Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1991
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

German Boris Becker won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round - S. EDBERG (1) d. D. Poliakov 6-1,7-6,6-2

E. Masso d. B. Pearce 6-7,6-1,6-7,6-3,8-6

P. Cash d. K. Novacek 6-2,6-4,6-1

C. Van Rensburg d. M. Kratzmann 6-3,6-1,7-5

N. Marques d. J. Cunha-Silva 4-6,6-4,1-6,6-3,6-4

J. Oncins d. J. Arbanas 6-3,6-3,7-5

G. Bloom d. D. Perez 7-5,6-2,6-3

J. COURIER (16) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Arias d. A. CHESNOKOV (9) 6-0,6-3,4-6,2-6,6-4

B. Wuyts d. L. Jonsson 5-7,5-7,6-4,7-6,9-7

J. Yzaga d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Schapers d. M. Sinner 6-3,6-2,2-6,6-2

C. Saceanu d. J. Tarango 2-6,6-3,6-2,3-6,7-5

M. Wilander d. H. Denman 7-6,6-3,6-4

R. Fromberg d. P. Doohan 6-4,7-6,7-5

B. GILBERT (7) d. D. Wheaton 6-4,4-6,6-3,7-6

I. LENDL (3) d. T. Benhabiles 6-1,6-1,6-3

S. Davis d. A. Antonitsch 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

M. Gustafsson d. J. Morgan 6-1,6-0,6-3

W. Masur d. S. Stolle 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Kuhnen d. G. Raoux 7-5,6-4,7-6

S. Dosedel d. J. Frana 7-5,2-6,6-3,6-3

A. Mansdorf d. A. Sznajder 6-0,6-3,6-3

A. KRICKSTEIN (13) d. S. Youl 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. J. HLASEK (11) 0-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Koevermans d. D. Pate 6-4,6-2,3-6,2-6,6-0

J. Siemerink d. J. Altur 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. -U. Steeb d. C. Pistolesi 6-2,6-2,6-3

G. Prpic d. J. Pugh 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-2

L. Mattar d. N. Kulti 6-4,7-5,6-7,6-3

R. Krishnan d. E. Jelen 7-6 rtd.

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. S. Bruguera 6-4,0-6,6-1,6-4

M. Woodforde d. E. SANCHEZ (6) 0-6,7-5,7-6,6-2

B. Shelton d. P. Cane 7-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

A. Jarryd d. G. Muller 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. Connell d. N. Kroon 6-1,6-4,6-2

P. McEnroe d. T. Hogstedt 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Anderson d. A. Rahunen 6-2,6-4,6-3

T. Witsken d. K. Jones 6-0,6-1,6-0

J. BERGER (12) d. M. Larsson 6-3,6-4,6-0

A. CHERKASOV (14) d. D. Rostagno 3-6,6-4,6-1,4-6,10-8

D. Cahill d. J. Canter 6-1,6-4,6-3

P. Korda d. A. Volkov 6-1,1-6,1-6,6-4,7-5

R. Krajicek d. F. Santoro 2-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

C. Caratti d. B. Dyke 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-3

D. Engel d. K. Evernden 6-3,2-6,6-1,6-0

G. Layendecker d. U. Riglewski 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-7,6-2

P. Lundgren d. L. Lavalle 7-6,3-6,7-6,6-1

J. B. SVENSSON (8) d. T. Champion 6-3,6-4,6-1

F. Clavet d. A. Castle 6-7,6-2,6-1,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. M. Kaplan 1-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

C. Bergstrom d. C. Pioline 6-4,6-2,1-6,7-6

M. Jaite d. L. Herrera 6-3,6-1,3-6,6-7,6-4

M. Stich d. M. Washington 4-6,5-7,7-6,6-1,6-4

A. Mronz d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,6-4,6-4

G. FORGET (10) d. H. Skoff 7-6,6-2,6-4

L. Wahlgren d. M. ROSSET (15) 4-6,2-6,7-6,6-3,9-7

W. Ferreira d. F. Luna 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Eltingh d. R. Weiss 3-6,6-2,6-3,7-5

J. -P. Fleurian d. R. Furlan 6-1,6-0,6-0

O. Camporese d. M. Zoecke 3-6,6-2,7-6,6-4

P. Haarhuis d. J. Sanchez 2-6,6-1,6-2,7-6

M. Vajda d. B. Garrow 2-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. M. J. Bates 6-4,6-2,6-3

 

2nd round - S. EDBERG (1) d. E. Masso 6-1,6-2,6-3

P. Cash d. C. Van Rensburg 7-6,6-4,6-4

J. Oncins d. N. Marques 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. COURIER (16) d. G. Bloom 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Arias d. B. Wuyts 6-3,6-1,6-2

J. Yzaga d. M. Schapers 7-6,6-4,6-2

M. Wilander d. C. Saceanu 7-6,6-3,3-6,4-6,6-4

B. GILBERT (7) d. R. Fromberg 4-6,6-4,6-4,4-6,6-0

I. LENDL (3) d. S. Davis 7-6,6-3,6-2

M. Gustafsson d. W. Masur 7-5,3-6,7-6,6-0

P. Kuhnen d. S. Dosedel 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. KRICKSTEIN (13) d. A. Mansdorf 7-5,3-6,7-6,6-2

M. Koevermans d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Siemerink d. C. -U. Steeb 6-2,5-7,4-6,6-4,6-2

G. Prpic d. L. Mattar 6-3,6-1,6-1

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. R. Krishnan 6-4,3-6,4-6,6-1,6-2

M. Woodforde d. B. Shelton 7-6,6-3,6-3

G. Connell d. A. Jarryd 6-1,7-5,6-2

P. McEnroe d. J. Anderson 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-1

J. BERGER (12) d. T. Witsken 6-1,6-3,6-0

D. Cahill d. A. CHERKASOV (14) 4-6,2-6,6-3,7-5,7-5

R. Krajicek d. P. Korda 4-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

C. Caratti d. D. Engel 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

G. Layendecker d. P. Lundgren 3-6,1-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

J. B. SVENSSON (8) d. F. Clavet 6-2,7-5,3-6,6-1

T. Woodbridge d. C. Bergstrom 6-1,0-6,6-2,7-6

M. Stich d. M. Jaite 6-3,7-6,7-6

G. FORGET (10 ) d. A. Mronz 6-7,6-4,6-4,6-2

W. Ferreira d. L. Wahlgren 6-2,6-4,7-6

J. Eltingh d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-1,3-6,7-6,3-6,6-1

O. Camporese d. P. Haarhuis 7-5,7-5,3-6,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. M. Vajda 6-4,6-1,6-3

 

3rd round - S. EDBERG (1) d. P. Cash 7-6,7-5,6-2

J. COURIER (16) d. J. Oncins 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Yzaga d. J. Arias 3-6,7-6,6-1,6-3

M. Wilander d. B. GILBERT (7) 7-6,6-1,6-4

I. LENDL (3) d. M. Gustafsson 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

A. KRICKSTEIN (13) d. P. Kuhnen 6-4,6-4,6-1

J. Siemerink d. M. Koevermans 4-6,6-2,6-4,3-6,6-1

G. Prpic d. G. IVANISEVIC (5) 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Woodforde d. G. Connell6-4,3-6,7-5,6-3

P. McEnroe d. J. BERGER (12) 6-1,7-5,7-5

R. Krajicek d. D. Cahill 6-7,6-3,6-3,7-6

C. Caratti d. G. Layendecker 6-4,6-4,5-7,4-6,7-5

T. Woodbridge d. J. B. SVENSSON (8) 7-5,6-2,6-1

G. FORGET (10) d. M. Stich 7-6,7-6,4-6,6-3

W. Ferreira d. J. Eltingh 6-2,6-4,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. O. Camporese 7-6,7-6,0-6,4-6,14-12

 

4th round - S. EDBERG (1) d. J. COURIER (16) 4-6,6-0,6-4,5-7,6-2

J. Yzaga d. M. Wilander 7-5,2-6,6-1,3-6,6-1

I. LENDL (3) d. A. KRICKSTEIN (13) 6-2,6-2,6-1

G. Prpic d. J. Siemerink 7-6,6-7,6-0,7-6

P. McEnroe d. M. Woodforde 6-2,6-4,6-1

C. Caratti d. R. Krajicek 6-3,6-4,6-7,3-6,6-4

G. FORGET (10) d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

B. BECKER (2) d. W. Ferreira 6-4,7-6,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - S. EDBERG (1) d. J. Yzaga 6-2,6-3,6-2

I. LENDL (3) d. G. Prpic 6-0,7-6,7-6

P. McEnroe d. C. Caratti 7-6,6-3,4-6,4-6,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. G. FORGET (10) 6-2,7-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (3) d. S. EDBERG (1) 6-4,5-7,3-6,7-6,6-4

B. BECKER (2) d. P. McEnroe 6-7,6-4,6-1,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Boris BECKER (2) d. Ivan LENDL (3) 1-6,6-4,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE