FRENCH OPEN 1948
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

American Frank Parker won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. ASBOTH (2) bye

F. Olozaga bye

V. Vodicka bye

A. Russel bye

M. DEL BELLO (15) bye

G. Delhomme bye

P. Grandguillot bye

P. Geelhand bye

B. PATTY (7) bye

A. Borren bye

P. Feret bye

J. Thomas bye

D. MITIC (10) bye

H. Baxter bye

A. Noghes bye

S. Misra bye

E. Buchi d. J. BROMWICH (3) w/o

H. Weiss d. V. Landau w/o

C. Sada d. P. Gajan 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Freling d. A. Najar 0-6,7-5,6-1,5-7,7-5

L. BERGELIN (14) d. R. Laval 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Ducos d. J. Peten 3-6,3-6,10-8,6-4,6-3

J. Bartroli d. A. Favieres w/o

J. Sanglier d. E. Donnell 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

J. DROBNY (6) d. P. Lips 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Journu d. R. Colin 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-1

J. Jamain d. A. Jacquemet w/o

R. Abdesselam d. R. Dessair 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-3

A. MOTTRAM (11) d. K. Feher 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-4

L. Kryt d. M. Fernandez w/o

J. Malosse d. A. Gentien w/o

K. Nielsen d. P. Chatrier 6-4,2-6,6-2,3-6,6-3

J. PALLADA (12) d. J. Brugnon w/o

T. Ulrich d. L. Peto 6-1,5-7,6-4,6-1

A. Shafei d. J. Hugron 6-1,6-2,6-1

S. Sawhney d. J. Becker 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. BERNARD (5) d. B. Mottez 6-4,6-3,6-4

R. Dubuc d. P. Boulle 6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Van Meegeren d. W. Robertson 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

P. Zhendre d. M. Schaff 6-4,6-3,6-3

H. Hopman d. G. Medecin 6-3,8-6,6-2

M. Coen d. L. Chevallier 0-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

J. Blondel d. M. Belardinelli w/o

P. WASHER (13) d. A. Stolpa 6-0 rtd.

P. Remy d. G. de Kermadec 6-3,6-2,6-8,4-6,6-4

B. Berthet d. E. Morea 0-6,8-6,12-10,7-5

N. Nath d. H. Pellizza 2-6,6-3,1-6,6-1,6-0

E. STURGESS (4) d. C. Grandet 6-1,6-4,6-2

M. Szawost bye

C. Boussus bye

J. Weiss bye

F. SEDGMAN (9) bye

D. Bose bye

R. Billaudot bye

W. Young bye

G. CUCELLI (8) bye

F. Vrba bye

J. Iemetti bye

F. Kukuljevic bye

W. SKONECKI (16) bye

B. Destremau bye

Z. Katona bye

P. Hare bye

F. PARKER (1) bye

 

2nd round - F. Olozaga d. J. ASBOTH (2) w/o

V. Vodicka d. A. Russel 0-6,0-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

M. DEL BELLO (15) d. G. Delhomme 6-1,6-1,6-4

P. Geelhand d. P. Grandguillot w/o

B. PATTY (7) d. A. Borren 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Thomas d. P. Feret 6-4,6-3,6-2

D. MITIC (10) d. H. Baxter 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Noghes d. S. Misra 6-1,6-4,7-5

H. Weiss d. E. Buchi 6-1,6-4,6-4

C. Sada d. J. Freling 6-0,6-0,6-1

L. BERGELIN (14) d. J. Ducos 6-1,6-3,6-0

J. Sanglier d. J. Bartroli 6-1,6-4,7-5

J. DROBNY (6) d. B. Journu 6-2,6-3,6-0

R. Abdesselam d. J. Jamain 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. MOTTRAM (11) d. L. Kryt 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-2

K. Nielsen d. J. Malosse 6-0,7-5,4-6,6-4

J. PALLADA (12) d. T. Ulrich 6-4,6-1,6-3

A. Shafei d. S. Sawhney 6-2,6-1

M. BERNARD (5) d. R. Dubuc 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

R. Van Meegeren d. P. Zhendre 8-6,4-6,9-7,6-0

M. Coen d. H. Hopman 0-6,7-5,6-1,3-6,6-4

P. WASHER (13) d. J. Blondel 6-3,6-3,6-2

P. Remy d. B. Berthet 3-6,10-8,6-3,6-0

E. STURGESS (4) d. N. Nath 6-4,6-3,6-1

M. Szawost d. C. Boussus 10-8,6-2,5-7,9-7

F. SEDGMAN (9) d. J. Weiss 6-1,6-4,6-3

D. Bose d. R. Baillaudot 6-1,6-1,8-6

G. CUCELLI (8) d. W. Young 6-3,6-3,6-2

F. Vrba d. J. Iemetti 7-5,6-2,6-3

F. Kukuljevic d. W. SKONECKI (16) w/o

B. Destremau d. Z. Katona 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-3

F. PARKER (1) d. P. Hare 6-1,6-1,6-1

 

3rd round - V. Vodicka d. F. Olozaga 6-4,8-6,7-5

M. DEL BELLO (15) d. P. Geelhand 6-4,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-3

B. PATTY (7) d. J. Thomas 2-6,6-0,8-6,6-3

D. MITIC (10) d. A. Noghes 7-5,6-1,6-2

H. Weiss d. C. Sada 6-4,6-1,8-6

L. BERGELIN (14) d. J. Sanglier 6-0,6-1,6-4

J. DROBNY (6) d. R. Abdesselam 6-1,6-1,8-6

A. MOTTRAM (11) d. K. Nielsen 4-6,5-7,6-3,6-4,6-0

J. PALLADA (12) d. A. Shafei 6-1,6-4,6-3

M. BERNARD (5) d. R. Van Meegeren 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-0

P. WASHER (13) d. M. Coen 8-6,6-1,3-6,6-2

E. STURGESS (4) d. P. Remy 6-4,6-4,6-2

F. SEDGMAN (9) d. M. Szawost 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. CUCELLI (8) d. D. Bose 6-2,6-3,6-1

F. Vrba d. F. Kukuljevic 6-4,1-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

F. PARKER (1) d. B. Destremau 8-6,4-6,7-5,13-11

 

4th round - M. DEL BELLO (15) d. V. Vodicka 7-5,9-7,1-0 rtd.

B. PATTY (7) d. D. MITIC (10) 6-0,6-0,6-4

L. BERGELIN (14) d. H. Weiss 6-2,6-4,6-1

J. DROBNY (6) d. A. MOTTRAM (11) 6-3,6-4,6-0

M. BERNARD (5) d. J. PALLADA (12) 4-6,6-4,2-6,7-5,6-1

E. STURGESS (4) d. P. WASHER (13) 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. CUCELLI (8) d. F. SEDGMAN (9) 8-6,6-4,6-3

F. PARKER (1) d. F. Vrba 6-1,7-5,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. PATTY (7) d. M. DEL BELLO (15) 6-1,6-3,8-6

J. DROBNY (6) d. L. BERGELIN (14) 6-2,6-1,6-4

E. STURGESS (4) d. M. BERNARD (5) 6-3,6-2,9-7

F. PARKER (1) d. G. CUCELLI (8) 6-1,6-2,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - J. DROBNY (6) d. B. PATTY (7) 2-6,6-3,4-6,6-4,6-3

F. PARKER (1) d. E. STURGESS (4) 6-2,6-2,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Frank PARKER (1) d. Jaroslav DROBNY (6) 6-4,7-5,5-7,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE