Married women are hyphonated (with maiden names written first) if they previously reached a Grand Slam quarter final before marriage. This makes it easier to track the performance of players.

French Womens results 1925-1967 from quarter finals onwards

 

1925 (Held at St. Cloud, Paris)

Surface: Clay 1925-present

Quarters – S. Lenglen d. E. Colyer 6-0,6-2

H. Contostavlos d. S. Passemard 7-5,6-3

K. McKane d. Mrs. M. Broquedis-Billout 6-0,10-8

D. Vlasto d. N. Descleres 6-1,6-2

 

Semis – S. Lenglen d. H. Contostavlos 6-2,6-0

K. McKane d. D. Vlasto 6-2,6-2

 

Final – Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane 6-1,6-2

 

 

1926 (Held at Racing Club of France, Auteil, Paris)

Quarters - S. Lenglen d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-0,6-0

J. Fry d. E. Ryan 7-5,3-6,11-9

M. Browne d. Mrs. K. McKane-Godfree 7-5,6-0

K. Bouman d. H. Contostavlos 6-2,7-9,8-6

 

Semis – S. Lenglen d. J. Fry 6-2,6-1

M. Browne d. K. Bouman 8-6,6-2

 

Final – Suzanne Lenglen d. Mary Browne 6-1,6-0

 

 

1927 (Held at St. Cloud, Paris)

Quarters – K. Bouman d. R. Tapscott 6-2,6-0

E. Heine d. E. de Alvarez 3-6,7-5,7-5

Mrs. I. Peacock d. C. Aussem 4-6,6-2,6-4

E. Bennett d. Mrs. M. Broquedis-Bordes 4-6,6-2,6-2

 

Semis – K. Bouman d. E. Heine 5-7,6-4,6-3

Mrs. I. Peacock d. E. Bennett 5-7,6-1,9-7

 

Final – Kea Bouman d. Mrs. Irene Peacock 6-2,6-4

 

 

1928 (Held at Roland Garros, Paris, 1928-present)

Quarters – H. Wills d. R. Couquerque 6-2,6-0

C. Hardie d. D. Akhurst 10-8,6-2

E. Bennett d. P. Anderson 6-3,7-9,7-5

K. Bouman d. Mrs. J. Vaussard 6-0,6-0

 

Semis – H. Wills d. C. Hardie 6-1,6-1

E. Bennett d. K. Bouman 6-2,8-6

 

Final – Helen Wills d. Eileen Bennett 6-1,6-2

 

 

1929

Quarters – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. Mrs. P. Holcroft-Watson 4-6,6-3,6-1

C. Aussem d. E. Heine 5-7,6-3,6-4

H. Wills d. Mrs. S. Jung-Lafaurie 6-4,6-1

E. Bennett d. Mrs. A. Neave 7-5,6-1

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. C. Aussem 8-6,2-6,6-2

H. Wills d. E. Bennett 6-2,7-5

 

Final – Helen Wills d. Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu 6-3,6-4

 

 

1930

Quarters - H. Jacobs d. Mrs. P. Holcroft-Watson 5-7,6-3,6-1

E. de Alvarez d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-3,7-5

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. I. Rost 6-1,6-0

C. Aussem d. E. Ryan 4-6,6-1,6-0

 

Semis – H. Jacobs d. E. de Alvarez 6-1,6-0

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. C. Aussem 6-2,6-1

 

Final – Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-2,6-1

 

 

1931

Quarters - B. Nuthall d. H. Jacobs 6-3,6-2

H. Krahwinkel d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-4,6-3

C. Aussem d. L. Valerio 8-6,6-2

E. de Alvarez d. E. Ryan 5-7,6-3,6-4

 

Semis – B. Nuthall d. H. Krahwinkel 6-1,6-2

C. Aussem d. E. de Alvarez 6-0,7-5

 

Final – Cilly Aussem d. Betty Nuthall 8-6,6-1

 

 

1932

Quarters - B. Nuthall d. C. Aussem 5-7,6-4 rtd.

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. H. Jacobs 6-4,6-1

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. L. Payot 6-3,10-8

H. Krahwinkel d. Mrs. E. Bennett-Fearnley Whittingstall 6-3,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. B. Nuthall 6-2,6-4

Mrs. H. Wills-Moody d. H. Krahwinkel 6-3,10-8

 

Final – Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody d. Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu 7-5,6-1

 

 

1933

Quarters - Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. Mrs. E. Bennett-Fearnley Whittingstall 6-2,6-0

H. Jacobs d. J. Goldschmidt 1-6,6-1,6-3

M. Scriven d. M. Heeley 6-2,6-4

B. Nuthall d. Mrs. D. Burke 6-1,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. H. Jacobs 8-6,6-3

M. Scriven d. B. Nuthall 6-2,4-6,6-3

 

Final – M. ‘Peggy’ Scriven d. Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu 6-2,4-6,6-4

 

 

1934

Quarters – M. Scriven d. N. Lyle 6-1,6-1

C. Aussem d. K. Stammers 6-4,6-2

H. Jacobs d. L. Payot 6-3,1-6,8-6

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. L. Valerio 6-3,6-2

 

Semis – M. Scriven d. C. Aussem 7-5,6-3

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu 6-2,6-2

 

Final – M. ‘Peggy’ Scriven d. Helen Jacobs 7-5,4-6,6-1

 

 

1935

Quarters - Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. S. Iribarne 6-2,6-2

H. Jacobs d. Mrs. S. Jung-Henrotin 6-4,6-2

M. Scriven d. R. Couquerque 6-0,6-3

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. L. Payot 7-5,6-4

 

Semis – Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. H. Jacobs 7-5,6-3

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. M. Scriven 8-6,6-1

 

Final – Mrs. Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu 6-2,6-1

 

 

1936

Quarters - Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. N. Adamson 6-0,6-2

M. Horn d. Mrs. S. Goronitchenko 6-1,6-4

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. S. Jung-Henrotin 6-3,6-0

Mrs. E. de Alvarez-Valdene d. S. Iribarne 6-4,6-2

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. M. Horn 6-4,6-4

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. E. de Alvarez-Valdene 6-2,6-1

 

Final – Mrs. Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu 6-3,6-4

 

 

1937

Quarters – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. M. Horn 11-9,7-5

J. Jedrzejowska d. H. Jacobs 6-3,6-4

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. S. Jung-Henrotin 6-4,6-1

Mrs. E. de Alvarez-Valdene d. M. Scriven 6-2,1-6,6-2

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. J. Jedrzejowska 7-5,7-5

Mrs. H. Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. E. de Alvarez-Valdene 6-1,6-1

 

Final – Mrs. Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling d. Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu 6-2,6-4

 

 

1938

Quarters - R. Couquerque d. J. Goldschmidt 6-2,6-1

Mrs. N. Adamson-Landry d. Mrs. S. Jung-Henrotin 6-2,6-2

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. D. Stevenson 6-4,6-0

Mrs. A. Halff d. S. Pannetier 2-6,6-4,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. N. Adamson-Landry d. R. Couquerque 6-2,6-4

Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. Mrs. A. Halff 6-1,6-1

 

Final – Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu d. Mrs. Nelly Adamson-Landry 6-0,6-3

 

 

1939

Quarters – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. A. Weiwers 6-3,6-3

S. Pannetier d. R. M. Hardwick 7-5,6-4

J. Jedrzejowska d. Mrs. A. Halff 4-6,6-2,6-4

M. Lebailly d. Mrs. S. Palfrey-Fabyan 6-1.6-1

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Passemard-Mathieu d. S. Pannetier 6-2,6-2

J. Jedrzejowska d. M. Lebailly 6-3,2-6,6-3

 

Final - Mrs. Simone Passemard-Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-3,8-6

 

 

1946

Quarters – M. Osborne d. A. Weiwers 6-3,6-2

A. L. Brough d. D. Hart 6-4,4-6,6-1

D. Bundy d. Mrs. N. Adamson-Landry 6-4,5-7,6-4

P. Betz d. B. Hilton 6-1,6-0

 

Semis – M. Osborne d. A. L. Brough 7-5,6-3

P. Betz d. D. Bundy 6-3,6-4

 

Final – Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz 1-6,8-6,7-5

 

 

1947

Quarters – D. Hart d. M. Rurac 6-3,6-4

A. L. Brough d. Mrs. S. Summers 6-1,6-0

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. L. Manfredi 6-1,6-4

M. Osborne d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 6-0,6-3

 

Semis – D. Hart d. A. L. Brough 6-2,7-5

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. M. Osborne 2-6,6-3,6-4

 

Final – Mrs. M. Patricia Todd d. Doris Hart 6-3,3-6,6-4

 

 

1948

Quarters – Mrs. M. P. Todd d. A. Bossi w/o

Mrs. N. Adamson-Landry d. Mrs. M. Arnold-Prentiss 6-4,6-3

S. Fry d. H. Weiss 6-3,7-5

D. Hart d. Mrs. H. Pedersen-Rihbany 6-3,6-3

 

Semis – Mrs. N. Adamson-Landry d. Mrs. M. P. Todd w/o

S. Fry d. D. Hart 6-3,4-6,11-9

 

Final – Mrs. Nelly Adamson-Landry d. Shirley Fry 6-2,0-6,6-0

 

 

1949

Quarters – A. Bossi d. P. Curry 6-3,4-6,6-3

N. Adamson d. Mrs. H. Pedersen-Rihbany 7-9,6-3,6-3

Mrs. S. Summers d. A. Seghers 6-3,6-1

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. J. Quertier 6-4,6-2

 

Semis – N. Adamson d. A. Bossi 6-3,6-0

Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. Mrs. S. Summers 6-3,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. Margaret Osborne-du Pont d. Nelly Adamson 7-5,6-2

 

 

1950

Quarters – A. L. Brough d. B. Rosenquest 6-2,6-2

D. Hart d. A. Bossi 6-4,6-2

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. S. Fry 6-3,6-3

B. Scofield d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 3-6,6-0,6-2

 

Semis – D. Hart d. A. L. Brough 6-2,6-3

Mrs. M. P. Todd d. B. Scofield 6-2,6-3

 

Final – Doris Hart d. Mrs. M. Patricia Todd 6-4,4-6,6-2

 

 

1951

Quarters – Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont d. N. Adamson 8-6,1-6,6-1

S. Fry d. Mrs. T. Coyne-Long 12-10,6-1

Mrs. B. Walker Smith d. B. Baker 3-6,6-4,6-1

D. Hart d. A. De Cazelet 6-0,6-4

 

Semis – S. Fry d. Mrs. M. Osborne-du Pont 6-2,9-7

D. Hart d. Mrs. B. Walker Smith 6-2,6-1

 

Final – Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 6-3,3-6,6-3

 

 

1952

Quarters – D. Hart d. J. Wipplinger 8-6,6-4

D. Head d. Mrs. J. Mottram 6-3,4-6,7-5

Mrs. H. Redick-Smith d. H. Weiss 6-3,6-1

S. Fry d. P. Curry 4-6,6-0,6-4

 

Semis – D. Hart d. D. Head 6-2,8-6

S. Fry d. Mrs. H. Redick-Smith 7-5,6-4

 

Final – Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4,6-4

 

 

1953

Quarters – D. Hart d. Mrs. J. Quertier-Rinkel 6-3,6-3

S. Fry d. N. Adamson 6-1,4-6,6-0

Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. Mrs. G. Bucaille 6-3,6-0

M. Connolly d. Mrs. S. Chatrier 3-6,6-2,6-2

 

Semis – D. Hart d. S. Fry 8-6,6-4

M. Connolly d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-3,6-3

 

Final – Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-2,6-4

 

 

1954

Quarters – N. Adamson d. D. Levine 6-1,6-2

Mrs. G. Bucaille d. J. Amouretti 6-1,6-1

S. Lazzarino d. A. Seghers 6-3,6-3

M. Connolly d. A. Buxton 6-1,6-0

 

Semis – Mrs. G. Bucaille d. N. Adamson 6-2,6-4

M. Connolly d. S. Lazzarino 6-0,6-1

 

Final – Maureen Connolly d. Mrs. Ginette Bucaille 6-4,6-1

 

 

1955

Quarters – F. A. Mortimer d. Mrs. E. Vollmer 6-3,6-4

H. Brewer d. B. Penrose 7-5,6-8,6-3

Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. S. Bloomer 6-3,6-3

Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz d. Mrs. G. Bucaille 6-1,6-1

 

Semis – F. A. Mortimer d. H. Brewer 6-1,6-1

Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. Mrs. B. Baker-Fleitz 6-2,6-3

 

Final – F. Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. Dorothy Head-Knode 2-6,7-5,10-8

 

 

1956

Quarters – A. Buxton d. E. Buding 8-6,6-2

A. Gibson d. S. Bloomer 6-2,6-1

Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. I. Buding 6-1,6-1

F. A. Mortimer d. Mrs. J. Staley-Hoad 6-0,4-6,7-5

 

Semis – A. Gibson d. A. Buxton 2-6,6-0,6-4

F. A. Mortimer d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 6-4,6-3

 

Final – Althea Gibson d. F. Angela Mortimer 6-0,12-10

 

 

1957

Quarters – Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. H. Brewer 6-1,9-7

A. Haydon d. C. Mercelis 6-2,6-1

V. Puzejova d. D. Hard 6-3,5-7,8-6

S. Bloomer d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 6-1,6-1

 

Semis – Mrs. D. Head-Knode d. A. Haydon 6-4,10-8

S. Bloomer d. V. Puzejova 6-4,2-6,6-4

 

Final – Shirley Bloomer d. Mrs. Dorothy Head-Knode 6-1,6-3

 

 

1958

Quarters – H. Segal d. C. Truman 6-2,6-1

Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. A. Haydon 6-3,6-4

M. Bueno d. Mrs. D. Head-Knode 6-2,8-6

S. Bloomer d. R. Reyes 5-7,6-4,6-2

 

Semis – Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. H. Segal 6-1,6-0

S. Bloomer d. M. Bueno 2-6,6-2,6-2

 

Final – Mrs. Suzi Kormoczi d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4,1-6,6-2

 

 

1959

Quarters – C. Truman d. P. Courteix 6-1,8-6

S. Reynolds d. M. Bueno 2-6,6-4,6-2

R. Reyes d. Mrs. M. Carter-Reitano 4-6,6-1,6-4

Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. V. Puzejova 6-3,6-4

 

Semis – C. Truman d. S. Reynolds 4-6,8-6,6-2

Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. R. Reyes 6-3,6-0

 

Final – Christine Truman d. Mrs. Suzi Kormoczi 6-4,7-5

 

 

1960

Quarters – M. Bueno d. J. Lehane 6-1,2-6,6-3

D. Hard d. R. Schuurman 4-6,6-2,11-9

S. Reynolds d. V. Puzejova 7-5,6-2

Y. Ramirez d. B. Abbas 6-0,6-4

 

Semis – D. Hard d. M. Bueno 6-3,6-2

Y. Ramirez d. S. Reynolds 8-10,6-3,6-3

 

Final – Darlene Hard d. Yola Ramirez 6-3,6-4

 

 

1961

Quarters – Mrs. S. Kormoczi d. M. Bueno 6-3,6-3

A. Haydon d. M. Smith 7-5,1-2 rtd.

Y. Ramirez d. C. Truman 10-8,7-5

E. Buding d. P. Barril 3-6,6-4,6-2

 

Semis – A. Haydon d. Mrs. S. Kormoczi 3-6,6-1,6-3

Y. Ramirez d. E. Buding 6-4,4-6,6-3

 

Final – Ann Haydon d. Yola Ramirez 6-2,6-1

 

 

1962

Quarters – M. Smith d. E. Buding 6-2,6-3

R. Schuurman d. D. Floyd 6-3,6-1

L. Turner d. Mrs. S. Reynolds-Price 8-6,6-3

A. Haydon d. J. Lehane 6-4,6-1

 

Semis – M. Smith d. R. Schuurman 8-6,6-3

L. Turner d. A. Haydon 6-4,5-7,6-3

 

Final – Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-3,3-6,7-5

 

 

1963

Quarters – L. Turner d. J. Blackman 6-4,6-4

C. Truman d. R. Ebbern 6-0,6-2

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. J. Lehane 6-0,6-0

Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova d. M. Smith 6-3,8-6

 

Semis – L. Turner d. C. Truman 11-9,6-2

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova 6-0,6-1

 

Final – Lesley Turner d. Mrs. Ann Haydon-Jones 2-6,6-3,7-5

 

 

1964

Quarters – M. Bueno d. Mrs. K. Hantze-Susman 6-4,6-0

L. Turner d. C. Truman 6-1,6-3

H. Schultze d. J. Lehane 2-6,7-5,6-3

M. Smith d. Mrs. V. Puzejova-Sukova 6-1,6-1

 

Semis – M. Bueno d. L. Turner 2-6,6-2,6-0

M. Smith d. H. Schultze 6-3,4-6,6-2

 

Final – Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno 5-7,6-1,6-2

 

 

1965

Quarters – M. Bueno d. A. Van Zyl 6-4,6-3

L. Turner d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones w/o

N. Richey d. F. Durr 8-6,9-7

M. Smith d. N. Baylon 6-3,6-1

 

Semis – L. Turner d. M. Bueno 2-6,6-4,8-6

M. Smith d. N. Richey 7-5,6-4

 

Final – Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 6-3,6-4

 

 

1966

Quarters – M. Bueno d. F. Durr 3-6,6-4,6-4

Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. H. Schultze 6-4,6-4

N. Richey d. A. Van Zyl 3-6,6-3,6-2

M. Smith d. J. Heldman 6-2,6-2

 

Semis – Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones d. M. Bueno 4-6,8-6,6-3

N. Richey d. M. Smith 6-1,6-3

 

Final – Mrs. Ann Haydon-Jones d. Nancy Richey 6-3,6-1

 

 

1967

Quarters – K. Melville d. Mrs. A. Haydon-Jones 0-6,6-2,8-6

F. Durr d. M. Bueno 5-7,6-1,6-4

L. Turner d. H. Schultze 7-5,6-2

A. Van Zyl d. Mrs. B. –J. Moffitt-King 6-2,5-7,6-4

 

Semis – F. Durr d. K. Melville 8-6,6-3

L. Turner d. A. Van Zyl 6-1,6-4

 

Final – Francoise Durr d. Lesley Turner 4-6,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE