Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1988
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Surface: Hard 1988-present day

Swede Mats Wilander won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. B. Roe 6-3,7-6,6-2

M. Anger d. A. Castle 6-3,6-1,6-4

M. Woodforde d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Fromberg d. M. Flur 6-2,6-7,6-0,4-6,6-4

J. Pugh d. B. Drewett 6-4,6-2,7-5

R. Krishnan d. B. Kim 6-3,3-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

P. Baur d. H. Sundstrom 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

W. MASUR (16) d. T. Hogstedt 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

B. Dyke d. J. HLASEK (9) 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Oosting d. T. Tulasne 6-2,7-6,6-3

D. Visser d. O. Camporese 6-2,6-1,6-7,6-2

R. Saad d. L. Scott 5-7,7-6,6-4,6-3

D. Cahill d. S. Barr 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-1

T. Witsken d. S. Matsuoka 5-7,7-5,6-3,6-2

P. Doohan d. S. Guy 6-3,7-6,6-3

H. LECONTE (7) d. P. Carter 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-4

P. CASH (4) d. T. Muster 7-5,6-1,6-4

C. Limberger d. A. Lane 7-5,6-0,6-1

S. Giammalva d. T. Wilkison 6-2,6-2,6-4

P. McNamee d. W. Scanlon 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. Michibata d. T. Nijssen 3-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

N. Kroon d. C. Pistolesi 6-4,7-6,6-1

M. Tideman d. J. Ross 6-4,6-7,4-6,6-2,6-3

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. B. Derlin 6-0,6-1,6-0

C. VAN RENSBURG (12) d. K. Jones 6-2,7-6,6-7,6-3

T. Mmoh d. B. Cox 6-3,6-3,6-3

D. Rostagno d. G. Muller 6-4,7-6,7-5

M. Schapers d. I. Werner 3-6,4-6,7-5,6-3,12-10

R. Rasheed d. A. Vysand 6-4,5-7,6-4,5-7,6-1

E. Edwards d. D. Felgate 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Narducci d. M. Bauer 7-5,6-4,3-6,4-6,7-5

Y. NOAH (5) d. R. Smith 6-7,5-7,6-4,6-2,16-14

A. JARRYD (6) d. C. Eagle 6-0,6-2,6-2

G. Pozzi d. C. Miller 2-6,6-4,6-3,4-2 rtd.

P. Kuhnen d. C. Steyn 6-2,7-5,4-6,6-7,6-2

P. Chamberlin d. T. Theine 6-4,6-3,6-2

G. Forget d. G. Connell 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Grabb d. H. Pfister 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-0

J. Frawley d. B. Schultz 6-3,6-0,3-1 rtd.

P. LUNDGREN (11) d. C. Kennedy 7-5,6-1,6-2

J. Potier d. P. ANNACONE (13) 3-6,4-6,6-3,7-5,6-4

C. Pridham d. C. Hooper 7-5,6-3,6-2

C. Saceanu d. T. Nelson 2-6,6-2,7-6,6-3

B. Moir d. A. Anderson 6-3,6-3,6-3

M. Gustafsson d. J. Anderson 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

J. Kriek d. C. Bailey 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-2

S. Youl d. C. Bergstrom 3-6,6-3,6-4,1-6,6-1

M. WILANDER (3) d. R. Reneberg 7-6,6-1,6-3

S. ZIVOJINOVIC (8) d. R. Schmidt 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-1

S. Shaw d. C. Turich 7-5,7-6,6-3

C. -U. Steeb d. R. Barlow 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Leach d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Cane d. A. Maurer 6-3,7-6,6-1

M. Kratzmann d. H. Van Boeckel 6-3,6-3,7-6

T. Benhabiles d. H. Skoff 6-3,3-6,7-6,7-5

A. Chesnokov d. A. MANSDORF (10) 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-2

M. J. Bates d. K. EVERNDEN (15) 7-5,5-7,6-1,6-7,6-3

J. Rive d. D. Nargiso 2-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. J. Levine 6-1,6-3,6-1

T. Woodbridge d. J. Letts 6-2,6-0,6-1

M. Laurendeau d. D. Cassidy 6-4,6-3,4-6,4-6,9-7

D. Goldie d. D. Keretic 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-3

A. Mronz d. A. Volkov 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-7,6-4

S. EDBERG (2) d. M. Davis 4-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. M. Anger 6-0,6-1,6-1

M. Woodforde d. R. Fromberg 7-5,6-0,6-2

R. Krishnan d. J. Pugh 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

W. MASUR (16) d. P. Baur 7-5,7-6,6-4

M. Oosting d. B. Dyke 7-6,0-6,6-3,6-1

D. Visser d. R. Saad 3-6,6-3,3-6,7-5,8-6

T. Witsken d. D. Cahill 6-4,7-5,6-2

H. LECONTE (7) d. P. Doohan 7-5,6-2,6-2

P. CASH (4) d. C. Limberger 6-1,7-6,6-3

P. McNamee d. S. Giammalva 6-7,7-6,6-2,4-1 rtd.

N. Kroon d. G. Michibata 7-6,6-2,6-3

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. M. Tideman 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. VAN RENSBURG (12) d. T. Mmoh 6-4,6-3,6-2

M. Schapers d. D. Rostagno 6-4,4-6,7-5,4-6,6-3

E. Edwards d. R. Rasheed 6-4,6-7,6-4,6-4

Y. NOAH (5) d. M. Narducci 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-1

A. JARRYD (6) d. G. Pozzi 6-4,7-6,6-3

P. Chamberlin d. P. Kuhnen 6-4,3-6,6-4,7-6

J. Grabb d. G. Forget 6-4,7-5,5-7,6-7,7-5

J. Frawley d. P. LUNDGREN (11) 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Potier d. C. Pridham 7-6,6-3,6-2

C. Saceanu d. B. Moir 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Gustafsson d. J. Kriek 6-3,6-1,6-4

M. WILANDER (3) d. S. Youl 6-4,6-2,6-4

S. ZIVOJINOVIC (8) d. S. Shaw 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

C. -U. Steeb d. R. Leach 6-4,6-2,3-6,5-7,6-2

M. Kratzmann d. P. Cane 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Chesnokov d. T. Benhabiles 6-1,7-5,7-6

J. Rive d. M. J. Bates 5-7,6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Stoltenberg d. T. Woodbridge 6-3,6-2,6-4

D. Goldie d. M. Laurendeau 6-4,6-3,6-1

S. EDBERG (2) d. A. Mronz 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. M. Woodforde 6-4,6-3,6-1

W. MASUR (16) d. R. Krishnan 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

M. Oosting d. D. Visser 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-4

T. Witsken d. H. LECONTE (7) 6-4,6-3,6-4

P. CASH (4) d. P. McNamee 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. B. SVENSSON (14) d. N. Kroon 6-2,6-7,6-4,6-3

M. Schapers d. C. VAN RENSBURG (12) 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

Y. NOAH (5) d. E. Edwards 6-3,6-7,7-6,6-4

A. JARRYD (6) d. P. Chamberlin 7-5,6-1,6-2

J. Frawley d. J. Grabb 6-3,6-2,6-7,6-4

C. Saceanu d. J. Potier 6-2,6-1,7-5

M. WILANDER (3) d. M. Gustafsson 6-1,6-4,6-1

C. -U. Steeb d. S. ZIVOJINOVIC (8) 6-4,7-5,2-6,1-6,6-3

A. Chesnokov d. M. Kratzmann 7-5,7-6,6-2

J. Stoltenberg d. J. Rive 6-2,6-2,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. D. Goldie 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-3

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. W. MASUR (16) 7-5,6-4,6-4

T. Witsken d. M. Oosting 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. CASH (4) d. J. B. SVENSSON (14) 6-1,6-4,6-1

M. Schapers d. Y. NOAH (5) 2-6,7-6,6-3,7-6

A. JARRYD (6) d. J. Frawley 3-6,6-1,6-7,7-6,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. C. Saceanu 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Chesnokov d. C. -U. Steeb 6-1,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. T. Witsken 6-2,6-1,7-6

P. CASH (4) d. M. Schapers 6-1,6-4,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. A. JARRYD (6) 7-6,6-2,6-3

S. EDBERG (2) d. A. Chesnokov 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - P. CASH (4) d. I. LENDL (1) 6-4,2-6,6-2,4-6,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. S. EDBERG (2) 6-0,6-7,6-3,3-6,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Mats WILANDER (3) d. Pat CASH (4) 6-3,6-7,3-6,6-1,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE