FRENCH OPEN 1950
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

American Budge Patty won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. SEDGMAN (2) bye

H. Chanac bye

A. Mottram bye

V. Cernik bye

I. Dorfman bye

P. Washer bye

G. Delhomme bye

P. Remy bye

B. PATTY (7) d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-0,6-1

W. Landau bye

D. Mitic d. M.de Fugeres 6-0,6-1,6-1

B. Berthet d. C. Henry 6-1,6-3,6-4

G. Cucelli d. R. Laval 6-1,6-1,6-2

D. Coombe d. P. Gajan 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-2

J. Thomas bye

H. Walton d. C. Boussus 6-4,6-2,5-7,7-5

W. TALBERT (3) d. A. Gentien 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Pallada d. N. Nath 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-3

H. Pellizza d. P. Chatrier 6-0,7-5,6-1

B. Hyks d. P. Grandguillot 6-1,6-1,6-3

F. Ampon d. J. Sanglier 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Horn d. M. Lemasson 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. Worthington d. J. -C. Molinari 6-2,6-3,6-0

G. De Kermadec d. A. Lemyze 7-5,7-5,6-1

J. BROMWICH (6) d. K. Weiss 6-0,6-1,6-0

A. Shaffei d. J. Buntman 7-5,6-4,6-3

R. Del Bello d. F. Nys 6-0,6-0,6-2

R. Haillet d. J. Becker 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-2

S. Davidson bye

M. Matous d. P. Bardey 6-1,6-4,6-1

R. Abdesselam d. H. Doublet 6-0,6-1,6-4

R. Journu bye

A. LARSEN (5) d. J. Hackett 6-3,6-3,6-4

C. Carmona d. H. Zalzal 6-2,6-3,6-4

M. Schaff d. L. Chevallier 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Pasqualer d. Lord Mexborough 6-0,6-4,6-0

B. Destremau bye

J. Jamain d. R. Van Meegeren 6-3,2-6,3-6,6-1,6-2

A. Quist d. A. Najar 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Deyro d. J. Malosse 6-1,6-1,6-1

E. STURGESS (4) d. J. Roquette 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. Iemetti d. R. Bender 6-0,6-2,6-2

H. Bolelli bye

E. Morea d. E. Bayon 1-6,6-1,6-0,6-4

F. Kovaleski bye

G. Caccia d. J. Hode 6-1,6-4,6-4

M. Rose d. C. Vida 7-5,6-1,6-2

J. Peten d. R. Dubuisson 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. M. Coen 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Dubuc d. A. Weiss 6-0,6-2,4-6,6-3

H. Hopman d. R. Colin 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Ducos bye

K. McGregor bye

A. Nogaes bye

M. Del Bello d. F. Olozaga 2-6,9-7,6-2,6-2

M. Branovic d. M. Murphy 5-7,6-3,8-6,4-6,6-0

T. Trabert bye

P. Geelhand bye

L. Bergelin bye

F. Zampori bye

A. Favieres bye

G. Paish bye

R. Dessair bye

J. DROBNY (1) bye

 

2nd round - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. H. Chamac 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Mottram d. V. Cernik 6-4,6-3,6-1

I. Dorfman d. P. Washer 2-6,6-3,7-9,6-4,6-3

G. Delhomme d. P. Remy 6-2,6-2,8-10,3-6,6-1

B. PATTY (7) d. W. Landau 7-5,7-5,6-1

D. Mitic d. B. Berthet 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Cucelli d. D. Coombe 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

J. Thomas d. H. Walton 8-6,6-0,6-4

W. TALBERT (3) d. J. Pallada 6-1,6-4,1-6,6-0

H. Pellizza d. B. Hyks 6-4,8-6,6-2

F. Ampon d. J. Horn 6-2,6-1,6-2

G. Worthington d. G. De Kermadec 7-5,4-6,6-2,7-5

J. BROMWICH (6) d. A. Shaffei 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Del Bello d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-2,7-5

S. Davidson d. M. Matous 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Abdesselam d. R. Journu 7-5,5-7,6-0,6-2

A. LARSEN (5) d. C. Carmona 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. Schaff d. E. Morea w/o

B. Destremau d. J. Jamain 8-6,7-5,3-1 rtd.

A. Quist d. R. Deyro 7-5,6-3,6-3

E. STURGESS (4) d. J. Iemetti 6-4,6-1,6-0

H. Bolelli d. J. Pasqualer 6-0,6-3,6-3

F. Kovaleski d. G. Caccia 9-7,6-3,6-4

M. Rose d. J. Peten 6-4,6-1,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. R. Dubuc 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. Hopman d. J. Ducos 3-6,7-5,6-4,6-4

K. McGregor d. A. Nogaes 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-2

M. Del Bello d. M. Branovic 5-7,3-6,8-6,7-5,6-4

T. Trabert d. P. Geelhand 6-2,6-3 3-2 rtd.

L. Bergelin d. F. Zampori 6-2,7-5,6-0

A. Favieres d. G. Paish 5-7,6-0,7-5,4-6,6-1

J. DROBNY (1) d. R. Dessair 6-3,6-2,6-0

 

3rd round - F. SEDGMAN (2) d. A. Mottram 6-4,6-4,1-6,6-4

I. Dorfman d. G. Delhomme 6-1,6-1,6-3

B. PATTY (7) d. D. Mitic 11-9,6-4,6-2

G. Cucelli d. J. Thomas 6-2,1-6,10-8,6-2

W. TALBERT (3) d. H. Pellizza 6-1,7-5,6-1

F. Ampon d. G. Worthington 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. BROMWICH (6) d. R. Del Bello 6-3,6-3,6-3

S. Davidson d. R. Abdesselam 11-13,6-3,6-3,6-4

A. LARSEN (5) d. M. Schaff 6-3,6-4,6-3

B. Destremau d. A. Quist 5-7,11-9,6-4,6-4

E. STURGESS (4) d. H. Bolelli 6-1,6-1,6-0

F. Kovaleski d. M. Rose 6-4,6-8,6-4,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. H. Hopman 6-3,6-1,6-1

K. McGregor d. M. Del Bello 6-1,6-1,6-3

T. Trabert d. L. Bergelin 5-7,6-1,7-5,6-4

J. DROBNY (1) d. A. Favieres 6-1,6-1,6-1

 

4th round - I. Dorfman d. F. SEDGMAN (2) 2-6,6-1,3-6,6-4,7-5

B. PATTY (7) d. G. Cucelli 6-1,6-4,6-3

W. TALBERT (3) d. F. Ampon 3-6,7-5,6-1,6-3

J. BROMWICH (6) d. S. Davidson 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. LARSEN (5) d. B. Destremau 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-4

E. STURGESS (4) d. F. Kovaleski 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (8) d. K. McGregor 6-4,6-8,12-10,6-3

J. DROBNY (1) d. T. Trabert 6-3,6-3,9-7

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. PATTY (7) d. I. Dorfman 0-6,6-1,3-6,6-1,11-9

W. TALBERT (3) d. J. BROMWICH (6) 6-2,6-2,6-3

E. STURGESS (4) d. A. LARSEN (5) 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. DROBNY (1) d. E. V. SEIXAS (8) 7-5,17-15,5-7,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - B. PATTY (7) d. W. TALBERT (3) 2-6,6-4,6-4,12-10

J. DROBNY (1) d. E. STURGESS (4) 6-4,7-5,3-6,12-10

 

Final (7th round) - Budge PATTY (7) d. Jaroslav DROBNY (1) 6-1,6-2,3-6,5-7,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE