FRENCH OPEN 1954
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

American Tony Trabert won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - T. TRABERT (2) d. J. Malosse 6-2,7-5,6-4

L. Krijt d. A. Guilbert 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Arkinstall d. N. Nath 6-0,6-4,6-3

E. Balestra d. P. Jalabert 2-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

R. FALKENBURG (15) d. R. Becker 6-4,4-6 rtd.

D. Reid d. J. Hode 6-1,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-2

W. Skonecki d. H. Robineau 6-0,6-3,6-0

H. Pellizza d. J. Robson 6-1,7-5,1-6,1-6,6-2

M. ROSE (7) d. J. Jamain 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Dubuisson d. W. Van Voorhees w/o

L. Main d. P. Rinderknech 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. -C. Molinari d. I. Devroe 4-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

K. NIELSEN (10) d. A. Adam 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Remy d. A. Lartigue 6-0,6-2,6-2

B. Berthet d. M. Follveider 6-2,6-4,8-6

I. Dorfmann d. G. Scribani 6-2,6-3,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. I. Plecevic 6-2,6-2,6-2

G. Oakley d. P. Deniau w/o

A. Maggi d. P. Chatrier 6-4,6-3,6-4

C. Grandet d. J. Mey 6-0,6-4,6-0

S. DAVIDSON (14) d. A. Lazzarino 6-4,6-1,6-0

W. Anderson d. G. Sturdza 6-3,4-6,8-6,2-6,6-3

T. Vincent d. R. Dessair 6-4,6-3,6-1

R. Howe d. A. Lemyze 2-6,1-6,6-0,6-4,6-3

B. PATTY (6) d. W. Lerque 6-2,6-1,6-0

I. Panajotivic d. G. Deniau w/o

N. Pietrangeli d. M. Schaff 6-2,6-3,6-4

B. Destremau d. M. Otway 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. BRICHANT (11) d. A. Favieres 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Barry d. L. Hecht 12-10,6-3,6-1

N. Fraser d. M. Bellardinelli 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

F. Nys d. Y. Thieullent 6-3,6-1,6-1

A. Cooper d. M. Lasry 6-2,6-1,8-6

J. Ducos de la Haille d. C. Hannam 6-3,0-6,6-4,6-2

H. Hermann d. M. Bouteleux 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. LARSEN (12) d. R. Krishnan 6-1,6-4,6-8,6-3

G. Shea d. R. Dubuc 6-8,6-2,6-1,6-1

G. Mezzi d. A. Frances 6-1,6-2,7-5

J. Grinda d. R. Moreira 6-2,2-6,3-6,6-3,11-9

J. DROBNY (5) d. M. Larcade 6-1,6-3,6-1

A. Vieira d. Vo Van Bay 6-0,6-1,6-4

J. Palada d. B. Katz 6-1,6-4,6-1

R. Haillet d. J. Weiss 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. HARTWIG (13) d. E. Bayon 6-0,6-3,7-5

A. Stern d. R. Laval 7-5,6-2,7-9,7-5

A. Mottram d. E. Buchholz senior 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Sanglier d. A. Maxborough 6-1,6-2,8-6

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. G. Clerici w/o

V. Petrovic d. G. Delhomme 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. Burrows d. E. Soriano 6-1,6-4,6-2

G. Fachini d. M. Lemasson 6-4,6-4,6-2

P. WASHER (9) d. N. Kumar 6-1,6-3,6-2

G. De Kermadec d. P. Desq w/o

J. Asboth d. R. Emerson 6-4,6-1,6-4

A. Hammersley d. J. Tintore 6-3,6-1,6-2

E. MOREA (8) d. A. Paton w/o

O. Sirola d. J. Blondel 6-2,2-6,7-5,6-4

R. Abdesselam d. A. Jancso 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-3

A. Fox d. A. Van Meegeren 2-6,2-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

G. MULLOY (16) d. S. Jacobini 6-1,6-4,6-4

X. Perreau-Saussine d. E. Argon 3-6,6-2,0-6,6-3,8-6

R. Bedard d. J. Jaufrett w/o

W. Knight d. P. Guimaraes 6-4,6-4,6-8,6-3

L. HOAD (1) d. H. Zalzal 6-0,6-3,6-1

 

2nd round - T. TRABERT (2) d. L. Krijt 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Arkinstall d. E. Balestra 6-3,6-4,6-1

R. FALKENBURG (15) d. D. Reid 9-7,2-6,6-1,6-2

W. Skonecki d. H. Pellizza 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. ROSE (7) d. R. Dubuisson 9-7,6-0,6-2

L. Main d. J. -C. Molinari 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-4

P. Remy d. K. NIELSEN (10) 8-6,6-4,6-3

I. Dorfmann d. B. Berthet 6-1,6-0,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. G. Oakley 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Maggi d. C. Grandet 1-6,6-2,6-4,3-6,6-0

S. DAVIDSON (14) d. W. Anderson 6-1,6-0,6-1

T. Vincent d. R. Howe 6-2,8-10,6-2,6-3

B. PATTY (6) d. I. Panajotivic 6-2,6-1,6-1

N. Pietrangeli d. B. Destremau 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-3

J. BRICHANT (11) d. J. Barry 2-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

N. Fraser d. F. Nys 6-0,6-1,6-2

J. Ducos de la Haille d. A. Cooper 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-1

A. LARSEN (12) d. H. Hermann 6-1,6-2,7-5

G. Shea d. G. Mezzi 6-1,6-2,8-6

J. DROBNY (5) d. J. Grinda 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Vieira d. J. Palada 7-5,8-6,9-7

R. HARTWIG (13) d. R. Haillet 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-3

A. Mottram d. A. Stern 6-2,6-1,6-0

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. J. Sanglier 6-0,6-1,6-3

H. Burrows d. V. Petrovic 6-1,6-2,6-1

P. WASHER (9) d. G. Fachini 6-1,6-0,6-3

J. Asboth d. G. De Kermadec 6-4,6-1,9-7

E. MOREA (8) d. A. Hammersley 8-10,6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Abdesselam d. O. Sirola 6-2,6-4,6-3

G. MULLOY (16) d. A. Fox 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Bedard d. X. Perreau-Saussine 3-6,10-8,3-6,6-4,6-4

L. HOAD (1) d. W. Knight 6-0,6-3,6-3

 

3rd round - T. TRABERT (2) d. J. Arkinstall 6-2,6-4,6-0

R. FALKENBURG (15) d. W. Skonecki 6-4,2-6,6-1,6-4

M. ROSE (7) d. L. Main 7-5,3-6,7-5,3-6,6-3

P. Remy d. I. Dorfmann 6-0,6-1,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. A. Maggi 6-2,6-1,7-5

S. DAVIDSON (14) d. T. Vincent 6-4,6-0,6-3

B. PATTY (6) d. N. Pietrangeli 3-6,6-2,2-6,6-1,6-3

J. BRICHANT (11) d. N. Fraser 3-6,6-2,2-6,6-1,6-4

A. LARSEN (12) d. J. Ducos de la Haille 6-4,6-8,6-2,6-4

J. DROBNY (5) d. G. Shea 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. HARTWIG (13) d. A. Vieira 2-6,6-2,2-6,6-3,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. A. Mottram 8-6,6-4,6-3

P. WASHER (9) d. H. Burrows 2-6,6-2,6-0,6-0

E. MOREA (8) d. J. Asboth 10-8,8-6,6-2

G. MULLOY (16) d. R. Abdesselam 7-5,6-4,5-7,6-3

L. HOAD (1) d. R. Bedard 7-5,8-6,6-3

 

4th round - T. TRABERT (2) d. R. FALKENBURG (15) 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. ROSE (7) d. P. Remy 6-8,6-4,6-4,7-5

S. DAVIDSON (14) d. K. ROSEWALL (3) 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-3

B. PATTY (6) d. J. BRICHANT (11) 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. LARSEN (12) d. J. DROBNY (5) 6-4,5-7,6-4,3-6,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. R. HARTWIG (13) 8-6,3-6,6-3,5-7,10-8

E. MOREA (8) d. P. WASHER (9) 6-1,2-6,4-6,6-4,6-1

G. MULLOY (16) d. L. HOAD (1) 6-2,2-6,7-5,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - T. TRABERT (2) d. M. ROSE (7) 7-5,4-6,6-4,6-2

B. PATTY (6) d. S. DAVIDSON (14) 6-4,6-0,6-4

A. LARSEN (12) d. E. V. SEIXAS (4) 6-4,1-6,8-6,6-1

E. MOREA (8) d. G. MULLOY (16) 6-3,6-4,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - T. TRABERT (2) d. B. PATTY (6) 6-1,7-5,6-4

A. LARSEN (12) d. E. MOREA (8) 6-4,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Tony TRABERT (2) d. Arthur LARSEN (12) 6-4,7-5,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE