Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2002
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Swede Thomas Johansson won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. Martin d. L. HEWITT (1) 1-6,6-1,6-4,7-6

M. Kratochvil d. F. Meligeni 6-4,6-1,6-2

M. Rios d. J. Crabb 6-2,6-0,5-7,6-4

K. Kucera d. S. SCHALKEN (27) 6-1,6-4,1-6,6-1

M. LAPENTTI (23) d. A. Pretzsch 7-5,4-6,6-0,6-0

J. Acasuso d. J. Vacek 3-6,1-6,6-4,7-6,6-1

G. Gaudio d. J. Brasington 6-4,7-6,7-5

A. CLEMENT (15) d. F. Saretta 6-4,7-6,6-4

R. FEDERER (11) d. M. Chang 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Savolt d. O. Patience 6-3,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

R. Schuettler d. P. -H. Mathieu 2-6,6-1,4-6,6-1,6-4

C. MOYA (17) d. A. Calleri 2-6,6-7,6-4,7-6,1-0 rtd.

X. MALISSE (29) d. T. Behrend 6-4,6-4,7-5

T. Martin d. A. Sa 6-4,6-3,7-5

J. -F. Bachelot d. S. Galvani 6-2,7-5,7-5

T. HAAS (7) d. A. Stoliarov 6-1,6-3,6-1

B. Black d. I. Labadze 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,7-5

A. Costa d. F. Mantilla 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Simoni d. A. Fukarek 4-6,7-5,6-2,6-7,7-5

A. PAVEL (25) d. F. Squillari 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-2

W. Ferreira d. J. -M. GAMBILL (19) 6-2,6-4,7-6

D. Nalbandian d. D. Vacek 7-6,3-6,6-3,6-3

I. Ljubicic d. B. Ulihrach 6-7,1-6,6-4,7-6,9-7

A. RODDICK (13) d. M. Zabaleta 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-3

M. SAFIN (9) d. A. Dupuis 7-5,6-4,6-2

C. Rochus d. R. Sluiter 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Youzhny d. M. Llodra 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-3

M. Fish d. F. SANTORO (20) 6-2,1-6,6-4,6-1

N. ESCUDE (30) d. T. Reid 1-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

A. Calatrava d. O. Rochus 6-3,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. I. Chela d. N. Okun 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-1

P. SAMPRAS (8) d. J. Nieminen 6-3,6-3,6-4

S. GROSJEAN (5) d. J. Balcells 6-2,2-6,7-6,7-6

F. Clavet d. M. Lee 7-6,6-1,6-0

A. Gaudenzi d. R. Fromberg 1-6,6-0,7-5,6-3

J. NOVAK (26) d. N. Kiefer 6-1,6-0,6-4

A. PORTAS (18) d. A. Ilie 6-7,7-6,6-2,6-0

D. Hrbaty d. L. Burgsmuller 3-6,2-6,6-3,6-3,7-5

J. Golmard d. W. Arthurs 7-6,7-5,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (10) d. M. Damm 4-6,7-5,7-6,6-4

J. Blake d. A. CORRETJA (14) 5-7,7-6,6-3,6-2

S. Koubek d. C. Sauliner 0-6,1-6,7-6,6-4,8-6

K. Pless d. M. Mirnyi 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

H. ARAZI (22) d. I. Heuberger 6-4,6-2,2-6,7-6

T. ROBREDO (32) d. M. Russell 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-4

F. Gonzalez d. S. Sargsian 6-1,6-3,7-6

A. Kim d. D. Sanguinetti 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (4) d. M. Kohlmann 6-3,6-3,6-2

T. HENMAN (6) d. T. Larkham 7-5,6-2,6-2

V. Voltchkov d. C. Mamiit 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

M. Philippoussis d. G. Blanco 6-3,6-4,7-5

G. RUSEDSKI (28) d. S. Draper 7-6,6-3,7-5

T. ENQVIST (24) d. N. Thomann 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

J. Bjorkman d. N. Massu 6-4 rtd.

R. Delgado d. A. Montanes 7-5,6-7,4-6,6-4,6-1

G. CANAS (12) d. P. Srichaphan 6-1,6-1,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (16) d. J. Diaz 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-4

M. Hipfl d. N. Davydenko 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-4

F. Vicente d. K. Carlsen 2-6,2-6,6-4,6-4,10-8

Y. EL AYNAOUI (21) d. J. Vanek 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. VINCIGUERRA (31) d. F. Luzzi 6-2,6-2,7-6

T. Dent d. M. Tabara 6-2,6-1,6-2

A. Voinea d. D. Sanchez 5-7,6-2,7-6,6-2

J. Boutter d. G. KUERTEN (2) 3-6,4-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

 

2nd round - A. Martin d. M. Kratochvil 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

M. Rios d. K. Kucera 7-6,7-5,6-2

N. LAPENTTI (23) d. J. Acasuso 7-6,6-2,6-3

G. Gaudio d. A. CLEMENT (15) 6-4,4-6,6-2,7-6

R. FEDERER (11) d. A. Savolt 6-2,7-5,6-4

R. Schuettler d. C. MOYA (17) 3-6,6-7,6-1,7-6,6-2

T. Martin d. X. MALISSE (29) 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. HAAS (7) d. J. -F. Bachelot 6-1,6-2,6-3

A. Costa d. B. Black 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. PAVEL (25) d. A. Simoni 6-1,4-0 rtd.

W. Ferreira d. D. Nalbandian 6-7,7-6,7-5,6-3

I. Ljubicic d. A. RODDICK (13) 7-6,3-2 rtd.

M. SAFIN (9) d. C. Rochus 6-2,7-6,6-1

M. Youzhny d. M. Fish 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-3

N. ESCUDE (30) d. A. Calatrava 2-6,2-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (8) d. J. I. Chela 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-4

F. Clavet d. S. GROSJEAN (5) 6-4,3-6,6-0,5-7,6-4

J. NOVAK (26) d. A. Gaudenzi 2-6,5-7,6-2,6-3,6-3

D. Hrbaty d. A. PORTAS (18) 6-1,6-3,6-0

J. Golmard d. G. IVANISEVIC (10) 6-3,7-6,5-7,6-4

S. Koubek d. J. Blake 4-6,2-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

K. Pless d. H. ARAZI (22) 6-3,6-4,6-1

F. Gonzalez d. T. ROBREDO (32) 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Kim d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (4) 6-3,7-5,6-3

T. HENMAN (6) d. V. Voltchkov 6-3,6-4,6-1

G. RUSEDSKI (28) d. M. Philippoussis 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. T. ENQVIST (24) 3-6,7-5,6-4,6-2

G. CANAS (12) d. R. Delgado 6-2,7-5,6-7,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (16) d. M. Hipfl 6-4,6-1,6-4

Y. EL AYNAOUI (21) d. F. Vicente 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

T. Dent d. A. VINCIGUERRA (31) 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Voinea d. J. Boutter 6-2,6-4,6-7,2-6,6-3

 

3rd round - M. Rios d. A. Martin 6-4,6-3,7-6

N. LAPENTTI (23) d. G. Gaudio 7-6,6-4,6-4

R. FEDERER (11) d. R. Schuettler 7-6,7-6,6-4

T. HAAS (7) d. T. Martin 6-7,6-3,3-6,6-4,6-1

A. Costa d. A. PAVEL (25) 7-6,6-4,6-4

W. Ferreira d. I. Ljubicic 4-6,4-6,7-6,6-3,7-5

M. SAFIN (9) d. M. Youzhny 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (8) d. N. ESCUDE (30) 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-4

J. NOVAK (26) d. F. Clavet 6-3,6-4,6-1

D. Hrbaty d. J. Golmard 6-3,6-1,6-7,7-5

S. Koubek d. K. Pless 7-6,7-5,6-3

F. Gonzalez d. A. Kim 6-2,6-2,6-3

T. HENMAN (6) d. G. RUSEDSKI (28) 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. G. CANAS (12) 6-3,6-2,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (16) d. Y. EL AYNAOUI (21) 5-7,6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Voinea d. T. Dent 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

 

4th round - M. Rios d. N. LAPENTTI (23) 7-5,6-1,6-4

T. HAAS (7) d. R. FEDERER (11) 7-6,4-6,3-6,6-4,8-6

W. Ferreira d. A. Costa 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-7,9-7

M. SAFIN (9) d. P. SAMPRAS (8) 6-2,6-4,6-7,7-6

J. NOVAK (26) d. D. Hrbaty 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-2

S. Koubek d. F. Gonzalez 7-5,6-1,6-7,6-2

J. Bjorkman d. T. HENMAN (6) 6-2,7-6,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (16) d. A. Voinea 6-7,6-2,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - T. HAAS (7) d. M. Rios 7-6,6-4,6-7,7-6

M. SAFIN (9) d. W. Ferreira 5-2 rtd.

J. NOVAK (26) d. S. Koubek 6-2,6-3,6-2

T. JOHANSSON (16) d. J. Bjorkman 6-0,2-6,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - M. SAFIN (9) d. T. HAAS (7) 6-7,7-6,3-6,6-0,6-2

T. JOHANSSON (16) d. J. NOVAK (26) 7-6,0-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Thomas JOHANSSON (16) d. Marat SAFIN (9) 3-6,6-4,6-4,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE