FRENCH OPEN 1952
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Naturalised Egyptian Jaroslav Drobny won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. SEDGMAN (2) bye

J. Garrett bye

M. Coen bye

R. Dubuc bye

E. MOREA (15) bye

N. Cockburn bye

K. Nielsen bye

J. Thomas d. Huszar 6-2,6-0,3-6,9-7

B. PATTY (7) d. Zalzal 6-3,6-3,6-0

A. Lemyze d. A. Sursock 6-0,6-0,6-0

G. Pilet d. H. Hopman w/o

J. Peten d. V. Petrovic w/o

R. DEL BELLO (10) d. San Hueza 6-2,5-7,7-5,7-5

M. Bernard d. C. Lesage 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-4

E. Martinez d. G. von Cramm w/o

J. Jamain d. R. Cohen 6-1,6-2,6-4

R. SAVITT (3) d. R. Dessair 6-0,6-1,4-6,6-2

H. Schaff d. B. Katz 6-1,6-3,3-6,7-5

G. Merlo d. H. Weiss w/o

D. Mitic d. G. Oakley 6-4,6-2,6-4

I. DORFMAN (14) d. E. Aguera 6-2,6-1,7-5

P. Washer d. T. Ulrich 7-5,6-2,6-3

D. Candy d. N. Nath 6-2,6-1,6-2

L. Ayala d. R. Becker 6-3,6-2,8-10,8-6

E. STURGESS (6) d. J. Freling 6-1,6-3,6-0

L. Hoad d. P. Milojkovic w/o

P. Remy d. O. Rodriguez 6-0,6-0,6-0

P. Froment d. C. Bergamo w/o

D. Capell d. J. Sanglier 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Haillet d. H. Larcade 6-1,6-2,0-6,6-3

H. Pellizza d. A. Shaffei w/o

H. RICHARDSON (11) d. A. Favieres 6-0,4-6,6-1,6-3

B. Destremau d. E. Argon 6-3,6-4,6-3

B. Fornstedt d. P. Pinart 6-0,6-2,6-3

W. Skonecki d. A. Van Meegeren 6-4,6-1,6-3

F. AMPON (12) d. P. Jalabert 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Spitzer d. S. Soriano 6-2,7-5,6-2

O. Williams d. Koepfert 8-10,6-2,6-4,6-0

J. Malosse d. J. Palada w/o

T. TRABERT (5) d. J. Becker 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. -C. Molinari d. P. Blondel 6-3,6-1,6-3

S. Clark d. J. Weiss 7-5,6-3,7-5

R. Balbiers d. W. Anderson 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. CUCELLI (13) d. P. Chatrier 6-0,6-2,6-2

G. De Kermadec d. E. Buchholz senior 8-6,6-3,7-9,7-5

H. Branovic d. A. Vieira 6-2,6-3,6-3

F. Nys d. F. Olozaga 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

K. McGREGOR (4) d. R. Laval 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Russel d. J. Iemetti 6-3,6-3,6-3

L. Norgarb d. B. Blonquist 6-0,6-4,6-4

I. Adel d. J. Ducos de la Haille w/o

M. ROSE (9) d. B. Berthet 8-6,6-3,6-1

R. Abdesselam d. M. Lemasson 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. Mezzi d. J. -P. Jauffret w/o

M. Del Bello d. K. Buser 6-3,6-2,9-7

G. MULLOY (8) d. C. Grandet 6-4,6-0,6-1

K. Rosewall d. F. Saler 6-1,6-4,6-1

F. Gardini bye

A. Mottram bye

G. GOLDEN (16) bye

R. Wilder bye

G. Delhomme bye

G. Scribani bye

J. DROBNY (1) bye

 

2nd round - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. J. Garrett 6-0,6-3,6-2

R. Dubuc d. M. Coen 6-3,6-3,6-0

N. Cockburn d. E. MOREA (15) 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

K. Nielsen d. J. Thomas 6-3,6-4,6-2

B. PATTY (7) d. A. Lemyze 8-6,6-3,6-4

J. Peten d. G. Pilet 6-0,6-0,6-3

R. DEL BELLO (10) d. M. Bernard 6-1,6-3,6-1

J. Jamain d. E. Martinez w/o

R. SAVITT (3) d . H. Schaff 6-0,6-0,6-2

G. Merlo d. D. Mitic 6-3,6-3,0-6,8-6

I. DORFMAN (14) d. P. Washer 6-3,6-2,8-6

L. Ayala d. D. Candy 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

E. STURGESS (6) d. L. Hoad 9-7,8-6,6-4

P. Remy d. P. Froment 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. Haillet d. D. Capell 6-3,10-8,6-1

H. RICHARDSON (11) d. H. Pellizza 6-4,6-1,6-3

B. Destremau d. B. Fornstedt 7-5,6-3,6-4

F. AMPON (12) d. W. Skonecki 6-4,6-1,5-7,1-6,6-1

O. Williams d. J. Spitzer 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-3

T. TRABERT (5) d. J. Malosse 6-1,6-1,6-1

S. Clark d. J. -C. Molinari 6-0,6-4,6-4

G. CUCELLI (13) d. R. Balbiers 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

H. Branovic d. G. De Kermadec 6-0,1-6,6-2,6-1

K. McGREGOR (4) d. F. Nys 6-3,6-0,6-4

A. Russel d. L. Norgarb 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. ROSE (9) d. I. Adel 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. Abdesselam d. G. Pezzi 6-4,6-3,6-4

G. MULLOY (8) d. M. Del Bello 6-3,7-5,6-4

F. Gardini d. K. Rosewall 6-2,6-4,2-6,2-6,6-2

A. Mottram d. G. GOLDEN (16) 6-4,4-6,3-6,6-2,6-3

G. Delhomme d. R. Wilder 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. DROBNY (1) d. G. Scribani w/o

 

3rd round - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. R. Dubuc 6-1,6-3,6-1

K. Nielsen d. N. Cockburn 0-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

B. PATTY (7) d. J. Peten 6-2,2-6,6-2,2-6,6-3

R. DEL BELLO (10) d. J. Jamain 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. SAVITT (3) d. G. Merlo 6-4,6-3,9-7

I. DORFMAN (14) d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-1,6-1

E. STURGESS (6) d. P. Remy 6-4,11-9,4-6,11-9

H. RICHARDSON (11) d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-1

F. AMPON (12) d. B. Destremau 5-7,6-3,7-9,6-3,7-5

T. TRABERT (5) d. O. Williams 6-4,6-1,7-5

G. CUCELLI (13) d. S. Clark 0-6,6-2,7-5,6-4

K. McGREGOR (4) d. H. Branovic 7-5,7-5,6-4

M. ROSE (9) d. A. Russel 6-0,6-2,6-4

G. MULLOY (8) d. R. Abdesselam 6-4,8-6,7-5

F. Gardini d. A. Mottram 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. DROBNY (1) d. G. Delhomme 6-0,6-1,6-0

 

4th round - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. K. Nielsen 6-1,8-6,6-4

B. PATTY (7) d. R. DEL BELLO (10) 3-6,6-1,6-2,7-5

R. SAVITT (3) d. I. DORFMAN (14) 9-7,5-7,6-1,6-2

E. STURGESS (6) d. H. RICHARDSON (11) 7-5,7-5,6-1

F. AMPON (12) d. T. TRABERT (5) 7-5,6-1,6-1

K. McGREGOR (4) d. G. CUCELLI (13) 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

G. MULLOY (8) d. M. ROSE (9) 6-3,6-1,6-8,6-4

J. DROBNY (1) d. F. Gardini 6-3,6-2,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. B. PATTY (7) 6-4,6-2,6-2

E. STURGESS (6) d. R. SAVITT (3) 6-2,6-8,4-6,8-6,6-3

K. McGREGOR (4) d. F. AMPON (12) 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. DROBNY (1) d. G. MULLOY (8) 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. E. STURGESS (6) 7-5,6-2,8-6

J. DROBNY (1) d. K. McGREGOR (4) 6-3,6-0,4-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Jaroslav DROBNY (1) d. Frank SEDGMAN (2) 6-2,6-0,3-6,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE