FRENCH OPEN 1926
Venue: Racing Club of France, Auteil, Paris

Frenchman Henri Cochet won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title. His first was the World Hard Court event in 1922.

1st round - V. Richards bye

P. Hirsch bye

J. Halkema bye

M. Balbi Di Robecco bye

S. Rodzianko bye

J. C. Gregory bye

R. Rodel bye

E. Obarrio bye

A. A. Fyzee bye

P. Landry bye

R. Thalbitzer bye

J. Brugnon bye

J. Le Besnerais bye

C. Bryan bye

A. Aron bye

B. Von Kehrling bye

H. Cochet bye

R. Boyd bye

R. Danet bye

L. Godfree bye

J. Tejada bye

C. Colombo bye

B. Meyer bye

R. De Castro de Pereira bye

A. Van Der Steur bye

J. Samazeuilh bye

D. Morrice bye

J. Kozeluh d. A. Greig 3-6,7-5,6-2,7-5

C. D'Avalos d. G. De Bruyn-Kops 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

G. Dungyersky d. H. Fisher 7-5,2-6,6-0,6-4

A. Grahn d. E. Kleinadel 6-1,6-8,6-3,6-0

J. Washer d. A. Gentien 10-8,6-3,5-7,6-3

P. Macenauer d. I. De La Borbolla 6-1,7-5,6-3

A. Piel d. Lord Cholmondley 6-2,6-0,6-2

P. Feret d. E. Worm 6-3,6-4,6-1

H. Timmer d. E. Thurneyssen w/o

J. Augustin d. N. Sharpe w/o

A. H. Fyzee bye

A. Wallis Myers bye

J. Borotra bye

L. Aslangul bye

J. Tarruella bye

R. George bye

F. Restrepo bye

H. Rohrer bye

Count L. Salm bye

A. Cattaruza bye

H. Kinsey bye

E. Gottlieb bye

C. Aeschliman bye

S. Czetwertynski bye

E. Flaquer bye

P. Canivet bye

N. Mishu bye

F. Poulin bye

H. De Morpurgo bye

S. Bobb bye

G. Robson bye

P. Papadopoulos bye

N. Turnbull bye

E. Sarkies bye

C. Serventi bye

M. Wetselaar bye

J. R. Lacoste bye

 

2nd round - V. Richards d. P. Hirsch 6-2,6-3,6-4

M. Balbi di Robecco d. J. Halkema 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-0

J. C. Gregory d. S. Rodzianko 6-2,4-6,6-1,4-6,6-4

E. Obarrio d. R. Rodel 6-1,6-0,6-1

P. Landry d. A. A. Fyzee 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. Brugnon d. R. Thalbitzer 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Bryan d. J. Le Besnerais 6-1,6-3,5-7,8-6

B. Von Kehrling d. A. Aron 6-2,6-4,6-1

H. Cochet d. R. Boyd 6-3,6-2,6-3

L. Godfree d. R. Danet 4-6,6-3,6-1,5-7,6-3

J. Tejada d. C. Colombo 6-2,6-1,2-6,6-3

B. Meyer d. R. De Castro de Pereira 6-0,6-4,1-6,3-6,6-1

J. Samazeuilh d. A. Van Der Steur 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Kozeluh d. D. Morrice 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Dungyersky d. C. D'Avalos 6-4,6-1,7-5

J. Washer d. A. Grahn 6-2,7-5,6-2

P. Macenauer d. A. Piel 9-7,6-3,5-7,6-1

P. Feret d. H. Timmer 7-5,6-3,9-7

A. H. Fyzee d. J. Augustin 2-6,2-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

J. Borotra d. A. Wallis Myers 8-6,3-6,6-4,6-2

L. Aslangul d. J. Tarruella 6-3,9-7,6-2

F. Restrepo d. R. George w/o

Count L. Salm d. H. Rohrer w/o

H. Kinsey d. A. Cattaruza 5-7,1-6,7-5,6-1,6-1

C. Aeschliman d. E. Gottlieb w/o

E. Flaquer d. S. Czetwertynski 3-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

N. Mishu d. P. Canivet 6-3,3-6,3-6,9-7,6-0

F. Poulin d. H. de Morpurgo w/o

G. Robson d. S. Bobb 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-1

N. Turnbull d. P. Papadopoulos 6-1,6-4,6-1

E. Sarkies d. C. Serventi w/o

J. R. Lacoste d. M. Wetselaar w/o

 

3rd round - V. Richards d. M. Balbi di Robecco 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. C. Gregory d. E. Obarrio 6-1,6-4,6-3

P. Landry d. J. Brugnon 6-4,7-5,4-6,2-6,6-4

B. Von Kehrling d. C. Bryan w/o

H. Cochet d. L. Godfree 6-4,6-2,6-0

J. Tejada d. B. Meyer 6-1,1-6,4-6,6-4,6-1

J. Kozeluh d. J. Samazeuilh 6-2,8-6,2-6,6-2

J. Washer d. G. Dungyersky 6-0,8-6,6-3

P. Feret d. P. Macenauer 6-2,6-3,1-6,6-3

J. Borotra d. A. H. Fyzee 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-8,6-1

L. Aslangul d. F. Restrepo 5-7,2-6,8-6,6-1,6-4

H. Kinsey d. Count L. Salm 6-1,6-0,6-4

C. Aeschliman d. E. Flaquer 8-6,6-0,3-6,3-6,7-5

N. Mishu d. F. Poulin 6-2,3-6,6-3,5-7,7-5

G. Robson d. N. Turnbull 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

J. R. Lacoste d. E. Sarkies 6-0,6-3,6-4

 

4th round - V. Richards d. J. C. Gregory 7-5,6-3,6-2

B. Von Kehrling d. P. Landry 6-3,1-6,10-8,6-4

H. Cochet d. J. Tejada 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-1

J. Washer d. J. Kozeluh 3-6,6-2,10-8,6-3

J. Borotra d. P. Feret 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-1

H. Kinsey d. L. Aslangul 6-4,6-0,6-3

N. Mishu d. C. Aeschliman 6-4,6-1,2-6,6-3

J. R. Lacoste d. G. Robson 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - V. Richards d. B. Von Kehrling 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. Cochet d. J. Washer 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-4

J. Borotra d. H. Kinsey 2-6,6-4,6-1,3-6,7-5

J. R. Lacoste d. N. Mishu 14-12,6-1,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - H. Cochet d. V. Richards 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. R. Lacoste d. J. Borotra 8-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Henri Cochet d. J. Rene Lacoste 6-2,6-4,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE