In 1925 the French championships became open to all amateurs and quickly became the premier clay court event in the world.

FRENCH OPEN 1925
Venue: St. Cloud, Paris

Surface: Clay 1925-present day

Frenchman J. Rene Lacoste won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. Spence bye

E. Kleinadel bye

P. Landry d. U. Chiesa w/o

A. Gobert d. H. Reynaud 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-3

G. Crole Rees d. R. Champin 2-6,3-6,8-6,6-4,6-2

J. Brugnon d. M. Fournier w/o

A. Aron d. P. Papadopoulos 6-4,6-1,6-3

S. Jacob d. A. Piel 7-5,6-0,6-3

F. Restrepo d. E. Borotra 9-7,4-6,6-2,6-4

Y. Das De Kapurthala d. J. Samazeuilh w/o

P. Canivet d. R. Heath w/o

E. Flaquer d. M. Guillemot 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-3

A. Gentien d. A. Casanovas 6-2,6-2,6-1

A. A. Fyzee d. A. Chancerel w/o

C. Vuarin d. J. De Buzelet 6-4,8-10,6-3,6-3

J. R. Lacoste d. S. Suvarna 6-0,6-0,6-0

Olivares d. M. Decugis w/o

J. Arado d. A. Zerlendis w/o

P. Feret d. J. Quiry 6-1,7-5,2-6,6-2

C. Aeschliman d. R. Le Blant w/o

P. Hirsch d. R. De Castro De Pereira 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

L. Aslangul d. P. Passemard 6-3,6-3,7-5

A. H. Fyzee d. R. De Buzelet 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Borotra d. A. Bernard 6-4,10-8,4-6,6-3

J. Lal d. G. Gouttenoire 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

H. Cochet d. R. Rodel 6-4,6-4,6-0

R. Danet d. P. Portlock w/o

N. Mishu d. A. Persin 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-4,7-5

R. Morales d. R. George 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Meunier d. J. Couiteas w/o

C. Eames d. J. Augustin 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Washer bye

 

2nd round - P. Spence d. E. Kleinadel 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Gobert d. P. Landry 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Brugnon d. G. Crole Rees 6-3,9-7,6-3

S. Jacob d. A. Aron 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

F. Restrepo d. Y. Das De Kapurthala 6-3,6-1,6-4

E. Flaquer d. P. Canivet 6-2,6-0,6-4

A. A. Fyzee d. A. Gentien 5-7,11-9 rtd.

J. R. Lacoste d. C. Vuarin 6-2,6-0,6-0

Olivares d. J. Arago 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-3

P. Feret d. C. Aeschliman 2-6,7-5,6-0,6-3

L. Aslangul d. P. Hirsch 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Borotra d. A. H. Fyzee 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-3

H. Cochet d. J. Lal 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

N. Mishu d. R. Danet 6-4,6-3,6-4

R. Morales d. R. Meunier 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Washer d. C. Eames 6-4,6-3,7-5

 

3rd round - A. Gobert d. P. Spence 0-6,9-7,6-2,6-3

S. Jacob d. J. Brugnon 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-3

E. Flaquer d. F. Restrepo 6-3,8-6,3-6,7-5

J. R. Lacoste d. A. A. Fyzee 6-4,6-1,9-7

P. Feret d. Olivares 6-2,6-0,6-0

J. Borotra d. L. Aslangul 6-3,4-6,6-4,4-6,6-0

H. Cochet d. N. Mishu 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Washer d. R. Morales 7-5,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (4th round) - S. Jacob d. A. Gobert 2-6,2-6,6-4,7-5 rtd.

J. R. Lacoste d. E. Flaquer 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. Borotra d. P. Feret 1-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Washer d. H. Cochet 8-6,8-6,6-4

 

Semis (5th round) - J. R. Lacoste d. S. Jacob 6-2,6-1,4-6,7-5

J. Borotra d. J. Washer 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

Final (6th round) - J. Rene Lacoste d. Jean Borotra 7-5,6-1,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE