FRENCH OPEN 1931
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Frenchman Jean Borotra won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. BOROTRA (1) bye

N. Van Chim bye

J. Collins bye

J. Rimet bye

H. ARTENS (16) bye

D. Torralva-Ponsa bye

L. Haensch bye

R. George bye

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (8) bye

J. Augustin bye

J. Lesueur bye

S. Rodzianko bye

L. RAYMOND (9) bye

J. Samazeuilh bye

A. Del Bono bye

B. Berthet bye

H. AUSTIN (4) bye

D. Laurent bye

R. Zander bye

G. Glasser bye

J. SATOH (13) d. L. Torralva-Ponsa 6-0,6-0,6-3

G. De Martino d. E. Thurneyssen 6-3,6-4,8-6

A. Gentien d. B. Lowe 6-3,6-3,6-0

P. Grandguillot d. R. Danet 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. VAN RYN (5) d. R. Vieillard 8-6,6-3,6-3

A. Martin Legeay d. H. Van Giao w/o

E. Gabrowitz d. J. Siguier 6-1,6-0,6-4

A. Merlin d. N. Mishu 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-1

R. MENZEL (12) d. J. De Macedo 9-7,6-4,6-3

A. Gerbault d. E. Leven 6-3,6-1,4-6,2-6,1-1 rtd.

R. Rodel d. J. Hillyard 6-4,6-2,6-0

A. Bernard d. L. Wahid 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. Galeppe d. Count L. Salm 6-1,7-5,6-2

M. Kawachi d. P. Landry 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-0

C. Aeschliman d. J. Arago 6-3,7-9,7-5,6-3

G. DE STEFANI (11) d. F. Terrier 7-5,6-3,7-5

M. Bernard d. A. Shukry 6-1,6-1,6-1

P. Barrelet de Ricou d. H. Kleinschroth w/o

P. Goldschmidt d. F. Schaffer w/o

F. PERRY (6) d. L. Geraud w/o

R. De Buzelet d. D. Novotny 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Satoh d. M. Combemale 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Olliff d. J. Bonte 6-0,6-0,6-1

B. VON KEHRLING (14) d. P. Albarran w/o

A. Aron d. R. Singh 6-0,6-0,6-2

N. Farquharson bye

E. Ward bye

C. BOUSSUS (3) bye

M. Ellmer bye

P. Feret bye

P. Joba bye

G. P. HUGHES (10) bye

L. Aslangul bye

O. De Minerbi bye

H. Chiesa bye

V. KIRBY (7) bye

M. Guillemot bye

G. Von Cramm bye

F. Kukuljevic bye

E. DU PLAIX (15) bye

N. Magaloff bye

C. Kingsley bye

A. Piel bye

G. LOTT (2) bye

 

2nd round - J. BOROTRA (1) d. N. Van Chim 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Collins d. J. Rimet 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

H. ARTENS (16) d. D. Torralva-Ponsa 8-6,6-1,2-6,0-6,6-4

R. George d. L. Haensch 6-4,1-6,6-2,6-4

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (8) d. J. Augustin 13-11,6-1,6-1

J. Lesueur d. S. Rodzianko 6-2,7-5,6-4

L. RAYMOND (9) d. J. Samazeuilh 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-1

B. Berthet d. A. Del Bono 6-3,6-2,6-3

H. AUSTIN (4) d. D. Laurent 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Zander d. G. Glasser w/o

J. SATOH (13) d. G. De Martino 6-0,6-0,6-3

A. Gentien d. P. Grandguillot 4-6,4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

J. VAN RYN (5) d. A. Martin Legeay 6-3,6-2,7-5

A. Merlin d. E. Gabrowitz 6-3,6-1,7-9,8-6

R. MENZEL (12) d. A. Gerbault 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Bernard d. R. Rodel 4-6,6-1,8-6 rtd.

M. Kawachi d. R. Galeppe 6-2,6-4,6-4

G. DE STEFANI (11) d. C. Aeschliman 6-4,6-1,6-3

M. Bernard d. P. Barrelet de Ricou 6-2,5-7,6-8,6-2,6-2

F. PERRY (6) d. P. Goldschmidt 6-0,6-3,6-3

H. Satoh d. R. De Buzelet 6-2,6-3,7-9,6-4

B. VON KEHRLING (14) d. J. Olliff 4-6,2-6,6-1,6-0,8-6

N. Farquharson d. A. Aron w/o

C. BOUSSUS (3) d. E. Ward w/o

P. Feret d. M. Ellmer 6-0,8-6,6-2

G. P. HUGHES (10) d. P. Joba 6-0,6-0,6-2

O. De Minerbi d. L. Aslangul 6-2,2-6,6-0,7-5

V. KIRBY (7) d. H. Chiesa w/o

G. Von Cramm d. M. Guillemot 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

E. DU PLAIX (15) d. F. Kukuljevic w/o

C. Kinglsey d. N. Magaloff 3-6,6-8,6-4,6-0,6-3

G. LOTT (2) d. A. Piel 6-1,6-2,9-7

 

3rd round - J. BOROTRA (1) d. J. Collins 6-4,7-5,8-6

H. ARTENS (16) d. R. George 3-6,6-0,2-6,6-1,8-6

J. Lesueur d. G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (8) w/o

B. Berthet d. L. RAYMOND (9) 7-5,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-4

R. Zander d. H. AUSTIN (4) w/o

J. SATOH (13) d. A. Gentien 6-0,6-1,9-7

J. VAN RYN (5) d. A. Merlin 4-6,8-6,6-1,6-2

R. MENZEL (12) d. A. Bernard 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. DE STEFANI (11) d. M. Kawachi 6-3,6-1,6-2

F. PERRY (6) d. M. Bernard 6-4,6-1,6-4

H. Satoh d. B. VON KEHRLING (14) 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-1

C. BOUSSUS (3) d. N. Farquharson 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-3

G. P. HUGHES (10) d. P. Feret 8-6,8-10,2-6,7-5,6-1

V. KIRBY (7) d. O. De Minerbi 2-6,6-4,6-1,5-7,6-1

G. Von Cramm d. E. DU PLAIX (15) 8-6,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-4

G. LOTT (2) d. C. Kingsley 6-0,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - J. BOROTRA (1) d. H. ARTENS (16) 6-8,7-5,6-0,6-4

B. Berthet d. J. Lesueur 6-1,6-4,1-6,1-6,6-4

J. SATOH (13) d. R. Zander 6-2,6-3,8-6

J. VAN RYN (5) d. R. MENZEL (12) 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-2

G. DE STEFANI (11) d. F. PERRY (6) 6-3,6-4,5-7,7-5

C. BOUSSUS (3) d. H. Satoh 4-6,6-4,1-6,6-3,6-4

G. P. HUGHES (10) d. V. KIRBY (7) 6-1,6-4,6-2

G. LOTT (2) d. G. Von Cramm 6-3,6-1,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. BOROTRA (1) d. B. Berthet 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. SATOH (13) d. J. VAN RYN (5) 8-6,1-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

C. BOUSSUS (3) d. G. DE STEFANI (11) 6-4,6-3,3-6,2-6,9-7

G. P. HUGHES (10) d. G. LOTT (2) 3-6,4-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - J. BOROTRA (1) d. J. SATOH (13) 10-8,2-6,5-7,6-1,6-2

C. BOUSSUS (3) d. G. P. HUGHES (10) 6-1,4-6,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Jean BOROTRA (1) d. Christian BOUSSUS (3) 2-6,6-4,7-5,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE