Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1987
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

In 1987 the tournament reverted to being played in late January, where it has remained ever since. Swede Stefan Edberg won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) bye

D. Saltz d. P. Kuhnen 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Anger d. M. Freeman 6-4,1-0 rtd.

A. Mansdorf bye

R. Simpson d. G. Donnelly 7-6,5-7,6-3,7-6

D. Goldie d. M. DePalmer 1-6,6-4,1-6,6-1,6-2

E. Edwards bye

R. KRISHNAN (16) bye

A. JARRYD (9) bye

J. Carlsson d. C. Saceanu 4-6,7-6,6-3,7-6

B. Derlin d. A. Castle 6-7,7-5,3-6,7-5,6-1

T. Champion bye

P. Doohan d. D. Tyson 7-6,7-6,6-1

W. Scanlon d. A. Lane 6-7,3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Fitzgerald bye

K. CURREN (8) bye

Y. NOAH (3) bye

D. MacPherson bye

B. Schultz d. S. Guy 7-5,6-2,3-6,7-6

S. Davis d. P. McNamara 7-6,6-4,2-6,3-6,6-4

M. Edmondson bye

N. Fulwood d. H. Van Boeckel 6-3,6-4,7-5

S. Barr d. D. Cahill 6-3,6-4,6-4

T. WILKISON (14) bye

P. CASH (11) bye

C. Pistolesi d. M. Robertson 5-7,2-6,6-3,7-6,9-7

B. Testerman bye

M. Schapers d. J. Levine 6-1,6-4,6-4

P. Annacone d. T. Mmoh 7-6,7-6,6-4

Wood bye

T. Nelson d. G. Connell 6-4,6-4,6-4

H. LECONTE (5) bye

M. MECIR (6) bye

M. J. Bates bye

M. Woodforde d. M. Baroch 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Muller d. S. Denton 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Davis d. C. Eagle 7-6,6-4,7-6

M. Kratzmann d. J. Lapidus 7-6,4-6,7-6,6-4

K. Flach bye

M. SREJBER (12) bye

R. SEGUSO (13) bye

R. Green bye

J. Frana d. G. Michibata 6-3,5-7,6-4,6-4

A. Maurer d. S. Youl 6-4,6-3,7-6

P. Carlsson d. J. Stoltenberg 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-2

J. Frawley bye

J. Letts d. G. Bloom 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-1

S. EDBERG (4) bye

B. GILBERT (7) bye

B. Drewett d. P. McNamee 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

D. Rostagno d. N. Odizor 7-5,6-2,6-3

R. Matuszewski bye

B. Pearce bye

D. Visser d. L. Shiras 4-6,6-2,6-3,7-6

K. Evernden d. J. Canter 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. KRIEK (10) bye

J. HLASEK (15)

C. Van Rensburg d. L. Lavalle 6-3,6-4,0-6,6-4

W. Masur d. J. Sadri 6-3,6-7,6-4,6-0

K. Jones bye

S. Zivojinovic d. L. Warder 6-7,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

C. Limberger bye

B. Dyke d. C. Miniussi 6-2,6-1,7-5

B. BECKER (2) bye

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. D. Saltz 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-1

M. Anger d. A. Mansdorf 7-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

D. Goldie d. R. Simpson 6-3,7-6,7-6

R. KRISHNAN (16) d. E. Edwards 4-6,5-7,6-1,6-3,6-3

A. JARRYD (9) d. J. Carlsson 6-0,7-5,6-0

T. Champion d. B. Derlin 6-1,3-0 rtd.

P. Doohan d. W. Scanlon 6-3,1-6,7-5,7-6

K. CURREN (8) d. J. Fitzgerald 7-5,6-2,6-7,4-6,6-3

Y. NOAH (3) d. D. MacPherson 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

B. Schultz d. S. Davis 4-6,6-1,6-7,6-2,6-3

M. Edmondson d. N. Fulwood 6-3,4-6,4-6,7-5,9-7

T. WILKISON (14) d. S. Barr 6-3,6-2,3-6,7-6

P. CASH (11) d. C. Pistolesi 7-5,2-6,7-6,6-2

B. Testerman d. M. Schapers 7-6,6-1,6-4

P. Annacone d. Wood 6-7,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

H. LECONTE (5) d. T. Nelson 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-3

M. MECIR (6) d. M. J. Bates 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

G. Muller d. M. Woodforde 7-5,5-7,4-6,7-6,6-4

M. Kratzmann d. M. Davis 6-4,6-2,6-4

K. Flach d. M. SREJBER (12) 3-6,2-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

R. SEGUSO (13) d. R. Green 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-4

J. Frana d. A. Maurer 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

J. Frawley d. P. Carlsson 6-2,6-3,3-2 rtd.

S. EDBERG (4) d. J. Letts 3-6,6-1,6-0,6-2

B. GILBERT (7) d. B. Drewett 7-5,6-3,6-2

D. Rostagno d. R. Matuszewski 7-5,6-1,6-1

B. Pearce d. D. Visser 3-6,7-6,6-3,4-6,12-10

K. Evernden d. J. KRIEK (10) 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-4

C. Van Rensburg d. J. HLASEK (15) 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-7,6-4

W. Masur d. K. Jones 6-7,6-2,6-0,6-4

S. Zivojinovic d. C. Limberger 6-1,6-4,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. B. Dyke 6-7,6-1,6-4,6-7,6-2

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. M. Anger 6-4,6-2,6-7,6-2

D. Goldie d. R. KRISHNAN (16) 3-6,7-5,6-7,6-2,6-2

A. JARRYD (9) d. T. Champion 6-0,7-6,2-6,6-2

P. Doohan d. K. CURREN (8) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

Y. NOAH (3) d. B. Schultz 7-6,4-6,4-6,7-6,6-4

T. WILKISON (14) d. M. Edmondson 6-2,6-1,7-6

P. CASH (11) d. B. Testerman 6-3,6-7,6-1,6-2

P. Annacone d. H. LECONTE (5) 1-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,10-8

M. MECIR (6) d. G. Muller 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Kratzmann d. K. Flach 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. SEGUSO (13) d. J. Frana 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-4

S. EDBERG (4) d. J. Frawley 6-4,6-3,6-1

D. Rostagno d. B. GILBERT (7) 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

K. Evernden d. B. Pearce 6-2,6-2,6-4

W. Masur d. C. Van Rensburg 6-3,1-6,7-5,4-6,6-0

B. BECKER (2) d. S. Zivojinovic 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. D. Goldie 2-6,6-4,7-6,6-3

A. JARRYD (9) d. P. Doohan 6-1,6-7,6-4,7-6

Y. NOAH (3) d. T. WILKISON (14) 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

P. CASH (11) d. P. Annacone 6-4,6-1,6-7,1-6,6-2

M. MECIR (6) d. M. Kratzmann 6-4,6-2,6-2

S. EDBERG (4) d. R. SEGUSO (13) 6-1,6-0,6-1

K. Evernden d. D. Rostagno 6-7,6-2,6-4,5-7,7-5

W. Masur d. B. BECKER (2) 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-7,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. A. JARRYD (9) 6-1,6-7,6-4,7-6

P. CASH (11) d. Y. NOAH (3) 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-0

S. EDBERG (4) d. M. MECIR (6) 6-1,6-4,6-4

W. Masur d. K. Evernden 6-3,7-5,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - P. CASH (11) d. I. LENDL (1) 7-6,5-7,7-6,6-4

S. EDBERG (4) d. W. Masur 6-2,6-4,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - Stefan EDBERG (4) d. Pat CASH (11) 6-3,6-4,3-6,5-7,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE