Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1996
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

German Boris Becker won the tournament. It was his sixth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. R. Fromberg 7-5,6-3,6-2

M. Joyce d. K. Goosens 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. Philippoussis d. N. Kiefer 7-6,6-0,6-1

E. Ran d. A. Cherkasov 6-1,6-3,6-1

M. Sinner d. A. Belobrajdic 5-7,3-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

M. Woodforde d. S. Matsuoka 2-1 rtd.

F. Clavet d. E. Sanchez 6-0,6-3,6-3

F. Dewulf d. P. HAARHUIS (16) 6-4,6-4,6-4

G. IVANISEVIC (10) d. B. Karbacher 6-4,7-6,6-3

S. Lareau d. K. Carlsen 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

A. Costa d. F. Meligeni 4-6,4-6,7-5,3-0 rtd.

R. Furlan d. S. Draper 2-6,6-3,7-6,5-7,9-7

D. Wheaton d. J. Morgan 6-2,6-4,7-5

H. Gumy d. K. Alami 4-6,6-2,6-0,6-1

A. Voinea d. L. Roux 7-6,6-7,3-6,6-1,7-5

T. ENQVIST (7) d. M. Goellner 6-3,6-2,6-4

B. BECKER (4) d. G. Rusedski 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

T. Johansson d. J. Eltingh 6-4,6-3,6-1

B. Black d. H. Holm 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Larsson d. N. Lapentti 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-3

B. MacPhie d. J. Apell 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. Steven d. N. Marques 6-3,7-5,7-5

D. Nargiso d. D. Prinosil 6-4,7-6,4-6,2-6,6-3

J. Siemerink d. G. Schaller 4-6,7-6,7-6,7-5

A. BOETSCH (12) d. G. Forget 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-3

M. Washington d. J. Sanchez 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

P. Rafter d. M. Rios 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Hadad d. A. Chesnokov 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

P. Tramacchi d. S. Noszaly 7-6,7-6,6-2

M. Tebbutt d. C. -U. Steeb 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

A. Corretja d. L. Jonsson 6-3,6-3,6-0

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. F. Santoro 6-1,6-1,7-5

M. CHANG (5) d. D. Rikl 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Hlasek d. D. Norman 6-4,6-1,6-1

B. Ellwood d. O. Delaitre 6-4,6-2,6-1

G. Raoux d. M. Norman 6-3,7-6,6-1

S. Edberg d. J. Novak 7-6,7-5,3-6,5-7,6-1

J. -P. Fleurian d. S. Schalken 6-3,4-6,7-6,2-1 rtd.

F. Fetterlein d. H. Dreekmann 6-0,6-2,1-6,3-6,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (11) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-1,6-3,6-2

A. MEDVEDEV (14) d. C. Moya 6-4,7-5,2-6,7-6

P. McEnroe d. P. Fredriksson 3-6,6-2,6-1,7-6

C. Ruud d. R. Gilbert 4-6,6-4,7-6,5-7,6-1

M. Tillstrom d. A. Krickstein 6-4,6-4,2-6,5-7,6-2

N. Kulti d. A. Gaudenzi 5-7,7-6,6-4,6-2

C. Costa d. A. Volkov 1-6,6-4,0-6,7-5,6-4

J. Frana d. D. Nestor 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. MUSTER (3) d. T. Guardiola 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. COURIER (8) d. J. Van Herck 7-5,7-6,6-4

J. Tarango d. P. Kilderry 6-2,6-2,6-4

T. Woodbridge d. O. Ogorodov 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. Ulihrach d. S. Pescosolido 6-4,7-6,1-0 rtd.

C. Adams d. T. Larkham 6-4,6-7,6-7,6-3,9-7

M. Ondruska d. D. Rostagno 6-7,6-1,6-2,7-5

K. Kucera d. D. Adams 7-5,6-0,6-0

W. FERREIRA (9) d. J. Stark 6-2,6-1,3-6,3-6,7-5

T. MARTIN (15) d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-7,6-3,6-4

R. Reneberg d. M. Damm 6-3,6-7,6-3,1-6,6-2

J. Bjorkman d. A. Ilie 7-5,6-3,6-7,6-7,6-4

T. Henman d. P. Korda 5-7,7-6,6-3,6-4

S. Bryan d. H. Denman 6-3,6-2,6-4

S. Stolle d. J. Yzaga 6-3,7-5,6-4

V. Spadea d. D. Nainkin 6-2,6-0,6-1

A. AGASSI (2) d. G. Etlis 3-6,7-6,4-6,7-6,6-3

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Joyce 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. E. Ran 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Woodforde d. M. Sinner 6-4,6-1,6-4

F. Clavet d. F. Dewulf 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (10) d. S. Lareau 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Furlan d. A. Costa 1-6,7-6,6-1,6-3

H. Gumy d. D. Wheaton 6-3,6-7,6-4,7-5

T. ENQVIST (7) d. A. Voinea 6-4,6-4,6-1

B. BECKER (4) d. T. Johansson 4-6,3-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

M. Larsson d. B. Black 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-4

B. Steven d. B. MacPhie 6-1,5-7,7-6,6-4

J. Siemerink d. D. Nargiso 1-6,5-7,6-2,7-6,6-1

M. Washington d. A. BOETSCH (12) 6-4,6-1,3-6,6-1

M. Hadad d. P. Rafter 7-6,6-4,2-2 rtd.

M. Tebbutt d. P. Tramacchi 6-3,6-4,7-5

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. A. Corretja 6-1,6-2,6-3

M. CHANG (5) d. J. Hlasek 6-1,6-3,6-3

G. Raoux d. B. Ellwood 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. -P. Fleurian d. S. Edberg 6-4,2-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

R. KRAJICEK (11) d. F. Fetterlein 6-2,6-4,6-4

P. McEnroe d. A. MEDVEDEV (14) 0-6,2-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Tillstrom d. C. Ruud 6-3,3-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

N. Kulti d. C. Costa 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. MUSTER (3) d. J. Frana 6-4,6-4,1-6,7-6

J. COURIER (8) d. J. Tarango 7-5,6-7,6-4,6-3

T. Woodbridge d. B. Ulihrach 6-3,2-6,6-2,6-4

M. Ondruska d. C. Adams 7-5,7-6,3-6,6-0

K. Kucera d. W. FERREIRA (9) 6-1,6-3,6-0

T. MARTIN (15) d. R. Reneberg 6-2,7-5,3-6,7-6

J. Bjorkman d. T. Henman 6-1,6-3,6-2

S. Bryan d. S. Stolle 6-3,7-6,6-1

A. AGASSI (2) d. V. Spadea 6-4,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round - M. Philippoussis d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 6-4,7-6,7-6

M. Woodforde d. F. Clavet 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

R. Furlan d. G. IVANISEVIC (10) 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-2

T. ENQVIST (7) d. H. Gumy 6-2,7-6,3-6,6-1

B. BECKER (4) d. M. Larsson 7-6,6-3,6-3

B. Steven d. J. Siemerink 6-1,6-4,6-7,6-2

M. Washington d. M. Hadad 6-4,6-2,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. M. Tebbutt 7-5,5-7,6-4,6-2

M. CHANG (5) d. G. Raoux 6-2,6-2,7-6

J. -P. Fleurian d. R. KRAJICEK (11) 4-6,6-3,2-2 rtd.

M. Tillstrom d. P. McEnroe 1-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

T. MUSTER (3) d. N. Kulti 6-4,7-6,6-4

J. COURIER (8) d. T. Woodbridge 6-3,6-7,7-6,3-6,8-6

M. Ondruska d. K. Kucera 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-0

J. Bjorkman d. T. MARTIN (15) 6-3,3-6,6-3,2-6,6-4

A. AGASSI (2) d. S. Bryan 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-1

 

4th round - M. Woodforde d. M. Philippoussis 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. ENQVIST (7) d. R. Furlan 7-5,6-0,6-3

B. BECKER (4) d. B. Steven 1-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. M. Washington 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. CHANG (5) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-2,6-3,6-4

M. Tillstrom d. T. MUSTER (3) 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. COURIER (8) d. M. Ondruska 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-4,6-2

A. AGASSI (2) d. J. Bjorkman 4-6,6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - M. Woodforde d. T. ENQVIST (7) 6-4,6-4,6-4

B. BECKER (4) d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) 6-4,7-6,6-1

M. CHANG (5) d. M. Tillstrom 6-0,6-2,6-4

A. AGASSI (2) d. J. COURIER (8) 6-7,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - B. BECKER (4) d. M. Woodforde 6-4,6-2,6-0

M. CHANG (5) d. A. AGASSI (2) 6-1,6-4,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - Boris BECKER (4) d. Michael CHANG (5) 6-2,6-4,2-6,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE