Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1994
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Pete Sampras won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. Eagle 6-4,6-0,7-6

Y. Kafelnikov d. S. Bryan 4-5 rtd.

S. Simian d. C. Van Rensburg 1-6,6-3,4-6,6-4,6-1

J. Palmer d. D. Prinosil 6-7,4-6,6-1,6-1,8-6

P. Haarhuis d. D. Nainkin 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Stark d. T. Ho 7-5,6-7,7-6,6-3

R. Reneberg d. B. MacPhie 7-5,6-4,6-0

I. LENDL (15) d. G. Rusedski 6-4,7-6,7-5

M. GUSTAFSSON (10) d. R. Smith 3-6,7-5,6-2,2-6,6-2

B. Steven d. B. Karbacher 6-2,5-2 rtd.

F. Dewulf d. J. Tarango 7-5,6-4,6-1

J. Renzenbrink d. C. Caratti 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. M. Pernfors 6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Larkham d. R. Tsujino 6-0,7-5,6-4

H. Leconte d. K. Kinnear 6-4,6-0,6-1

M. Damm d. C. PIOLINE (7) 7-5,3-6,7-6,6-3

J. COURIER (3) d. B. Shelton 4-6,6-1,6-7,6-2,6-4

M. Ondruska d. G. Pozzi 6-3,6-1,6-3

N. Kulti d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-4,6-2,7-5

S. Stolle d. S. Lareau 6-3,3-6,7-5,3-6,6-2

D. Vacek d. C. Bergstrom 6-3,1-1 rtd.

A. Gaudenzi d. K. Braasch 6-4,6-2,6-0

D. Rikl d. M. Larsson 1-6,7-6,6-3,6-0

W. FERREIRA (13) d. F. Meligeni 6-4,6-3,7-6

M. ROSSET (11) d. C. Wilkinson 6-2,7-6,6-3

J. Hlasek d. M. Knowles 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-4

E. Sanchez d. T. Carbonell 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

G. Stafford d. M. Philippoussis 6-2,6-2,6-0

T. Nydahl d. A. Kratzmann 6-4,3-6,6-1,7-5

A. Krickstein d. R. Furlan 6-3,2-6,7-6,6-3

J. Stoltenberg d. M. Ruah 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. A. O’Brien 6-4,6-0,6-2

T. MUSTER (6) d. R. Weiss 6-3,6-3,6-3

K. Carlsen d. D. Cahill 6-4,3-6,6-3,3-6,8-6

G. Raoux d. M. Naewie 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Kuhnen d. A. Olhovskiy 6-7,7-6,6-2,6-4

T. Woodbridge d. J. Sullivan 6-7,4-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

H. Holm d. H. Dreekmann 7-5,6-4,6-4

R. Fromberg d. P. McEnroe 1-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

A. VOLKOV (12) d. W. Masur 6-4,6-4,6-2

K. NOVACEK (14) d. D. Orsanic 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-4

L. Wahlgren d. A. Jarryd 0-6,6-4,6-0,1-0 rtd.

L. Jonsson d. B. Black 6-3,7-5,6-4

Y. El Aynaoui d. N. Borwick 6-1,6-2 rtd.

R. Gilbert d. J. Burillo 5-7,7-5,6-3,6-1

F. Santoro d. D. Poliakov 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Siemerink d. M. Zoecke 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-3

S. EDBERG (4) d. J. Sanchez 6-3,6-0,6-3

T. Enqvist d. P. KORDA (8) 6-3,6-4,7-6

X. Daufresne d. T. Johansson 6-7,6-2,7-5,6-3

P. Rafter d. P. Wekesa 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-2

J. Eltingh d. C. Garner 6-4,6-4,6-4

S. Pescosolido d. D. Flach 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. B. Svensson d. M. Tebbutt 5-7,7-6,6-0,6-3

J. Bjorkman d. K. Thorne 3-6,6-4,6-7,7-5,6-2

T. MARTIN (9) d. J. Yzaga 6-3,7-6,6-2

A. BOETSCH (16) d. R. Blake 6-2,6-4,6-0

A. Mronz d. P. Kilderry 6-1,6-2,6-4

O. Delaitre d. D. Nargiso 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

M. Wilander d. M. Velev 6-1,4-6,6-0,6-0

A. Antonitsch d. S. Matsuoka 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-4

J. Morgan d. A. Chesnokov 6-3,6-7,7-6,4-6,6-4

A. Cherkasov d. M. Woodforde 6-1,2-6,6-1,7-5

M. Washington d. M. STICH (2) 7-6,6-3,3-6,6-2

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. Y. Kafelnikov 6-3,2-6,6-3,1-6,9-7

S. Simian d. J. Palmer 3-6,7-6,4-6,6-4,8-6

P. Haarhuis d. J. Stark 6-2,6-4,6-4

I. LENDL (15) d. R. Reneberg 5-7,6-2,6-2,6-2

M. GUSTAFSSON (10) d. B. Steven 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. Renzenbrink d. F. Dewulf 6-1,6-4,6-3

T. Larkham d. A. Mansdorf 7-5,7-6,6-4

M. Damm d. H. Leconte 1-6,7-6,6-4,4-2 rtd.

J. COURIER (3) d. M. Ondruska 6-1,6-4,6-4

N. Kulti d. S. Stolle 6-4,6-2,6-1

D. Vacek d. A. Gaudenzi 6-3,6-2,6-2

W. FERREIRA (13) d. D. Rikl 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. ROSSET (11) d. J. Hlasek 6-4,7-6,3-6,6-2

G. Stafford d. E. Sanchez 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Krickstein d. T. Nydahl 7-6,6-1,6-7,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. J. Stoltenberg 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

T. MUSTER (6) d. K. Carlsen 6-4,6-4,6-2

G. Raoux d. P. Kuhnen 6-2,7-5,6-4

H. Holm d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,7-6,5-7,4-6,7-5

A. VOLKOV (12) d. R. Fromberg 7-6,6-3,6-3

K. NOVACEK (14) d. L. Wahlgren 6-4,7-6,7-6

L. Jonsson d. Y. El Aynaoui 7-6,6-7,6-1,6-3

F. Santoro d. R. Gilbert 7-5,5-7,2-6,7-5,6-0

S. EDBERG (4) d. J. Siemerink 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

X. Daufresne d. T. Enqvist 6-3,6-2,7-6

P. Rafter d. J. Eltingh 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. B. Svensson d. S. Pescosolido 6-2,7-5,7-5

T. MARTIN (9) d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,6-4,6-0

A. Mronz d. A. BOETSCH (16) w/o

M. Wilander d. O. Delaitre 6-1,2-6,7-5,6-4

A. Antonitsch d. J. Morgan 7-5,1-0 rtd.

M. Washington d. A. Cherkasov 6-4,2-6,6-2,3-6,6-2

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. S. Simian 7-5,6-1,1-6,6-4

I. LENDL (15) d. P. Haarhuis 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

M. GUSTAFSSON (10) d. J. Renzenbrink 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. Damm d. T. Larkham 6-4,6-4,3-6,2-6,6-2

J. COURIER (3) d. N. Kulti 6-3,6-3,7-6

W. FERREIRA (13) d. D. Vacek 4-6,6-2,7-6,6-4

G. Stafford d. M. ROSSET (11) 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. A. Krickstein 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

T. MUSTER (6) d. G. Raoux 6-3,6-3,6-2

A. VOLKOV (12) d. H. Holm 7-5,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

L. Jonsson d. K. NOVACEK (14) 6-1,7-5,7-5

S. EDBERG (4) d. F. Santoro 6-2,6-1,6-1

X. Daufresne d. P. Rafter 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-4

T. MARTIN (9) d. J. B. Svensson 6-1,5-7,6-2,6-2

M. Wilander d. A. Mronz 4-6,5-7,6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Washington d. A. Antonitsch 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-3

 

4th round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. I. LENDL (15) 7-6,6-2,7-6

M. GUSTAFSSON (10) d. M. Damm 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

J. COURIER (3) d. W. FERREIRA (13) 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. G. Stafford 6-3,6-2,7-6

T. MUSTER (6) d. A. VOLKOV (12) 6-3,6-3,6-2

S. EDBERG (4) d. L. Jonsson 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. MARTIN (9) d. X. Daufresne 6-7,7-6,6-3,6-3

M. Washington d. M. Wilander 6-7,6-2,6-7,6-4,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. GUSTAFSSON (10) 7-6,2-6,6-3,7-6

J. COURIER (3) d. G. IVANISEVIC (5) 7-6,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (4) d. T. MUSTER (6) 6-2,6-3,6-4

T. MARTIN (9) d. M. Washington 6-2,7-6,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. COURIER (3) 6-3,6-4,6-4

T. MARTIN (9) d. S. EDBERG (4) 3-6,7-6,7-6,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - Pete SAMPRAS (1) d. Todd MARTIN (9) 7-6,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE