Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1999
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Russian Yevgeny Kafelnikov won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - G. Pozzi d. O. Serrano 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

L. Roux d. A. Portas 6-3,6-1,6-2

W. Black d. A. Voinea 6-2,6-4,6-1

A. Medvedev d. J. Bower 7-6,6-1,3-6,6-3

P. Korda d. G. Blanco 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-7,6-2

J. Alonso d. S. Lareau 6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Dreekmann d. C. Costa 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-3

T. MARTIN (15) d. F. Meligeni 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

Y. KAFELNIKOV (10) d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. F. Jonsson 6-3,7-6,6-4

J. Courier d. P. Wessels 6-3,6-2,7-6

Y. El Aynaoui d. F. Mantilla 6-7,7-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

S. Huet d. A. Di Pasquale 1-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

A. Pavel d. J. Sanchez 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-4

P. Goldstein d. K. Carlsen 2-6,6-3,6-0,6-2

G. RUSEDSKI (8) d. S. Draper 7-6,2-6,6-4,7-6

N. Kiefer d. C. MOYA (4) 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

C. Mamiit d. S. Koubek 6-4,6-3,6-2

G. Raoux d. A. Martin 6-3,7-5,6-4

F. Santoro d. D. Caldwell 6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Nestor d. V. Voltchkov 6-3,6-7,6-1,7-6

S. Schalken d. T. Muster 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

T. Haas d. M. Kohlmann 7-6,6-2,7-5

L. Hewitt d. C. PIOLINE (13) 6-3,6-1,6-1

M. Damm d. A. COSTA (12) 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

S. Sargsian d. J. Siemerink 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

V. Spadea d. R. Delgado 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-0

F. Squillari d. L. Burgsmuller 7-6,6-4,6-4

A. Clement d. S. Campbell 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Novak d. F. Clavet 6-3,6-4,6-3

S. Dosedel d. D. Pescariu 6-4,6-3,6-3

A. AGASSI (5) d. H. Gumy 6-0,6-3,6-0

T. HENMAN (6) d. K. Alami 6-3,6-2,6-1

S. Stolle d. G. Canas 2-6,7-6,6-3,6--3

M. Rosset d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Knippschild d. W. Arthurs 3-6,4-6,7-6,5-7,8-6

P. Haarhuis d. M. Tebbutt 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Tarango d. A. Berasategui 6-7,6-3,6-7,6-4,4-1 rtd.

B. Ullihrach d. S. Grosjean 6-3,7-5,2-6,4-6,6-3

A. Cherkasov d. B. Karbacher 6-2,6-1,6-1

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) d. G. Grant 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Chang d. B. Steven 7-6,6-3,6-3

J. Kroslak d. J. -A. Marin 6-1,7-6,7-6

M. Puerta d. M. Carlsson 6-0,5-7,6-1,6-4

B. Black d. T. Mitchell 7-5,6-2,6-2

T. Enqvist d. J. -M. Gambill 6-3,7-6,6-4

M. Woodforde d. M. Draper 7-6,6-1,6-4

P. RAFTER (3) d. O. Gross 6-2,6-4,6-3

K. KUCERA (7) d. F. Vicente 6-2,7-6,6-3

D. Sanguinetti d. L. Paes 6-4,6-4,6-1

M. Safin d. D. Prinosil 6-2,7-6,7-6

G. Kuerten d. M. Ondruska 6-4,6-3,6-3

W. Ferreira d. M. Hipfl 7-6,6-1,6-2

D. Vacek d. D. Hrbaty 6-4,1-6,2-6,7-6,6-3

M. Zabaleta d. J. Sirianni 3-6,6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

R. KRAJICEK (9) d. H. Arazi 6-7,6-2,6-4,6-2

N. Lapentti d. T. JOHANSSON (16) 6-3,3-6,3-6,7-6,6-0

M. Norman d. J. Van Lottum 6-4,5-7,2-6,6-2,7-5

M. Tillstrom d. L. Tieleman 5-7,7-6,6-3,6-4

J. Gimelstob d. R. Schuettler 6-2,7-6,6-1

A. Ilie d. E. Kempes 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. Golmard d. P. Luxa 6-2,7-6,6-4

C. Ruud d. L. Arnold 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-2

A. CORRETJA (2) d. T. Suzuki 6-3,4-6,3-6,7-6,6-2

 

2nd round - G. Pozzi d. L. Roux 2-6,6-3,6-1,3-0 rtd.

W. Black d. A. Medvedev 6-4,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-2

P. Korda d. J. Alonso 6-3,6-1,6-1

T. MARTIN (15) d. H. Dreekmann 4-6,6-2,7-6,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (10) d. J. Stoltenberg 7-5,3-6,7-6,7-6

J. Courier d. Y. El Aynaoui 7-6,6-4,5-7,6-2

A. Pavel d. S. Huet 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-3

P. Goldstein d. G. RUSEDSKI (8) 6-4,6-7,7-6,6-2

N. Kiefer d. C. Mamiit 6-2,7-5,7-6

F. Santoro d. G. Raoux 6-4,1-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

D. Nestor d. S. Schalken 7-5,6-1,6-0

T. Haas d. L. Hewitt 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Damm d. S. Sargsian 4-6,6-3,6-7,6-4,6-3

V. Spadea d. F. Squillari 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Novak d. A. Clement 3-6,6-7,6-0,6-3,6-3

A. AGASSI (5) d. S. Dosedel 7-6,6-2,6-0

T. HENMAN (6) d. S. Stolle 4-6,7-5,4-6,6-1,6-4

M. Rosset d. J. Knippschild 6-7,7-6,6-1,6-3

J. Tarango d. P. Haarhuis 6-1,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-0

B. Ullihrach d. A. Cherkasov 7-6,4-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) d. M. Chang 7-6,2-6,6-3,5-7,7-5

J. Kroslak d. M. Puerta 3-6,4-6,7-6,6-4,6-1

T. Enqvist d. B. Black 7-6,7-6,6-0

P. RAFTER (3) d. M. Woodforde 6-2,6-4,6-4

K. KUCERA (7) d. D. Sanguinetti 7-5,6-1,6-4

M. Safin d. G. Kuerten 6-3,5-7,4-6,6-3,6-4

W. Ferreira d. D. Vacek 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-1

R. KRAJICEK (9) d. M. Zabaleta 6-3,6-2,7-5

N. Lapentti d. M. Norman 7-6,3-6,2-6,6-3,6-4

M. Tillstrom d. J. Gimelstob 6-3,6-4,6-1

A. Ilie d. J. Golmard 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

C. Ruud d. A. CORRETJA (2) 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round - W. Black d. G. Pozzi 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-2

T. MARTIN (15) d. P. Korda 7-5,4-6,7-6,5-7,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (10) d. J. Courier 5-7,6-4,6-2,3-0 rtd.

A. Pavel d. P. Goldstein 3-6,6-3,2-6,7-5,6-3

F. Santoro d. N. Kiefer 7-6,6-1,6-3

T. Haas d. D. Nestor 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-4

V. Spadea d. M. Damm 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. AGASSI (5) d. J. Novak 6-3,6-2,6-1

M. Rosset d. T. HENMAN (6) 7-6,6-3,7-5

B. Ulihrach d. J. Tarango 1-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) d. J. Kroslak 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

T. Enqvist d. P. RAFTER (3) 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

K. KUCERA (7) d. M. Safin 6-2,6-3,6-2

W. Ferreira d. R. KRAJICEK (9) 6-7,6-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

N. Lapentti d. M. Tillstrom 4-6,7-6,2-6,6-4,6-2

A. Ilie d. C. Ruud 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

4th round - T. MARTIN (15) d. W. Black 7-6,6-4,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (10) d. A. Pavel 6-3,7-6,6-7,3-6,6-4

T. Haas d. F. Santoro 6-2,6-3,7-5

V. Spadea d. A. AGASSI (5) 6-1,7-5,6-7,6-3

M. Rosset d. B. Ulihrach 6-3,6-4,6-2

T. Enqvist d. M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (14) 6-2,6-4,6-7,4-6,6-2

K. KUCERA (7) d. W. Ferreira 6-3,6-1,7-5

N. Lapentti d. A. Ilie 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - Y. KAFELNIKOV (10) d. T. MARTIN (15) 6-2,7-6,6-2

T. Haas d. V. Spadea 7-6,7-5,6-3

T. Enqvist d. M. Rosset 6-3,6-4,6-4

N. Lapentti d. K. KUCERA (7) 7-6,6-7,6-2,0-6,8-6

 

Semis (6th round) - Y. KAFELNIKOV (10) d. T. Haas 6-3,6-4,7-5

T. Enqvist d. N. Lapentti 6-3,7-5,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Yevgeny KAFELNIKOV (10) d. Thomas Enqvist 4-6,6-0,6-3,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE