FRENCH OPEN 1930
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Frenchman Henri Cochet won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. COCHET (1) bye

B. Clarke bye

J. Couiteas bye

A. Ewbank bye

J. Rivero Ferro bye

O. FROITZHEIM (16) bye

A. MERLIN (8) bye

L. Aslangul bye

T. Harada bye

Pinto Cohelo bye

H. Lee bye

D. Torralva Ponsa bye

H. HOPMAN (9) bye

B. Berthet bye

A. Gentien bye

N. Magaloff bye

H. DE MORPURGO (4) bye

R. George bye

T. Abe bye

E. Thurneyssen bye

W. COEN (13) bye

L. De Borman bye

G. Glasser bye

Count Salm bye

E. MOON (5) d. A. Renard 6-3,3-6,7-5,9-7

J. Lesueur d. B. Law 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Piel d. A. Bernard 6-0,8-6,6-4

P. Landry d. J. Augustin 6-3,6-1,7-5

J. BRUGNON (12) d. R. Singh 6-2,6-0,6-0

A. Rasmussen d. A. Aron 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-1

H. Kleinschroth d. Siedoff w/o

J. Siguier d. M. Guillemot 8-6,7-9,6-3,2-6,6-3

H. Artens d. A. Riches 6-2,6-0,6-4

J. Bonte d. R. De Buzelet w/o

P. Goldschmidt d. J. Rebois w/o

V. LANDAU (11) d. P. Albarran 7-5,7-5,6-1

D. Prenn d. P. Rar 6-3,6-1,7-5

G. Grandguillot d. A. Gerbault w/o

J. C. Gregory d. H. Satoh 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

J. CRAWFORD (6) d. F. Terrier 8-6,6-4,6-2

I. Collins d. M. Combemale 6-3,4-6,3-6,7-5,6-3

P. Feret bye

R. Rodel bye

Y. OHTA (14) bye

D. Leahong bye

J. Samazeuilh bye

R. Galeppe bye

J. BOROTRA (3) bye

N. Zahar bye

A. Martin Legeay bye

A. La Croix bye

E. DU PLAIX (10) bye

H. Chiesa bye

D. Laurent bye

J. Nielsen bye

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (7) bye

R. Miki bye

J. Willard bye

G. P. Hughes bye

F. MATEJKA (15) bye

R. Danon bye

N. Mishu bye

E. Nourney bye

W. TILDEN (2) bye

 

2nd round - H. COCHET (1) d. B. Clarke w/o

J. Couiteas d. A. Ewbank 2-6,8-6,6-4,6-2

J. Rivero Ferro d. O. FROITZHEIM (16) w/o

L. Aslangul d. A. MERLIN (8) 6-1,6-2,6-0

T. Harada d. Pinto Cohelo w/o

H. HOPMAN (9) d. B. Berthet 6-2,6-2,6-4

H. Lee d. D. Torralva Ponsa 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. Gentien d. N. Magaloff 2-6,3-6,8-6,6-2,6-3

H. DE MORPURGO (4) d. R. George 5-7,6-2,6-4,2-6 rtd.

T. Abe d. E. Thurneyssen 6-1,7-5,6-2

W. COEN (13) d. L. De Borman w/o

G. Glasser d. Count Salm w/o

E. MOON (5) d. J. Lesueur 2-6,6-1,3-6,6-1,6-2

P. Landry d. A. Piel 2-6,5-7,6-0,6-1,6-4

J. BRUGNON (13) d. A. Rasmussen 6-4,6-3,6-2

H. Kleinschroth d. J. Siguier 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. Artens d. J. Bonte 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-2

D. Prenn d. P. Goldschmidt 6-0,6-4 rtd.

V. LANDAU (11) d. G. Grandguillot 6-3,1-6,3-6,6-3,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. J. CRAWFORD (6) 6-3,6-2,6-3

I. Collins d. P. Feret 6-2,6-2,5-7,2-6,6-4

Y. OHTA (14) d. R. Rodel 6-3,3-6,6-4 rtd.

J. Samazeuilh d. D. Leahong 6-1,6-2,7-5

J. BOROTRA (3) d. R. Galeppe 8-6,6-4,3-6,7-5

A. Martin Legeay d. N. Zahar 6-2,6-2,6-2

E. DU PLAIX (10) d. A. La Croix 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

H. Chiesa d. D. Laurent 6-8,8-6,6-2,6-4

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (7) d. J. Nielsen 6-1,2-6,6-1,11-9

J. Willard d. R. Miki 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-3

G. P. Hughes d. F. MATEJKA (15) 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-4

N. Mishu d. R. Danon 6-0,6-1,6-1

W. TILDEN (2) d. E. Nourney 6-0,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round - H. COCHET (1) d. J. Couiteas w/o

L. Aslangul d. J. Rivero Ferro 6-0,6-1,6-1

H. HOPMAN (9) d. T. Harada 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-4

H. Lee d. A. Gentien 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-4

H. DE MORPURGO (4) d. T. Abe 6-2,6-1,6-3

W. COEN (13) d. G. Glasser 6-0,6-2,6-3

E. MOON (5) d. P. Landry 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-2

H. Kleinschroth d. J. BRUGNON (12) 6-2,6-2 rtd.

D. Prenn d. H. Artens 8-6,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. C. Gregory d. V. LANDAU (11) w/o

Y. OHTA (14) d. I. Collins 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. BOROTRA (3) d. J. Samazeuilh 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

E. DU PLAIX (10) d. A. Martin Legeay 6-4,6-3,6-2

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (7) d. H. Chiesa 9-7,2-6,6-1,12-10

G. P. Hughes d. J. Willard 6-2,6-0,4-6,6-2

W. TILDEN (2) d. N. Mishu 6-3,6-0,6-2

 

4th round - H. COCHET (1) d. L. Aslangul 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

H. HOPMAN (9) d. H. Lee 6-3,6-0,6-4

H. DE MORPURGO (4) d. W. COEN (13) 6-3,6-4,6-1

E. MOON (5) d. H. Kleinschroth 2-6,6-2,6-4,6-0

J. C. Gregory d. D. Prenn 1-6,6-0,4-6,6-3,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. Y. OHTA (14) 5-7,3-6,6-4,6-1,9-7

G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (7) d. E. DU PLAIX (10) 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

W. TILDEN (2) d. G. P. Hughes 6-1,8-10,7-5,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. COCHET (1) d. H. HOPMAN (9) 6-1,2-6,6-3,6-3

H. DE MORPURGO (4) d. E. MOON (5) 6-2,6-2,4-6,2-6,6-3

J. BOROTRA (3) d. J. C. Gregory 6-4,6-4,6-3

W. TILDEN (2) d. G. LYTTLETON ROGERS (7) 6-1,6-1,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - H. COCHET (1) d. H. DE MORPURGO (4) 7-5,6-1,6-2

W. TILDEN (2) d. J. BOROTRA (3) 2-6,6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Henri COCHET (1) d. William TILDEN (2) 3-6,8-6,6-3,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE