Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1989
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title.

1st round - M. WILANDER (1) d. T. Svantesson 6-2,6-2,7-5

R. Krishnan d. B. Talbot 7-6,6-3,4-6,7-5

V. Paloheimo d. P. Aldrich 6-3,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

L. Lavalle d. L. Shiras 7-6,2-6,7-6,6-2

T. Nijssen d. S. Youl 7-5 4-1 rtd.

S. Zivojinovic d. R. Fromberg 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-3

G. Ivanisevic d. M. Larsson 6-3,6-4,2-6,7-6

J. FITZGERALD (15) d. S. Barr 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. MECIR (9) d. T. Champion 6-3,6-2,6-2

M. Kratzmann d. G. Forget 6-3,5-7,7-6,6-2

A. Jarryd d. I. Peter-Budge 6-0,7-5,6-0

J. Stoltenberg d. P. Norval 6-3,3-6,0-6,6-2,6-1

C. Van Rensburg d. T. Mercer 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

N. Broad d. C. Suk 3-6,7-6,6-1,6-2

D. Marcelino d. J. Apell 3-6,6-3,5-7,7-5,6-4

M. Woodforde d. Y. NOAH (8) 6-4,6-7,6-2,6-7,6-4

B. BECKER (3) d. S. Guy 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-1

K. Evernden d. A. Anderson 7-6,6-3,6-4

C. Pridham d. B. Drewett 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-0

G. Layendecker d. M. Kures 6-2,6-4,6-2

W. Masur d. J. Anderson 6-4,6-4,6-2

S. Matsuoka d. J. Carlsson 7-6,6-4,7-6

H. Beutel d. d. L. Prades 0-6,4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. M. Oosting 6-2,6-0,6-4

M. PERNFORS (12) d. G. Raoux 6-0,6-4,6-1

T. Meinecke d. L. Warder 4-6,6-4,0-6,7-6,6-2

M. Schapers d. N. Marques 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Davis d. O. Fuchs 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-0

P. Chamberlin d. J. Nystrom 6-2,4-6,3-6,6-2,6-4

D. Keretic d. L. Wahlgren 4-6,6-2,6-4,7-6

C. Saceanu d. P. Sampras 6-4,6-4,7-6

J. Gunnarsson d. H. LECONTE (5) 6-4,6-3,6-2

D. Cahill d. J. HLASEK (6) 6-4,6-7,6-3,7-6

O. Delaitre d. J. Pugh 7-6,6-4,1-6,6-3

M. Gustafsson d. C. Merzbacher 7-5,6-3,7-5

H. De La Pena d. P. Lundgren 6-3,6-3,6-1

D. Visser d. J. Marinov 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Frawley d. G. Michibata 7-6,3-6,7-6,6-4

P. Wekesa d. B. Oresar 7-6,3-6,0-6,7-6,6-4

T. MUSTER (11) d. J. Rive 6-4,6-2,6-4

P. CASH (13) d. B. Custer 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Reneberg d. D. Nargiso 7-6,3-6,6-4,6-0

M. J. Bates d. J. Morgan 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

G. Pozzi d. J. Grabb 4-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. Kriek d. P. Carter 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-3

T. Woodbridge d. J. Brown 0-6,7-6,7-6,6-0

H. Moraing d. T. Tulasne 6-2,6-0,1-0 rtd.

S. EDBERG (4) d. R. Smith 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. McENROE (7) d. M. Westphal 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-2

B. Dyke d. K. Kinnear 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Kuhnen d. D. Wheaton 6-2,6-3,6-3

G. Koevermans d. G. Muller 6-1,6-4,6-4

N. Kroon d. C. Honey 6-0,7-5,6-4

G. Connell d. J. Cunha-Silva 6-4,6-4,7-6

J. Tarango d. P. Doohan 7-5,7-5,6-3

A. KRICKSTEIN (10) d. U. Riglewski 7-5,2-6,6-4,6-1

A. MANSDORF (16) d. R. Leach 6-7,6-2,6-4,7-6

R. Matuszewski d. C. Turich 6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Garnett d. Y. Kwon 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Allan d. M. Laurendeau 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

N. Kulti d. C. Bailey 6-2,3-6,7-5,6-1

E. Winogradsky d. P. Baur 6-4,7-6,6-4

C. -U. Steeb d. A. Moreno 6-1,6-4,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. A. Mronz 6-0,6-1,6-3

 

2nd round - R. Krishnan d. M. WILANDER (1) 6-3,6-2,7-6

L. Lavalle d. V. Paloheimo 6-0,1-6,6-2,6-1

T. Nijssen d. S. Zivojinovic 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

G. Ivanisevic d. J. FITZGERALD (15) 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

M. MECIR (9) d. M. Kratzmann 6-2,6-7,7-6,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. A. Jarryd 6-3,7-6,5-7,7-5

C. Van Rensburg d. N. Broad 6-3,6-3,5-7,1-6,6-2

M. Woodforde d. D. Marcelino 6-4,6-0,6-2

B. BECKER (3) d. K. Evernden 7-5,6-1,6-3

C. Pridham d. G. Layendecker 6-7,2-6,6-3,7-6,12-10

W. Masur d. S. Matsuoka 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. H. Beutel 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. PERNFORS (12) d. T. Meinecke 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Schapers d. M. Davis 6-7,7-6,6-1,6-2

D. Keretic d. P. Chamberlin 7-6,6-7,3-6,6-4,9-7

J. Gunnarsson d. C. Saceanu 6-1,6-2,6-7,4-6,6-1

D. Cahill d. O. Delaitre 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Gustafsson d. H. De La Pena 6-3,7-5,6-2

D. Visser d. J. Frawley 7-6,6-3,7-6

T. MUSTER (11) d. P. Wekesa 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-3

P. CASH (13) d. R. Reneberg 6-3,6-3,6-7,4-6,6-3

M. J. Bates d. G. Pozzi 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Kriek d. T. Woodbridge 7-5,6-3,6-1

S. EDBERG (4) d. H. Moraing 6-4,7-5,7-5

J. McENROE (7) d. B. Dyke 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

P. Kuhnen d. M. Koevermans 6-1,6-4,6-4

N. Kroon d. G. Connell 7-6,7-6,6-3

A. KRICKSTEIN (10) d. J. Tarango 6-3,6-0,6-2

A. MANSDORF (16) d. R. Matuszewski 6-2,6-2,7-5

B. Garnett d. M. Allan 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

N. Kulti d. E. Winogradsky 6-2,7-6,5-7,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. C. -U. Steeb 6-2,3-6,6-0,6-3

 

3rd round - L. Lavalle d. R. Krishnan 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. Ivanisevic d. T. Nijssen 6-4,6-4,6-0

M. MECIR (9) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Van Rensburg d. M. Woodforde 2-6,6-2,6-7,6-4,6-0

B. BECKER (3) d. C. Pridham 6-0,6-1,6-2

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. W. Masur 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

M. Schapers d. M. PERNFORS (12) 6-7,7-5,7-6,6-0

J. Gunnarsson d. D. Keretic 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

M. Gustafsson d. D. Cahill 6-7,0-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

T. MUSTER (11) d. D. Visser 6-7,6-3,3-6,6-3,11-9

P. CASH (13) d. M. J. Bates 7-6,6-2,6-3

S. EDBERG (4) d. J. Kriek 7-5,7-5,7-5

J. McENROE (7) d. P. Kuhnen 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. KRICKSTEIN (10) d. N. Kroon 6-4,7-5,6-4

A. MANSDORF (16) d. B. Garnett 6-2,7-6,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. N. Kulti 6-2,6-4,6-3

 

4th round - G. Ivanisevic d. L. Lavalle 3-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

M. MECIR (9) d. C. Van Rensburg 6-4,6-1,6-0

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. B. BECKER (3) 7-6,6-4,6-3

J. Gunnarsson d. M. Schapers 7-6,6-1,6-2

T. MUSTER (11) d. M. Gustafsson 6-3,6-2,7-5

S. EDBERG (4) d. P. CASH (13) 6-4,6-0,6-2

J. McENROE (7) d. A. KRICKSTEIN (10) 7-6,6-2,6-3

I. LENDL (2) d. A. MANSDORF (16) 7-6,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - M. MECIR (9) d. G. Ivanisevic 7-5,6-0,6-3

J. Gunnarsson d. J. B. SVENSSON (14) 6-0,6-3,4-6,6-4

T. MUSTER (11) d. S. EDBERG (4) w/o

I. LENDL (2) d. J. McENROE (7) 7-6,6-2,7-6

 

Semis (6th round) - M. MECIR (9) d. J. Gunnarsson 7-5,6-2,6-2

I. LENDL (2) d. T. MUSTER (11) 6-2,6-4,5-7,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (2) d. Miloslav MECIR (9) 6-2,6-2,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE