Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1990
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his eighth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Pugh 6-3,6-2,6-4

T. Carbonell d. C. Suk 6-4,6-2,6-3

K. Novacek d. M. Brown 6-3,6-1,2-6,6-2

E. Winogradsky d. T. Wilkison 6-2,7-6,6-3

S. Youl d. M. Laurendeau 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-2

B. Drewett d. C. Pioline 6-7,6-3,6-4,5-7,6-3

C. Van Rensburg d. J. Potier 6-2,5-7,7-5,6-3

T. MUSTER (15) d. P. Vojtisek 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. GOMEZ (9) d. D. Cahill 4-6,6-3,1-6,6-2,6-3

B. Oresar d. T. Witsken 6-4,6-1,6-4

M. Stich d. P. Doohan 6-3,6-2,6-2

L. Lavalle d. M. J. Bates 6-7,6-1,6-4,6-2

A. Cherkasov d. S. Matsuoka 6-2,4-6,4-6,6-0,6-2

G. Layendecker d. T. Benhabiles 6-2,7-6,6-3

A. Volkov d. J. Brown 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. -P. Fleurian d. E. SANCHEZ (7) 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. McENROE (4) d. T. Tulasne 6-2,6-1,6-1

A. Antonitsch d. A. Mansdorf 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

N. Pereira d. C. Pridham 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-3

D. Goldie d. D. Patten 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Korda d. J. Hlasek 7-6,6-0,6-3

H. Leconte d. F. Roig 6-1,4-6,7-5,6-4

M. Pernfors d. S. Zivojinovic 6-2,6-1,6-2

S. BRUGUERA (13) d. L. Shiras 6-1,6-4,6-3

Y. NOAH (12) d. G. Prpic 4-6,7-6,6-2,4-6,7-5

R. Agenor d. R. Reneberg 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-1

C. Bergstrom d. P. Aldrich 6-2,6-4,6-2

G. Bloom d. J. Fitzgerald 7-6,7-6,3-6,6-2

C. Pistolesi d. N. Broad 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-1

T. Woodbridge d. M. Schapers 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-1

J. Aresse d. N. Brown 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

P. Sampras d. T. MAYOTTE (6) 7-6,6-7,4-6,7-5,12-10

A. KRICKSTEIN (5) d. G. Pozzi 6-4,6-7,6-4,7-5

R. Krishnan d. M. Zoecke 4-6,7-5,6-4,5-7,6-1

L. Wahlgren d. H. de la Pena 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Wohrmann d. A. Vysand 6-3,2-6,6-3,6-1

D. Wheaton d. G. Ivanisevic 7-5,7-5,6-0

M. Larsson d. M. Rosset 6-4,6-1,6-1

M. Woodforde d. J. Altur 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

A. CHESNOKOV (11) d. M. Kratzmann 3-6,6-7,7-6,6-3,6-2

J. COURIER (14) d. J. Arias 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. B. Svensson d. T. Hogstedt 6-2,7-5,7-5

M. Gustafsson d. N. Kulti 2-2 rtd.

L. Jonsson d. T. Nijssen 6-3,6-2,7-6

S. Pescosolido d. J. Gunnarsson 6-2,6-7,6-0,6-2

P. Chamberlin d. S. Barr 6-0,6-7,6-3,6-4

P. Kuhnen d. N. Kroon 6-3,6-7,2-6,7-6,6-2

S. EDBERG (3) d. J. Anderson 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. WILANDER (8) d. R. Fromberg 7-6,7-5,7-5

M. Wostenholme d. D. Macpherson 6-3,5-7,7-6,6-1

N. Odizor d. I. Peter-Budge 6-2,7-5,6-2

W. Masur d. E. Jelen 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Sanchez d. A. Rahunen 6-0,6-3,6-1

P. Annacone d. G. Muller 6-3,6-4,6-7,2-6,6-3

G. Forget d. G. Connell 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

V. Paloheimo d. C. -U. STEEB (10) 5-7,6-3,0-6,6-2,6-2

M. MECIR (16) d. M. Koevermans 6-2,6-4,7-6

A. Sznajder d. L. Nemecek 7-6,6-7,6-3,7-6

N. Borwick d. K. Evernden 6-3,6-1,6-1

U. Riglewski d. P. Cane 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-2

O. Delaitre d. O. Camporese 2-6,6-3,3-6,6-4,6-3

K. Jones d. M. Tauson 6-3,5-7,2-6,6-2,6-3

S. Davis d. J. Morgan 6-2,6-2,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. P. Haarhuis 6-1,6-2,6-1

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. T. Carbonell 6-4,6-2,6-3

K. Novacek d. E. Winogradsky 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-3

S. Youl d. B. Drewett 6-4,7-6,6-0

T. MUSTER (15) d. C. Van Rensburg 1-6,7-5,7-5,2-6,8-6

A. GOMEZ (9) d. B. Oresar 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

M. Stich d. L. Lavalle 6-4,6-4,2-0 rtd.

A. Cherkasov d. G. Layendecker 6-4,5-7,7-5,6-0

J. -P. Fleurian d. A. Volkov 6-4,1-6,7-5,2-6,6-2

J. McENROE (4) d. A. Antonitsch 6-1,6-2,6-1

D. Goldie d. N. Pereira 6-2,6-4,6-3

H. Leconte d. P. Korda 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

M. Pernfors d. S. BRUGUERA (13) 6-4,6-3,1-6,6-4

Y. NOAH (12) d. R. Agenor 7-6,6-3,6-3

G. Bloom d. C. Bergstrom 2-6,5-7,6-2,6-4,6-2

T. Woodbridge d. C. Pistolesi 6-3,6-2,6-2

P. Sampras d. J. Aresse 0-6,6-2,3-6,6-1,6-3

A. KRICKSTEIN (5) d. R. Krishnan 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-1

L. Wahlgren d. J. Wohrmann 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

D. Wheaton d. M. Larsson 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

M. Woodforde d. A. CHESNOKOV (11) 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. B. Svensson d. J. COURIER (14) 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

L. Jonsson d. M. Gustafsson 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Chamberlin d. S. Pescosolido 6-7,7-5,6-3,6-4

S. EDBERG (3) d. P. Kuhnen 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. WILANDER (8) d. M. Wostenholme 6-2,7-5,6-3

W. Masur d. N. Odizor 7-6,6-7,6-3,6-1

J. Sanchez d. P. Annacone 6-1,7-6,6-3

V. Paloheimo d. G. Forget 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-3

M. MECIR (16) d. A. Sznajder 2-6,6-1,6-0,6-2

U. Riglewski d. N. Borwick 6-2,6-4,6-2

O. Delaitre d. K. Jones 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

B. BECKER (2) d. S. Davis 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-2

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. K. Novacek 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-1

S. Youl d. T. MUSTER (15) 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

A. GOMEZ (9) d. M. Stich 6-4,6-3,3-6,7-6

A. Cherkasov d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-4,6-4,7-5

J. McENROE (4) d. D. Goldie 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. Pernfors d. H. Leconte 6-4,6-1,6-3

Y. NOAH (12) d. G. Bloom 6-3,6-3,6-3

P. Sampras d. T. Woodbridge 7-5,6-4,6-2

A. KRICKSTEIN (5) d. L. Wahlgren 6-7,6-2,6-3,6-2

D. Wheaton d. M. Woodforde 6-3,4-5 rtd.

J. B. Svensson d. L. Jonsson 6-4,7-5,3-6,4-6,6-2

S. EDBERG (3) d. P. Chamberlin 6-3,6-4,6-1

M. WILANDER (8) d. W. Masur 6-4,5-7,6-4,1-6,6-3

V. Paloheimo d. J. Sanchez 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-1

M. MECIR (16) d. U. Riglewski 6-4,6-2,6-0

B. BECKER (2) d. O. Delaitre 6-3,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. S. Youl 6-1,6-3,6-1

A. Cherkasov d. A. GOMEZ (9) 2-6,6-3,7-6,7-6

M. Pernfors d. J. McENROE (4) 1-6,6-4,5-7,4-2 defaulted

Y. NOAH (12) d. P. Sampras 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-2

D. Wheaton d. A. KRICKSTEIN (5) 7-6,6-3,6-3

S. EDBERG (3) d. J. B. Svensson 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. WILANDER (8) d. V. Paloheimo 7-5,6-4,6-0

B. BECKER (2) d. M. MECIR (16) 4-6,6-7,6-4,6-1,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. A. Cherkasov 6-3,6-2,6-3

Y. NOAH (12) d. M. Pernfors 6-3,7-5,6-2

S. EDBERG (3) d. D. Wheaton 7-5,7-6,3-6,6-2

M. WILANDER (8) d. B. BECKER (2) 6-4,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. Y. NOAH (12) 6-4,6-1,6-2

S. EDBERG (3) d. M. WILANDER (8) 6-1,6-1,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (1) d. Stefan EDBERG (3) 4-6,7-6,5-2 rtd.



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE