FRENCH OPEN 1938
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

American J. Donald Budge won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title. It was the second leg of his 1938 Grand Slam.

1st round - J. D. BUDGE (1) bye

A. Gentien bye

G. Mohammed Khan bye

G. Glasser bye

L. Nelson bye

R. George bye

E. Du Plaix bye

F. KUKULJEVIC (16) bye

B. DESTREMAU (8) bye

G. De Stefani bye

Y. Kuramitsu bye

R. Shayes bye

B. Panker bye

L. Chevallier bye

B. Berthet bye

A. BAWOROWSKI (9) bye

C. BOUSSUS (4) bye

O. Szigeti bye

E. Avory bye

J. Jamain d. P. Tiberghien w/o

J. Bonte d. R. Galeppe 5-7,6-0,6-2,6-1

H. Catteau d. A. Bogdadly 6-2,6-3,1-6,5-7,6-3

J. Brugnon d. K. Dohnal 3-6,7-5,6-2,6-0

O. ANDERSON (13) d. P. Pellizza 6-3,6-3,7-5

L. HECHT (5) d. T. Abe 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. Van Swol d. E. Filby 4-6,8-6,6-3,6-4

F. Wilde d. J. Beer 6-2,6-3,6-4

S. Harreguy d. W. Davidson 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Lesueur d. V. Landau w/o

J. Langanay d. M. Combemale 2-6,6-1,6-3,7-5

V. Taroni d. R. Journu 8-6,1-6,2-6,8-6,6-4

J. PALLADA (12) d. J. Moreau 6-0,6-1,6-4

D. MITIC (11) d. W. Thompson 6-0,6-2,6-0

R. Vieillard d. P. Lips 3-6,6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

H. Bolelli d. M. Papillon 6-4,6-2,6-1

T. Hughan d. J. Lecointre w/o

R. Rodel d. R. Depierre 6-3,6-2,8-6

R. Abdesselam d. R. Dessair 8-10,6-3,7-5,4-6,6-1

G. Mercier-Odier d. G. Medecin w/o

C. Spychala d. Y. PETRA (6) 6-4,9-7,9-7

R. Mulliken d. W. ROBERTSON (14) 6-1,2-6,4-6,7-5,6-3

J. Sanglier d. P. Gajan 6-3,6-4,6-1

H. Pellizza d. F. Schroter 7-5,7-5,6-4

R. Dubuc d. R. Billaudot 2-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

A. Favieres d. G. Zarifi w/o

D. Butler bye

P. Roux bye

R. MENZEL (3) bye

F. CEJNAR (10) bye

J. Weiss bye

P. Feret bye

J. Rimet bye

F. Nakano bye

A. Jaquemet bye

P. Landry bye

C. G. MAKO (7) bye

A. MARTIN-LEGEAY (15) bye

E. Gabory bye

P. Goldschmidt bye

A. Casanova bye

N. Van Sau bye

M. Doloford bye

R. Bossi bye

F. PUNCEC (2) bye

 

2nd round - J. D. BUDGE (1) d. A. Gentien 6-1,6-2,6-4

G. Mohammed Khan d. G. Glasser 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-0

L. Nelson d. R. George w/o

F. KUKULJEVIC (16) d. E. Du Plaix 6-2,6-1,6-1

B. DESTREMAU (8) d. G. De Stefani w/o

Y. Kuramitsu d. R. Shayes 7-5,6-3,4-6,8-6

B. Panker d. L. Chevallier w/o

A. BAWOROWSKI (9) d. B. Berthet 6-1,5-7,6-1,6-1

C. BOUSSUS (4) d. O. Szigeti 4-6,6-1,0-6,6-1,7-5

J. Jamain d. E. Avory 6-4,6-1,6-2

H. Catteau d. J. Bonte 6-4,6-1,1-6,6-2

O. ANDERSON (13) d. J. Brugnon 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-4

L. HECHT (5) d. H. Van Swol 6-4,6-2,6-0

F. Wilde d. S. Harreguy 6-2,6-4,6-0

J. Lesueur d. J. Langanay 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. PALLADA (12) d. V. Taroni 6-4,6-4,6-2

D. MITIC (11) d. R. Vieillard 6-1,6-4,6-3

H. Bolelli d. T. Hughan 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-4

R. Abdesselam d. R. Rodel w/o

C. Spychala d. G. Mercier-Odier 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Mulliken d. J. Sanglier 8-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

R. Dubuc d. H. Pellizza 6-4,6-4,6-2

D. Butler d. A. Favieres 6-2,6-4,4-6,4-6,6-4

R. MENZEL (3) d. P. Roux 6-2,6-2,6-2

F. CEJNAR (10) d. J. Weiss 6-2,6-2,6-2

P. Feret d. J. Rimet w/o

F. Nakano d. A. Jaquemet 7-5,6-4,6-2

C. G. MAKO (7) d. P. Landry w/o

E. Gabory d. A. MARTIN-LEGEAY (15) 6-4,6-2,7-5

P. Goldschmidt d. A. Casanova 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-3

M. Doloford d. N. Van Sau 4-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

F. PUNCEC (2) d. R. Bossi 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-0

 

3rd round - J. D. BUDGE (1) d. G. Mohammed Khan 6-1,6-1,5-7,6-0

F. KUKULJEVIC (16) d. L. Nelson 6-2,6-0,6-2

B. DESTREMAU (8) d. Y. Kuramitsu 7-5,6-1,6-3

A. BAWOROWSKI (9) d. B. Panker w/o

C. BOUSSUS (4) d. J. Jamain 6-2,6-0,6-2

O. ANDERSON (13) d. H. Catteau 6-1,10-8,2-6,6-1

L. HECHT (5) d. F. Wilde 6-4,1-6,6-2,6-1

J. PALLADA (12) d. J. Lesueur 6-3,6-2,6-2

D. MITIC (11) d. H. Bolelli 6-2,6-1,2-6,6-1

R. Abdesselam d. C. Spychala 8-6,10-8,7-5

R. Mulliken d. R. Dubuc 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. MENZEL (3) d. D. Butler 6-2,6-2,6-0

F. CEJNAR (10) d. P. Feret 6-4,6-4,6-4

F. Nakano d. C. G. MAKO (7) 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-0

E. Gabory d. P. Goldschmidt 6-8,6-2,6-1,6-0

F. PUNCEC (2) d. M. Doloford 6-1,7-5,6-1

 

4th round - J. D. BUDGE (1) d. F. KUKULJEVIC (16) 6-2,8-6,2-6,1-6,6-1

B. DESTREMAU (8) d. A. BAWOROWSKI (9) 5-7,4-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

C. BOUSSUS (4) d. O. ANDERSON (13) 6-4,6-0,6-2

J. PALLADA (12) d. L. HECHT (5) 6-3,6-3,6-3

D. MITIC (11) d. R. Abdesselam 3-6,9-7,6-3,6-3

R. MENZEL (3) d. R. Mulliken 8-6,6-8,6-2,6-1

F. CEJNAR (10) d. F. Nakano 6-4,6-3,6-3

F. PUNCEC (2) d. E. Gabory 6-4,6-1,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. D. BUDGE (1) d. B. DESTREMAU (8) 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. PALLADA (12) d. C. BOUSSUS (4) 6-1,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. MENZEL (3) d. D. MITIC (11) 6-0,6-0,6-1

F. PUNCEC (2) d. F. CEJNAR (10) 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - J. D. BUDGE (1) d. J. PALLADA (12) 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. MENZEL (3) d. F. PUNCEC (2) 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - J. Donald BUDGE (1) d. Roderick MENZEL (3) 6-3,6-2,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE