Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1993
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

American Jim Courier won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. COURIER (1) d. L. Jonsson 7-5,6-0,6-3

R. Weiss d. R. Reneberg 3-6,7-6,6-2,2-6,6-2

R. Gilbert d. G. Stafford 6-1,7-6,6-2

G. Raoux d. G. Schaller 6-1,6-4,6-2

J. Siemerink d. P. Rafter 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Chesnokov d. B. Dyke 6-3,7-5,5-7,6-2

J. Grabb d. A. Cherkasov 6-3,7-6,0-6,4-6,6-3

S. BRUGUERA (15) d. T. Enqvist 6-3,6-7,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. KRAJICEK (9) d. L. Wahlgren 6-1,6-2,6-1

T. Witsken d. G. Muller 7-5,6-2,7-6

J. Fitzgerald d. D. Perez 6-3,6-4,5-7,4-6,6-1

C. Garner d. J. Cunha-Silva 7-5,6-1,6-3

L. Koslowski d. O. Camporese 7-5,2-6,3-6,7-6,6-2

A. Medvedev d. W. Masur 6-7,6-1,7-5,6-4

J. Eltingh d. D. Nargiso 6-3,6-2,7-6

P. KORDA (7) d. C. Adams 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-3

A. Jarryd d. B. BECKER (4) 3-6,7-5,3-6,6-3,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. C. Caratti 6-2,4-6,5-7,7-5,6-1

K. Carlsen d. M. Gorriz 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

M. Filippini d. C. Mezzadri 6-3,6-3,1-0 rtd.

A. Mancini d. H. Skoff 7-6,6-3,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. M. Schapers 6-4,6-3,6-4

F. Santoro d. A. McClean 6-1,6-1,6-2

M. STICH (14) d. A. O’Brien 6-4,7-5,6-2

G. FORGET (11) d. R. Agenor 7-5,6-4,6-2

M. Woodforde d. J. Renzenbrink 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Damm d. K. Braasch 6-2,7-6,6-3

J. Morgan d. S. Youl 6-1,6-3,6-1

K. Jones d. C. Saceanu 6-3,6-2,6-3

L. Mattar d. G. Pozzi 6-2,2-6,6-3,7-5

D. Wheaton d. S. Stolle 7-6,6-3,2-6,6-2

M. CHANG (6) d. C. Bailey 6-3,6-1,6-1

T. Muster d. P. Haarhuis 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-1

B. Steven d. D. Randall 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

H. Denman d. M. J. Bates 0-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Olhovskiy d. J. Sanchez 6-3,6-4,6-7,7-6

R. Fromberg d. M. Zoecke 7-6,6-7,7-6,6-7,6-3

M. Keil d. N. Pereira 7-6,1-6,6-0,6-2

N. Kulti d. G. Doyle 6-0,6-3,6-1

C. COSTA (12) d. F. Roig 6-4,6-3,7-5

M. WASHINGTON (13) d. F. Montana 7-5,6-2,6-3

D. Vacek d. M. Naewie 6-3,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-3

T. Carbonell d. E. Sanchez 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Stark d. O. Delaitre 6-3,6-4,6-0

C. Pridham d. M. Gustafsson 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-2

A. Antonitsch d. T. Ho 6-3,6-1,6-1

M. Larsson d. M. Ondruska 6-2,7-5,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (3) d. C. -U. Steeb 6-1,6-2,6-1

C. Bergstrom d. I. LENDL (8) 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-4

H. Holm d. B. Garnett 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

N. Borwick d. B. Wuyts 6-1,6-4,6-1

S. Simian d. D. DiLucia 7-5,6-2,4-6,5-7,6-3

M. Goellner d. L. Herrera 6-7,4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

B. Black d. B. Shelton 6-4,4-6,6-2,7-5

B. Karbacher d. J. Apell 6-1,3-6,6-4,7-6

W. FERREIRA (10) d. T. Martin 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. VOLKOV (16) d. G. Markus 7-5,6-4,6-1

C. Pioline d. P. Kuhnen 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-2

A. Boetsch d. P. McEnroe 6-4,6-4,6-1

J. B. Svensson d. M. Kaplan 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Mansdorf d. J. Tarango 4-6,3-6,7-6,6-3,6-2

T. Champion d. A. Naumann 6-4,6-3,1-6,7-5

D. Prinosil d. J. Yzaga 6-3,6-7,7-5,5-7,6-1

S. EDBERG (2) d. L. Lavalle 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

2nd round - J. COURIER (1) d. R. Weiss 6-2,7-5,6-4

G. Raoux d. R. Gilbert 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-7,6-1

J. Siemerink d. A. Chesnokov 6-1,6-3,6-4

S. BRUGUERA (15) d. J. Grabb 6-1,6-7,7-5,6-0

T. Witsken d. R. KRAJICEK (9) 6-4,1-6,6-1,6-4

C. Garner d. J. Fitzgerald 6-2,7-5,6-3

A. Medvedev d. L. Koslowski 6-0,6-1,6-0

P. KORDA (7) d. J. Eltingh 7-6,6-2,6-3

T. Woodbridge d. A. Jarryd 6-1,6-1,2-0 rtd.

K. Carlsen d. M. Filippini 7-5,6-4,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. A. Mancini 0-6,4-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

M. STICH (14) d. F. Santoro 6-7,6-2,6-2,4-6,6-4

G. FORGET (11) d. M. Woodforde 6-3,6-2,6-3

J. Morgan d. M. Damm 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-1

K. Jones d. L. Mattar 6-4,6-1,4-6,2-6,6-3

D. Wheaton d. M. CHANG (6) 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-3

B. Steven d. T. Muster 6-2,7-6,6-4

A. Olhovskiy d. H. Denman 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. Fromberg d. M. Keil 6-1,3-6,6-3,7-6

C. COSTA (12) d. N. Kulti 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-3

M. WASHINGTON (13) d. D. Vacek 6-2,7-5,6-1

J. Stark d. T. Carbonell 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Antonitsch d. C. Pridham 6-3,6-2,6-7,6-2

P. SAMPRAS (3) d. M. Larsson 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. H. Holm 7-5,2-6,6-4,1-6,6-4

S. Simian d. N. Borwick 6-4,7-6,6-1

B. Black d. M. Goellner 6-1,6-4,6-4

W. FERREIRA (10) d. B. Karbacher 6-3,4-6,6-2,7-5

A. VOLKOV (16) d. C. Pioline 2-6,6-7,6-2,7-5,8-6

A. Boetsch d. J. B. Svensson 5-7,2-6,6-3,7-6,10-8

A. Mansdorf d. T. Champion 7-6,6-1,7-5

S. EDBERG (2) d. D. Prinosil 6-2,6-0,6-1

 

3rd round - J. COURIER (1) d. G. Raoux 6-4,6-3,6-4

S. BRUGUERA (15) d. J. Siemerink 7-6,4-6,6-3,3-6,9-7

C. Garner d. T. Witsken 6-1,6-1,4-6,4-6,6-4

P. KORDA (7) d. A. Medvedev 6-4,4-6,6-3,7-6

K. Carlsen d. T. Woodbridge 7-5,5-7,6-4,6-4

M. STICH (14) d. J. Stoltenberg 5-7,6-4,7-6,4-6,6-1

G. FORGET (11) d. J. Morgan 6-3,6-2,6-2

K. Jones d. D. Wheaton 0-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Steven d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-3

R. Fromberg d. C. COSTA (12) 6-2,7-6,2-6,6-3

M. WASHINGTON (13) d. J. Stark 6-4,6-7,6-2,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (3) d. A. Antonitsch 7-6,6-4,6-2

C. Bergstrom d. S. Simian 6-0,6-4,6-4

W. FERREIRA (10) d. B. Black 6-2,3-6,6-1,7-6

A. Boetsch d. A. VOLKOV (16) 6-4,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. A. Mansdorf 6-3,6-1,1-6,7-6

 

4th round - J. COURIER (1) d. S. BRUGUERA (15) 6-1,6-3,7-6

P. KORDA (7) d. C. Garner 7-5,6-3,6-1

M. STICH (14) d. K. Carlsen 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-0

G. FORGET (11) d. K. Jones 6-3,7-6,7-6

B. Steven d. R. Fromberg 7-6,6-7,6-7,6-1,8-6

P. SAMPRAS (3) d. M. WASHINGTON (13) 6-3,6-4,6-4

C. Bergstrom d. W. FERREIRA (10) 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-4

S. EDBERG (2) d. A. Boetsch 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. COURIER (1) d. P. KORDA (7) 6-1,6-0,6-4

M. STICH (14) d. G. FORGET (11) 6-4,6-4,6-4

P. SAMPRAS (3) d. B. Steven 6-3,6-2,6-3

S. EDBERG (2) d. C. Bergstrom 6-4,6-4,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - J. COURIER (1) d. M. STICH (14) 7-6,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. P. SAMPRAS (3) 7-6,6-3,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - Jim COURIER (1) d. Stefan EDBERG (2) 6-2,6-1,2-6,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE