FRENCH OPEN 1932
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Frenchman Henri Cochet won the tournament. It was his eighth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. COCHET (1) bye

J. Arago bye

A. Del Bono bye

M. Guillemot bye

G. P. HUGHES (16) bye

P. Albarran bye

H. Fisher bye

J. Rimet bye

G. MANGIN (8) bye

G. Glasser bye

E. Du Plaix bye

L. De Borman bye

P. FERET (9) bye

L. Jagat-Mohan bye

E. Avory d. A. Poulailion 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-1

T. Kuwabara d. R. Galeppe w/o

J. SATOH (4) d. A. Roche 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Piel d. H. Plougmann 6-4,4-6,6-4,0-6,6-3

J. Oliff d. P. Joba w/o

E. Lotan d. B. Berthet w/o

M. BERNARD (13) d. J. Gallet w/o

G. Van Zuylen d. H. Chiesa w/o

H. Arents d. F. Terrier 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Rodel d. H. Kleinschroth w/o

C. BOUSSUS (5) d. J. Siba 6-2,6-3,7-5

J. Couiteas d, F. Scheffer w/o

H. Timmer d. A. Gerbault 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Grandguillot d. J. Augustin 6-4,6-0,6-4

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (12) d. N. Magaloff 6-3,5-7,8-10,6-3,6-4

J. Samazeuilh d. L. Hecht w/o

G. Palmieri d. D. Laurent 6-1,6-4,10-8

Count L. Salm d. P. Golschmidt w/o

G. Grandguillot d. A. La Croix 6-2,6-3,6-4

B. Van Kehrling d. A. Aron w/o

V. Landau d. F. Sperling 6-4,6-2,6-1

A. MERLIN (11) d. R. Singh 6-0,6-0,6-0

A. Martin-Legeay d. D. Datt 6-1,6-0,6-3

H. David d. J. Mital 6-3,8-6,6-4

L. Aslangul d. B. Marsalek 6-2,6-4,5-7,2-6,6-2

G. DE STEFANI (6) d. E. Leven 6-1,6-0,6-3

P. Landry d. F. Kukuljevic w/o

H. Lee d. R. Vieillard 6-4,6-2,6-3

G. Sertorio d. A. Bernard 3-6,3-6,6-1,8-6,8-6

G. VON CRAMM (14) d. L. Desloges 6-0,3-6,6-3,10-8

S. Rodzianko d. J. Siguier 7-9,6-1,6-2,6-1

J. R. Lacoste d. M. Krasny 6-3,6-1,0-6,6-0

R. Journu d. C. Aeschliman 6-3,4-6,6-2,9-7

S. WOOD (3) d. M. Combemale 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

P. Gajan d. L. Wahid w/o

R. Douillet d. I. Collins w/o

R. De bye

J. BRUGNON (10) bye

O. De Minerbi bye

J. Bonte bye

G. Troncin bye

R. MENZEL (7) bye

R. De Buzelet bye

R. Miki bye

A. Goldryn bye

W. MATEJKA (15) bye

E. Zichy bye

A. Gentien bye

A. Contanson bye

F. PERRY (2) bye

 

2nd round - H. COCHET (1) d. J. Arago 6-4,6-4,6-0

A. Del Bono d. M. Guillemot 8-10,5-7,6-3,6-1,6-3

G. P. HUGHES (16) d. P. Albarran w/o

J. Rimet d. H. Fisher w/o

G. MANGIN (8) d. G. Glasser 6-3,6-2,6-1

E. Du Plaix d. L. De Borman 6-2,6-3,6-2

P. FERET (9) d. L. Jagat-Mohan w/o

T. Kuwabara d. E. Avory 3-6,6-8,8-6,6-1,7-5

J. SATOH (4) d. A. Piel 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Oliff d. E. Lotan 6-2,6-1,6-1

M. BERNARD (13) d. G. Van Zuylen 8-10,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

H. Arents d. R. Rodel 6-4,6-4,8-6

C. BOUSSUS (5) d. J. Couiteas w/o

P. Grandguillot d. H. Timmer w/o

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (12) d. J. Samazeuilh 1-6,7-5,10-8 rtd.

G. Palmieri d. Count L. Salm 6-1,6-4,6-2

B. Van Kehrling d. G. Grandguillot 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. MERLIN (11) d. V. Landau 5-7,7-5,6-1,6-2

A. Martin-Legeay d. H. David 8-6,6-2,6-3

G. DE STEFANI (6) d. L. Aslangul 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-3

H. Lee d. P. Landry 6-4,6-4,6-4

G. Sertorio d. G. VON CRAMM (14) w/o

J. R. Lacoste d. S. Rodzianko 6-1,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-1

S. WOOD (3) d. R. Journu 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

P. Gajan d. R. Douillet w/o

J. BRUGNON (10) d. R. De 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Bonte d. O. De Minerbi 6-2,7-5,6-2

R. MENZEL (7) d. G. Troncin 6-4,5-7,6-1,8-6

R. De Buzelet d. R. Miki 6-1,7-5,4-6,1-6,7-5

F. MATEJKA (15) d. A. Goldryn 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Gentien d. E. Zichy 6-3,6-4,6-2

F. PERRY (2) d. A. Contanson 6-2,6-3,6-3

 

3rd round - H. COCHET (1) d. A. Del Bono 6-3,7-5,6-1

G. P. HUGHES (16) d. J. Rimet 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. MANGIN (8) d. E. Du Plaix 6-3,6-4,6-4

T. Kuwabara d. P. FERET (9) 6-1,8-6,6-3

J. SATOH (4) d. J. Oliff 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

M. BERNARD (13) d. H. Arents 6-4,3-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

C. BOUSSUS (5) d. P. Grandguillot 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-1

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (12) d. G. Palmieri 6-3,3-6,2-6,7-5,7-5

B. Von Kehrling d. A. MERLIN (11) 6-1,9-7,6-3

G. DE STEFANI (6) d. A. Martin Legeay 6-3,9-7,6-1

H. Lee d. G. Sertorio 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

J. R. Lacoste d. S. WOOD (3) 6-0,6-1,3-6,6-8,7-5

J. BRUGNON (10) d. P. Gajan 6-4,6-3,6-1

R. MENZEL (7) d. J. Bonte 6-2,6-4,6-8,6-2

F. MATEJKA (15) d. R. De Buzelet 6-1,6-8,6-4,6-0

F. PERRY (2) d. A. Gentien 14-12,4-6,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - H. COCHET (1) d. G. P. HUGHES (16) 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

G. MANGIN (8) d. T. Kuwabara 7-5,6-4,6-3

M. BERNARD (13) d. J. SATOH (4) 3-6,6-0,8-6,6-1

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (12) d. C. BOUSSUS (5) 5-7,6-3,6-2,7-5

G. DE STEFANI (6) d. B. Von Kehrling 6-4,9-7,6-4

H. Lee d. J. R. Lacoste 6-2,6-4,4-6,7-5

R. MENZEL (7) d. J. BRUGNON (10) 8-6,6-4,6-4

F. PERRY (2) d. F. MATEJKA (15) 6-2,6-4,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. COCHET (1) d. G. MANGIN (8) 6-3,7-5,5-7,6-3

M. BERNARD (13) d. G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (12) 6-4,6-8,6-4,3-6,6-2

G. DE STEFANI (6) d. H. Lee 6-3,9-7,6-2

R. MENZEL (7) d. F. PERRY (2) 2-6,6-1,1-6,6-3,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - H. COCHET (1) d. M. BERNARD (13) 6-4,6-0,6-4

G. DE STEFANI (6) d. R. MENZEL (7) 6-3,2-6,7-5,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Henri COCHET (1) d. Giorgio DE STEFANI (6) 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE