Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1992
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

American Jim Courier won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - S. EDBERG (1) d. M. J. Bates 6-4,6-2,6-4

C. Mezzadri d. J. Morgan 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Siemerink d. J. Palmer 6-4,4-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

J. Fitzgerald d. M. Koevermans 7-6,6-4,7-6

G. Bloom d. M. Gorriz 6-7,6-2,6-0,6-1

A. Chesnokov d. F. Fontang 6-3,7-6,6-1

P. McEnroe d. M. Cierro 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Tarango d. P. KORDA (9) 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

D. ROSTAGNO (12) d. C. Limberger 2-6,6-3,1-6,6-3,6-4

L. Wahlgren d. B. Gilbert 1-6,6-2,6-1,3-6,6-2

S. Youl d. G. Raoux 6-2,6-2,6-2

O. Camporese d. T. Hogstedt 3-6,6-2,6-2,2-6,6-1

C. Pioline d. J. Frana 7-6,1-6,6-1,6-1

M. Zoecke d. G. Connell 7-6,6-3,6-3

R. Rasheed d. D. Marcelino 6-4,2-6,4-6,6-2,6-4

I. LENDL (5) d. R. Fromberg 6-4,6-2,6-2

B. BECKER (3) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-1,6-4,6-2

G. Pozzi d. B. Shelton 4-6,7-6,2-6,6-2,6-2

J. McEnroe d. B. Dyke 6-2,6-0,6-1

A. Cherkasov d. P. Kuhnen 6-7,7-5,6-0,6-1

M. Schapers d. T. Champion 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Eltingh d. K. Braasch 2-6,5-7,6-3,6-4,7-5

P. Cash d. H. Skoff 6-1,7-5,7-6

E. SANCHEZ (13) d. P. Arraya 6-3,6-2,6-7,6-3

D. WHEATON (15) d. J. Cask 6-4,6-0,6-0

N. Kulti d. T. Witsken 6-0,6-1,6-7,6-3

P. Cane d. B. Black 6-4,6-4,6-1

L. Koslowski d. J. Arias 6-1,7-6,6-0

F. Clavet d. M. Strelba 6-2,7-6,2-6,7-5

M. Woodforde d. J. Yzaga 6-4,7-6,6-1

W. Ferreira d. L. Lavalle 6-2,6-4,1-6,6-3

K. NOVACEK (8) d. D. Pate 2-6,7-6,6-4,6-1

G. FORGET (7) d. H. Leconte 2-6,6-4,6-7,6-4,6-3

C. Bergstrom d. L. Jonsson 7-6,7-6,6-3

S. Stolle d. J. Oncins 3-6,6-2,7-5,4-6,6-2

B. Garnett d. G. Doyle 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Grabb d. P. Rafter 3-6,6-0,7-6,6-2

R. Krajicek d. C. Saceanu 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Caratti d. C. Adams 6-7,6-3,6-3,6-0

M. CHANG (14) d. F. Roese 6-2,6-3,6-0

G. PRPIC (16) d. G. Layendecker 6-3,6-4,7-6

M. Washington d. G. Stafford 6-4,6-2,6-1

W. Masur d. M. Vajda 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

S. Pescosolido d. D. Nestor 6-4,6-4,7-5

O. Delaitre d. C. Miniussi 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-2

M. Jaite d. C. Van Rensburg 3-6,7-5,6-1,3-6,8-6

J. B. Svensson d. S. Matsuoka 6-0,7-5,6-3

M. STICH (4) d. J. Sanchez 7-5,6-1,4-6,6-3

A. Mansdorf d. P. Lundgren 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

A. Boetsch d. D. Nargiso 6-3,6-3,6-4

D. Poliakov d. C. Pistolesi 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

R. Reneberg d. B. Wuyts 6-2,6-4,7-5

P. Baur d. N. Kroon 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-1

A. Volkov d. T. Woodbridge 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. Krickstein d. A. Jarryd 6-3,6-7,6-2,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (10) d. J. Stoltenberg 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. GUSTAFSSON (11) d. G. Muller 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Rosset d. H. de la Pena 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Rahunen d. A. Gomez 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

C. -U. Steeb d. R. Furlan 6-4,6-2,6-2

T. Muster d. J. -P. Fleurian 7-6,6-1,7-5

P. Haarhuis d. J. Hlasek 6-0,2-6,2-6,6-4,6-2

T. Enqvist d. M. Larsson 7-5,7-6,7-5

J. COURIER (2) d. R. Gilbert 6-4,7-6,6-3

 

2nd round - S. EDBERG (1) d. C. Mezzadri 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. Fitzgerald d. J. Siemerink 7-5,6-1,7-6

A. Chesnokov d. G. Bloom 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

P. McEnroe d. J. Tarango 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-3

L. Wahlgren d. D. ROSTAGNO (12) 6-1,7-5,7-6

O. Camporese d. S. Youl 6-3,6-4,7-6

M. Zoecke d. C. Pioline 3-6,6-2,7-6,7-6

I. LENDL (5) d. R. Rasheed 6-3,6-2,6-3

B. BECKER (3) d. G. Pozzi 7-5,7-5,6-2

J. McEnroe d. A. Cherkasov 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

M. Schapers d. J. Eltingh 1-6,6-4,5-7,6-1,6-3

E. SANCHEZ (13) d. P. Cash 7-6,6-2,6-7,3-6,6-1

D. WHEATON (15) d. N. Kulti 6-3,5-7,6-4,2-6,8-6

L. Koslowski d. P. Cane 6-2,1-6,7-6,6-2

M. Woodforde d. F. Clavet 6-7,6-4,6-1,3-6,7-5

W. Ferreira d. K. NOVACEK (8) 3-6,6-3,7-6,7-6

C. Bergstrom d. G. FORGET (7) 7-6,2-6,6-3,6-4

B. Garnett d. S. Stolle 4-6,1-6,7-5,6-2,6-2

R. Krajicek d. J. Grabb 6-2,7-6,6-1

M. CHANG (14) d. C. Caratti 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-4

M. Washington d. G. PRPIC (16) 6-2,6-4,6-3

W. Masur d. S. Pescosolido 7-6,6-0,6-4

M. Jaite d. O. Delaitre 3-6,6-0,1-0 rtd.

M. STICH (4) d. J. B. Svensson 6-4,6-1,1-6,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. A. Boetsch 6-1,7-5,6-0

R. Reneberg d. D. Poliakov 6-3,3-6,6-7,6-4,10-8

A. Volkov d. P. Baur 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Krickstein d. G. IVANISEVIC (10) 6-2,7-5,6-1

M. Rosset d. M. GUSTAFSSON (11) 6-3,7-5,4-6,3-6,6-3

C. -U. Steeb d. A. Rahunen 6-4,6-2,7-5

T. Muster d. P. Haarhuis 6-4,6-4,7-6

J. COURIER (2) d. T. Enqvist 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-4

 

3rd round - S. EDBERG (1) d. J. Fitzgerald 7-5,6-1,6-4

A. Chesnokov d. P. McEnroe 6-4,1-6,1-6,6-1,6-3

O. Camporese d. L. Wahlgren 6-4,6-2,7-6

I. LENDL (5) d. M. Zoecke 6-4,6-4,7-6

J. McEnroe d. B. BECKER (3) 6-4,6-3,7-5

E. SANCHEZ (13) d. M. Schapers 6-3,6-4,7-6

D. WHEATON (15) d. L. Koslowski 6-4,6-3,6-3

W. Ferreira d. M. Woodforde 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Bergstrom d. B. Garnett 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

R. Krajicek d. M. CHANG (14) 6-4,6-1,5-7,1-6,6-3

W. Masur d. M. Washington 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. STICH (4) d. M. Jaite 6-0,2-6,7-5,6-2

A. Mansdorf d. R. Reneberg 6-1,6-4,6-3

A. Krickstein d. A. Volkov 6-4,5-7,6-7,6-1,8-6

M. Rosset d. C. -U. Steeb 6-4,6-4,6-3

J. COURIER (2) d. T. Muster 6-1,6-4,6-2

 

4th round - S. EDBERG (1) d. A. Chesnokov 6-1,7-5,6-2

I. LENDL (5) d. O. Camporese 7-6,6-1,6-3

J. McEnroe d. E. SANCHEZ (13) 7-5,7-6,4-6,2-6,8-6

W. Ferreira d. D. WHEATON (15) 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Krajicek d. C. Bergstrom 7-5,7-6,6-3

M. STICH (4) d. W. Masur 3-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

A. Mansdorf d. A. Krickstein 6-2,4-6,1-6,7-6,4-1 rtd.

J. COURIER (2) d. M. Rosset 6-3,6-1,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - S. EDBERG (1) d. I. LENDL (5) 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-7,6-1

W. Ferreira d. J. McEnroe 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Krajicek d. M. STICH (4) 5-7,7-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

J. COURIER (2) d. A. Mansdorf 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - S. EDBERG (1) d. W. Ferreira 7-6,6-1,6-2

J. COURIER (2) d. R. Krajicek w/o

 

Final (7th round) - Jim COURIER (2) d. Stefan EDBERG (1) 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE