Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1998
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Czech Petr Korda won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. S. Schalken 7-5,6-4,6-2

D. Sanguinetti d. A. Marin 6-0,6-3,7-6

M. Gustafsson d. D. van Scheppingen 6-4,6-3,6-0

S. Dosedel d. A. Boetsch 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-6

F. Clavet d. L. Burgsmuller 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

M. Washington d. R. Vasek 6-2,6-4,4-6,7-5

H. Arazi d. H. Dreekmann 7-6,6-3,6-2

M. PHILLIPPOUSSIS (15) d. A. Calatrava 7-6,6-4,7-6

K. Kucera d. S. BRUGUERA (10) 3-6,7-5,6-1 rtd.

D. Vacek d. L. Hewitt 6-2,6-4,1-6,2-6,6-3

D. Nestor d. G. Schaller 6-3,6-0,7-6

M. Damm d. M. Woodforde 6-4,7-6,3-0 rtd.

M. Tillstrom d. L. Paes 6-3,6-2,6-2

S. Lareau d. M. Norman 6-4,6-7,7-6,6-7,7-5

R. Fromberg d. T. Larkham 2-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

C. MOYA (7) d. P. Tramacchi 6-4,6-3,6-7,7-6

J. BJORKMAN (4) d. A. Belobrajdic 2-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Ferreira d. J. Kroslak 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

N. Lapentti d. J. -A. Viloca 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-7,6-1

F. Santoro d. E. Alvarez 4-6,6-0,6-3,5-7,6-4

S. Campbell d. J. Gimelstob 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

A. O’Brien d. J. -M. Gambill 3-6,7-5,6-1,6-3

G. Pozzi d. A. Clement 6-4,4-6,5-7,6-2,6--4

B. Black d. F. MANTILLA (14) 6-4,6-0,4-6,6-4

A. CORRETJA (11) d. L. Arnold 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-3

D. Prinosil d. J. Van Herck 3-6,6-7,6-1,6-4,6-1

C. Pioline d. F. Meligeni 6-4,1-6,6-5 rtd.

J. Burillo d. S. Sargsian 6-3,6-4,1-6,3-6,9-7

M. Rosset d. B. MacPhie 6-4,0-6,6-4,3-6,6-4

V. Spadea d. J. Stasiak 6-7,6-1,6-4,4-6,6-3

S. Draper d. D. Hrbaty 6-4,7-5,7-5

P. KORDA (6) d. A. Portas 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-4

G. RUSEDSKI (5) d. D. Witt 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. Stark d. C. Costa 6-3,4-1 rtd.

T. Woodbridge d. F. Dewulf 7-5,6-3,7-5

C. van Garsse d. C. Ruud 7-6,4-6,1-6,6-4,6-3

F. Squillari d. T. Johansson 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-7,8-6

R. Reneberg d. M. Ondruska 6-3,6-1,6-1

N. Escude d. M. Larsson 5-7,4-6,7-5,6-1,10-8

G. KUERTEN (12) d. J. Dias 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

J. Siemerink d. G. IVANISEVIC (13) 6-2,7-6,3-6,6-4

J. Golmard d. T. Henman 6-3,6-7,6-2,3-6,11-9

D. Wheaton d. M. Craca 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-3

N. Kiefer d. M. Draper 6-4,6-4,6-0

M. Tebbutt d. M. Filippini 7-5,7-5,6-7,6-4

W. Black d. B. Steven 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Raoux d. S. Stolle 2-6,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-0

M. CHANG (3) d. K. Carlsen 6-3,7-6,5-7,6-3

J. Apell d. T. MUSTER (8) 6-4,7-6,7-5

L. Roux d. T. Nydahl 6-3,7-6,6-3

K. Alami d. A. Radulescu 7-6,5-7,6-3,6-2

J. Alonso d. R. Furlan 7-6,6-2,2-6,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. G. Blanco 6-2 rtd.

A. Ilie d. J. Knippschild 6-4,6-2,6-3

T. Enqvist d. J. -A. Marin 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. RIOS (9) d. G. Stafford 6-1,6-0,6-3

A. COSTA (16) d. T. Haas 7-6,6-2,6-4

A. Agassi d. M. Martelli 3-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

O. Gross d. M. Goellner 7-6,6-4,6-2

A. Gaudenzi d. D. Pescariu 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-2

A. Berasategui d. K. Braasch 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

A. Medvedev d. L. Smith 6-2,6-0,6-2

T. Martin d. J. Sanchez 6-1,6-4,6-1

P. RAFTER (2) d. J. Tarango 7-6,7-6,6-7,7-5

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. D. Sanguinetti 6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Gustafsson d. S. Dosedel 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

F. Clavet d. M. Washington w/o

H. Arazi d. M. PHILLIPPOUSSIS (15) 1-6,6-2,4-6,6-1,9-7

K. Kucera d. D. Vacek 7-6,6-7,2-6,6-0,6-1

D. Nestor d. M. Damm 5-7,7-5,6-2,6-1

S. Lareau d. M. Tillstrom 6-7,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

R. Fromberg d. C. MOYA (7) 4-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

J. BJORKMAN (4) d. W. Ferreira 6-7,4-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

F. Santoro d. N. Lapentti 6-4,3-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

S. Campbell d. A’O. Brien 6-4,6-3,6-4

B. Black d. G. Pozzi 6-2,5-0 rtd.

A. CORRETJA (11) d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-3,6-0

C. Pioline d. J. Burillo 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

V. Spadea d. M. Rosset 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-3

P. KORDA (6) d. S. Draper 7-6,6-3,6-3

G. RUSEDSKI (5) d. J. Stark 6-4,6-4,1-0 rtd.

T. Woodbridge d. C. van Garsse 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

R. Reneberg d. F. Squillari 6-0,6-4,1-6,4-6,6-3

N. Escude d. G. KUERTEN (12) 5-7,6-3,6-1,7-5

J. Golmard d. J. Siemerink 7-6,7-5,6-7,3-6,6-1

N. Kiefer d. D. Wheaton 2-6,1-6,6-2,7-6,6-2

W. Black d. M. Tebbutt 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-4

G. Raoux d. M. CHANG (3) 6-4,7-6,7-6

L. Roux d. J. Apell 6-3,6-7,6-3,3-6,6-3

K. Alami d. J. Alonso 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-4

A. Ilie d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,6-2,7-6

M. RIOS (9) d. T. Enqvist 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-4

A. Agassi d. A. COSTA (16) 6-4,6-4,2-6,7-5

A. Gaudenzi d. O. Gross 6-4,1-6,6-4,6-4

A. Berasategui d. A. Medvedev 6-4,7-6,6-4

P. RAFTER (2) d. T. Martin 2-6,7-6,6-7,6-4,6-3

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Gustafsson 7-5,6-3,6-4

H. Arazi d. F. Clavet 4-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,6-1

K. Kucera d. D. Nestor 6-2,7-6,6-1

R. Fromberg d. S. Lareau 6-0,6-2,4-6,6-3

J. BJORKMAN (4) d. F. Santoro 7-5,6-3,6-4

B. Black d. S. Campbell 6-4,6-0,6-2

C. Pioline d. A. CORRETJA (11) 6-2,6-1,6-4

P. KORDA (6) d. V. Spadea 6-2,7-6,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. G. RUSEDSKI (5) 7-6,6-4,6-2

N. Escude d. R. Reneberg 1-6,6-7,6-2,7-5,6-4

N. Kiefer d. J. Golmard 7-5,4-0 rtd.

G. Raoux d. W. Black 6-3,6-2,7-5

L. Roux d. K. Alami 7-6,6-2,6-4

M. RIOS (9) d. A. Ilie 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Agassi d. A. Gaudenzi 6-2,6-2,6-0

A. Berasategui d. P. RAFTER (2) 6-7,7-6,6-2,7-6

 

4th round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. H. Arazi 7-6,6-4,6-4

K. Kucera d. R. Fromberg 6-2,3-6,6-2,7-5

J. BJORKMAN (4) d. B. Black 6-2,6-1,6-4

P. KORDA (6) d. C. Pioline 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

N. Escude d. T. Woodbridge 7-6,6-3,6-2

N. Kiefer d. G. Raoux 6-3,6-4,7-5

M. RIOS (9) d. L. Roux 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-4

A. Berasategui d. A. Agassi 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. Kucera d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-3

P. KORDA (6) d. J. BJORKMAN (4) 3-6,5-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

N. Escude d. N. Kiefer 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

M. RIOS (9) d. A. Berasategui 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - P. KORDA (6) d. K. Kucera 6-1,6-4,1-6,6-2

M. RIOS (9) d. N. Escude 6-1,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Petr KORDA (6) d. Marcelo RIOS (9) 6-2,6-2,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE