys bye

S. Schwartz d. A. Favieres 6-4,6-3,6-0

H. FLAM (12) d. W. Knight 6-3,6-0,6-3

O. Sirola d. R. Abdesselam 4-6,6-2,7-5,9-7

A. LARSEN (5) d. B. Destremau 4-6,11-9,7-5,7-5

G. Fachini d. J. Mey 6-2,6-0,6-1

P. REMY (13) d. F. Feldsbausch 10-8,6-2,6-3

G. Forbes d. G. De Kermadec 6-1,6-2,6-3

H. RICHARDSON (4) d. X. Perreau-Saussine 6-2,6-0,6-2

R. Wilson d. U. Bergamo 6-1,6-8,7-5,6-1

W. SKONECKI (9) d. R. Haillet 6-2,6-4,6-2

S. Jacobini d. M. Lasry 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-4

M. ROSE (8) d. D. Fontana 6-3,6-3,7-5

J. Grinda d. A. Russell 6-2,6-4,3-6,5-7,6-2

L. AYALA (16) d. L. Brose 6-1,8-6,6-1

I. Vermaak d. S. Hoejberg 12-10,6-1,6-2

T. TRABERT (1) d. S. Stockenberg 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

3rd round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. R. Becker 7-9,6-4,6-2,6-3

K. NIELSEN (15) d. N. Pietrangeli 1-6,6-2,11-9,6-1

G. MERLO (7) d. G. Pilet 7-5,6-4,8-6

P. WASHER (10) d. A. Segal 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. PATTY (3) d. G. Deniau 6-1,6-4,6-0

J. BRICHANT (14) d. J. Barrett 6-3,2-6,6-1,6-2

E. MOREA (6) d. G. Worthington 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-2

S. DAVIDSON (11) d. F. Nys 7-5,6-1,6-2

H. FLAM (12) d. S. Schwartz 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. LARSEN (5) d. O. Sirola 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

P. REMY (13) d. G. Fachini 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-4,9-7

H. RICHARDSON (4) d. G. Forbes 4-6,2-6,6-2,9-7,6-2

W. SKONECKI (9) d. R. Wilson 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. ROSE (8) d. S. Jacobini 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-2

L. AYALA (16) d. J. Grinda 7-5,6-0,6-0

T. TRABERT (1) d. I. Vermaak 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

 

4th round - E. V. SEIXAS (2) d. K. NIELSEN (15) 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-2,8-6

G. MERLO (7) d. P. WASHER (10) 6-2,6-2,6-1

B. PATTY (3) d. J. BRICHANT (14) 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-2

S. DAVIDSON (11) d. E. MOREA (6) 6-2,6-3,6-3

H. FLAM (12) d. A. LARSEN (5) 8-6,8-6,9-7

H. RICHARDSON (4) d. P. REMY (13) 6-0,8-6,6-2

M. ROSE (8) d. W. SKONECKI (9) 6-2,7-5,9-7

T. TRABERT (1) d. L. AYALA (16) 6-2,6-4,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - G. MERLO (7) d. E. V. SEIXAS (2) 12-10,6-3,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (11) d. B. PATTY (3) 7-5,10-8,6-0

H. RICHARDSON (4) d. H. FLAM (12) 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-3

T. TRABERT (1) d. M. ROSE (8) 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - S. DAVIDSON (11) d. G. MERLO (7) 6-3,6-3,6-2

T. TRABERT (1) d. H. RICHARDSON (4) 6-1,2-2 rtd.

 

Final (7th round) - Tony TRABERT (1) d. Sven DAVIDSON (11) 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE