FRENCH OPEN 1929
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Frenchman J. Rene Lacoste won the tournament. It was his seventh and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. COCHET (1) bye

N. Zahar bye

G. Grandguillot bye

R. Menzel bye

H. MOLDENHAUER (16) bye

L. Torralva Ponsa bye

J. Deniau bye

A. Gentien bye

J. C. GREGORY (8) bye

Landauer bye

C. Aeschliman bye

A. Rawlins bye

J. BRUGNON (9) bye

U. Chiesa bye

A. Ernst bye

H. Kleinschroth bye

J. BOROTRA (4) bye

D. Torralva Ponsa bye

V. Landau bye

J. Rebois bye

C. BOUSSUS (13) bye

L. De Borman bye

Siedoff bye

G. Glasser d. Count L. Salm w/o

F. HUNTER (5) d. A. Del Bono 6-1,6-4,6-0

R. Danet d. F. Kuhlmann w/o

J. Malacek d. M. Combemale 6-3,7-5,6-4

R. Galeppe d. R. Malcolm w/o

A. Bernard d. G. DE STEFANI (12) w/o

J. Nielsen d. P. Joba 1-6,6-4,6-3,1-6,6-2

W. Matejka d. H. Chiesa w/o

B. Berthet d. A. A. Fyzee 2-6,6-2,6-0,6-2

M. Guillemot d. H. Reynaud w/o

H. Artens d. E. Borotra 6-3,7-5,4-6,3-6,7-5

A. Rasmussen d. G. Lyttleton Rogers w/o

J. Augustin d. L. RAYMOND (11) w/o

A. Piel d. T. Horn 6-3,6-4,7-5

L. Bonzi d. M. Cousin 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. George d. A. Zerlendis 6-3,6-3,0-6,6-4

H. DE MORPURGO (6) d. R. Rodel 6-4,6-0,4-6,6-1

L. Aslangul d. G. Zafiropoulo 6-3,6-1,6-2

W. Coen d. J. Bonte w/o

I. Collins bye

R. DE BUZELET (14) bye

J. Olliff bye

E. Du Plaix bye

K. Wetzel bye

W. TILDEN (3) bye

R. Covington bye

N. Magaloff bye

E. Thurneyssen bye

H. Timmer bye

A. Martin Legeay bye

B. VON KEHRLING (10) bye

H. AUSTIN (7) bye

Espanol bye

P. Feret bye

C. Serventi bye

J. Samazeuilh bye

D. PRENN (15) bye

N. Mishu bye

H. Dannon bye

B. Andrews bye

J. R. LACOSTE (2) bye

 

2nd round - H. COCHET (1) d. N. Zahar 6-1,6-2,6-3

G. Grandguillot d. R. Menzel 3-6,6-0,7-5,6-0

H. MOLDENHAUER (16) d. L. Torralva Ponsa w/o

A. Gentien d. J. Deniau 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. C. GREGORY (8) d. Landauer 6-0,6-1,6-3

C. Aeschliman d. A. Rawlins 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. BRUGNON (9) d. U. Chiesa 6-1,6-8,6-4,6-1

H. Kleinschroth d. A. Ernst 6-1,7-5,6-0

J. BOROTRA (4) d. D. Torralava Ponsa 7-5,8-6,6-2

V. Landau d. J. Rebois 6-2,6-1,6-0

C. BOUSSUS (13) d. L. De Borman 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Glasser d. Siedoff 6-0,3-6,6-2,6-3

F. HUNTER (5) d. R. Danet 6-0,7-5,6-3

J. Malacek d. R. Galeppe 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-3

A. Bernard d. J. Nielsen 6-3,6-1,6-3

W. Matejka d. B. Berthet 6-2,1-6,6-1,1-6,6-3

H. Artens d. M. Guillemot 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Rasmussen d. J. Augustin 4-6,6-4,6-1,2-6,6-0

L. Bonzi d. A. Piel w/o

H. DE MORPURGO (6) d. R. George 6-1,6-1,6-3

W. Coen d. L. Aslangul 7-9,6-1,6-1,4-6,7-5

I. Collins d. R. DE BUZELET (14) w/o

E. Du Plaix d. J. Olliff 7-9,2-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

W. TILDEN (3) d. K. Wetzel 6-1,6-1,6-1

N. Magaloff d. R. Covington 6-3,6-1,8-6

H. Timmer d. E. Thurneyssen 6-3,6-4,6-3

B. VON KEHRLING (10) d. A. Martin Legeay 6-1,6-4,6-1

H. AUSTIN (7) d. Espanol 6-0,6-0,6-0

P. Feret d. C. Serventi 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-0

D. PRENN (15) d. J. Samazeuilh 6-4,6-2,2-0 rtd.

H. Dannon d. N. Mishu 2-6,6-8,6-0,2-1 rtd.

J. R. LACOSTE (2) d. B. Andrews w/o

 

3rd round - H. COCHET (1) d. G. Grandguillot 6-1,6-1,2-6,5-7,6-0

H. MOLDENHAUER (16) d. A. Gentien 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. C. GREGORY (8) d. C. Aeschliman 4-6,6-0,6-0,7-5

J. BRUGNON (9) d. H. Kleinschroth 8-6,6-4,8-6

J. BOROTRA (4) d. V. Landau 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-4

C. BOUSSUS (13) d. G. Glasser 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-1

F. HUNTER (5) d. J. Malacek w/o

W. Matejka d. A. Bernard 6-2,5-7,8-10,6-2,6-3

H. Artens d. A. Rasmussen 6-2,6-2,0-6,2-6,6-1

H. DE MORPURGO (6) d. L. Bonzi 6-3,6-1,6-1

W. Coen d. I. Collins 2-6,8-6,6-2,6-0

W. TILDEN (3) d. E. Du Plaix 6-3,6-4,6-0

H. Timmer d. N. Magaloff 6-2,6-3,1-6,6-1

B. VON KEHRLING (10) d. H. AUSTIN (7) 4-6,6-1,2-6,6-3,7-5

P. Feret d. D. PRENN (15) w/o

J. R. LACOSTE (2) d. H. Dannon 6-2,6-0,6-0

 

4th round - H. COCHET (1) d. H. MOLDENHAUER (16) 7-5,6-4,7-5

J. BRUGNON (9) d. J. C. GREGORY (8) 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-3

J. BOROTRA (4) d. C. BOUSSUS (13) 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-2

F. HUNTER (5) d. W. Matejka 6-0,2-6,6-1,6-4

H. DE MORPURGO (6) d. H. Artens 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. TILDEN (3) d. W. Coen 2-6,5-7,6-3,6-1,6-0

B. VON KEHRLING (10) d. H. Timmer 4-6,6-1,6-0,6-2

J. R. LACOSTE (2) d. P. Feret 6-1,4-6,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. COCHET (1) d. J. BRUGNON (9) 7-5,4-6,6-4,7-5

J. BOROTRA (4) d. F. HUNTER (5) 6-8,10-8,4-6,8-6,6-1

W. TILDEN (3) d. H. DE MORPURGO (6) 9-11,3-6,6-1,6-2,8-6

J. R. LACOSTE (2) d. B. VON KEHRLING (10) 8-6,1-6,6-0,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. BOROTRA (4) d. H. COCHET (1) 6-3,5-7,7-5,5-7,6-4

J. R. LACOSTE (2) d. W. TILDEN (3) 6-1,6-0,5-7,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - J. Rene LACOSTE (2) d. Jean BOROTRA (4) 6-3,2-6,6-0,2-6,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE