FRENCH OPEN 1949
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

American Frank Parker won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. GONZALES (2) bye

A. Gentien bye

Matous bye

R. Dubuc bye

T. JOHANSSON (15) bye

L. Chevallier bye

G. de Kermadec bye

J. Peten bye

M. BERNARD (7) bye

J. Weiss bye

S. Levy bye

P. Geelhand bye

J. PALLADA (10) bye

A. Shafei bye

B. Lucot bye

R. del Bello bye

G. CUCELLI (3) bye

M. Coen bye

J. Delhomme d. J. Leseur 4-6,6-0,6-1,6-4

R. Laval d. A. Lemyze 6-2,8-6,6-3

F. PUNCEC (14) d. C. Grange 6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Favieres d. A. Borren 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-2

C. Grandet d. F. Olozaga 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

J. Jamain d. H. Zalzal 7-5,6-2,6-4

B. PATTY (6) d. P. Gaian 6-0,6-3,6-3

J. Sanglier d. P. Garriganogues w/o

M. Schaff d. F. Nys w/o

A. Van Meegeren d. S. Davidson 6-3,8-10,4-6,6-4,6-3

F. AMPON (11) d. B. Hyks 7-5,6-4,6-1

A. Weiss d. S. Lord 6-4,4-6,3-6,7-5,6-3

P. Chatrier d. A. Roberts 7-5,6-4,11-9

E. Fannin d. B. Dupont 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. Doublet d. M. Apel 6-1,6-2,11-9

J. Becker d. R. Dubuisson w/o

R. Journu d. J. Iemetti 6-1,6-3,5-7,6-3

R. ABDESSELAM (12) d. N. Van Gioi 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Jalabert d. C. Ferrere w/o

E. Bjerre d. I. Devroe 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-4

P. Letang d. G. Medecin 10-8,6-4,6-0

L. BERGELIN (5) d. R. Rodel w/o

D. Roger d. Y. Finkelkraut 6-3,6-1,6-2

P. Milojkovic d. R. Billaudot 6-2,2-6,6-2,6-4

J. Malosse d. J. Casale w/o

J. THOMAS (13) d. H. Pellizza 6-4,6-8,6-2,6-4

G. Oakley d. J. Buntman 6-1,6-0,6-4

F. Gardini bye

C. Boussus bye

E. STURGESS (4) bye

M. Talaat bye

M. Taverne bye

P. Feret bye

P. REMY (9) bye

P. Washer bye

N. Cockburn bye

R. Colin bye

D. MITIC (8) bye

A. Pautassi bye

M. Branovic bye

R. Gornitsky bye

R. BALBIERS (16) bye

S. Nimr bye

B. Berthet bye

P. Granguillot bye

F. PARKER (1) bye

 

2nd round - R. GONZALES (2) d. A. Gentien 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. Dubuc d. Matous 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-2

T. JOHANSSON (15) d. L. Chevallier 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Peten d. G. de Kermadec 7-5,6-1,6-1

M. BERNARD (7) d. J. Weiss 6-3,5-7,6-2,6-0

S. Levy d. P. Geelhand 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. PALLADA (10) d. A. Shafei 6-2,6-1 rtd.

R. del Bello d. B. Lucot 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. CUCELLI (3) d. M. Coen 7-5,6-0,6-2

J. Delhomme d. R. Laval 6-2,6-2,6-1

F. PUNCEC (14) d. A. Favieres 6-2,7-5,0-6,2-6,6-4

C. Grandet d. J. Jamain 6-4,4-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

B. PATTY (6) d. J. Sanglier 6-2,6-1,8-6

A. Van Meegeren d. M. Schaff 6-4,7-5,10-8

F. AMPON (11) d. A. Weiss 6-1,6-4,6-2

P. Chatrier d. E. Fannin 11-13,1-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Becker d. H. Doublet 6-3,5-7,6-8,6-3,6-2

R. ABDESSELAM (12) d. R. Journu 6-1,7-5,6-2

P. Jalabert d. E. Bjerre 6-3,6-1,6-2

L. BERGELIN (5) d. P. Letang 6-2,6-4,6-1

D. Roger d. P. Milojkovic 6-3,6-3,7-5

J. THOMAS (13) d. J. Malosse 6-8,5-7,8-6,6-3,6-0

F. Gardini d. G. Oakley 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

E. STURGESS (4) d. C. Boussus 6-0,6-2,6-0

M. Taverne d. M. Talaat w/o

P. REMY (9) d. P. Feret 6-4,6-4,6-2

P. Washer d. N. Cockburn 0-6,6-4,10-8,3-6,8-6

D. MITIC (8) d. R. Colin 6-1,9-7,6-2

A. Pautassi d. M. Branovic 3-6,6-2,7-7 rtd.

R. BALBIERS (16) d. R. Gornitsky 6-0,7-5,6-4

B. Berthet d. S. Nimr w/o

F. PARKER (1) d. P. Grandguillot 6-3,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round - R. GONZALES (2) d. R. Dubuc 8-6,6-2,9-7

T. JOHANSSON (15) d. J. Peten 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. BERNARD (7) d. S. Levy 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

J. PALLADA (10) d. R. Del Bello 7-5,6-3,6-3

G. CUCELLI (3) d. J. Delhomme 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

F. PUNCEC (14) d. C. Grandet 6-4,7-5,6-2

B. PATTY (6) d. A. Van Meegeren 8-6,6-4,6-4

F. AMPON (11) d. P. Chatrier 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. ABDESSELAM (12) d. J. Becker 6-1,6-4,6-4

L. BERGELIN (5) d. P. Jalabert 6-4,6-4,6-1

J. THOMAS (13) d. D. Roger 5-7,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

E. STURGESS (4) d. F. Gardini 6-4,6-4,7-5

P. REMY (9) d. M. Taverne 2-6,6-1,5-7,6-4,6-3

D. MITIC (8) d. P. Washer 6-2,6-2,8-6

R. BALBIERS (16) d. A. Pautassi 6-1,6-2,6-2

F. PARKER (1) d. B. Berthet 6-3,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - R. GONZALES (2) d. T. JOHANSSON (15) 15-13,6-4,4-6,6-4

M. BERNARD (7) d. J. PALLADA (10) 6-0,9-7,2-6,4-6,6-0

G. CUCELLI (3) d. F. PUNCEC (14) 4-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

B. PATTY (6) d. F. AMPON (11) 7-5,6-3,6-4

R. ABDESSELAM (12) d. L. BERGELIN (5) 6-4,6-0,6-3

E. STURGESS (4) d. J. THOMAS (13) 6-3,6-4,6-0

D. MITIC (8) d. P. REMY (9) 6-2,10-8,6-4

F. PARKER (1) d. R. BALBIERS (16) 7-5,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. GONZALES (2) d. M. BERNARD (7) 6-1,7-5,5-7,6-1

B. PATTY (6) d. G. CUCELLI (3) 7-5,10-12,6-3,8-6

E. STURGESS (4) d. R. ABDESSELAM (12) 6-1,6-4,6-2

F. PARKER (1) d. D. MITIC (8) 6-0,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - B. PATTY (6) d. R. GONZALES (2) 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

F. PARKER (1) d. E. STURGESS (4) 6-2,6-1,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Frank PARKER (1) d. Budge PATTY (6) 6-3,1-6,6-1,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE