Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1985
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

Swede Stefan Edberg won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) bye

L. Lavalle bye

B. Testerman d. T. Cain 7-6,6-3,7-6

B. Teacher d. K. Evernden 7-6,6-2,4-6,3-6,15-13

C. Steyn d. B. Derlin 6-4,6-3,6-3

L. Warder d. R. Osterthun 6-2,6-0,5-7,6-7,8-6

S. Perkiss bye

B. GILBERT (10) bye

T. SMID (11) bye

J. Lloyd bye

J. Hlasek d. C. Limberger 6-4,6-2,6-4

S. Denton d. G. Layendecker 6-3,6-4,5-7,3-6,6-3

J. Frawley d. S. Bonneau 6-4,6-4,7-6

L. Bourne d. M. Edmondson 6-1,6-3,7-5

S. Giammalva bye

J. NYSTROM (7) bye

B. BECKER (4) bye

M. Schapers d. W. Popp 6-1,6-7,6-3,1-6,6-3

H. Van Boeckel d. C. Dowdeswell 7-5 rtd.

N. Aerts bye

Tim Gullikson bye

C. Lewis d. M. Mitchell 2-6,6-3,1-6,6-3,6-2

D. Cahill d. T. Benhabiles 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

D. PATE (15) bye

H. SUNDSTROM (14) bye

B. Dyke bye

W. Masur d. M. Oosting 6-7,6-3,6-0 rtd.

S. Youl d. J. Alexander 7-6,7-6,6-7,6-3

M. Anger bye

S. Glickstein d. S. Bale 6-3,7-6,7-6

B. Schultz d. C. Miller 6-4,7-6,6-2

S. EDBERG (5) bye

J. KRIEK (6) bye

D. Mustard bye

P. Doohan d. A. Chesnokov 6-0,6-1,6-2

T. Nelson d. R. Rasheed 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. Lapidus d. M. Doyle 6-0,6-4,1-6,6-7,6-3

P. Thrupp bye

M. Woodforde d. E. Edwards 7-6,6-4,3-6,6-4

G. HOLMES (16) bye

P. ANNACONE (12) bye

R. Green bye

T. Wilkison d. A. Zverev 6-2,6-3,6-0

M. Leach d. J. Canter 7-5,7-6,5-7,3-6,6-4

L. Shiras d. G. Forget 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-2

M. Flur d. M. J. Bates 6-7,6-7,7-5,6-4 rtd.

G. Muller bye

M. WILANDER (3) bye

T. MAYOTTE (8) bye

M. Dickson d. M. Bauer 7-6,6-2,7-6

R. Saad bye

F. Gonzalez d. J. B. Svensson 6-2,6-4,6-2

M. DePalmer d. J. Fitzgerald 7-5,6-4,4-6,5-7,14-12

D. Keretic d. S. Shaw 6-2,2-1 rtd.

S. Zivojinovic bye

S. DAVIS (9) bye

H. LECONTE (13) bye

A. Mansdorf d. P. McNamara 6-7,6-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

J. Sadri bye

B. Drewett d. M. Wooldridge 7-6,6-3,7-6

N. Odizor d. D. MacPherson 7-6,7-6,6-1

D. Cassidy bye

D. Visser d. W. Scanlon 4-6,7-6,6-0,2-6,8-6

J. McENROE (2) bye

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. L. Lavalle 6-4,0-6,6-4,6-2

B. Testerman d. B. Teacher 6-1,6-7,7-6,7-6

C. Steyn d. L. Warder 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

B. GILBERT (10) d. S. Perkiss 6-3,6-3,7-6

J. Lloyd d. T. SMID (11) 7-5,6-7,7-6,6-3

J. Hlasek d. S. Denton 6-4,5-7,7-5,6-4

J. Frawley d. L. Bourne 2-6,6-7,6-2,6-1,10-8

J. NYSTROM (7) d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-4

M. Schapers d. B. BECKER (4) 3-6,6-4,7-6,4-6,6-3

H. Van Boeckel d. N. Aerts 7-5,6-3,6-3

Tim Gullikson d. C. Lewis 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Cahill d. D. PATE (15) 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-0

B. Dyke d. H. SUNDSTROM (14) 6-2,6-2,6-3

W. Masur d. S. Youl 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

M. Anger d. S. Glickstein 6-2,6-1,5-7,6-2

S. EDBERG (5) d. B. Schultz 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. KRIEK (6) d. D. Mustard 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

P. Doohan d. T. Nelson 6-4,7-6,6-1

J. Lapidus d. P. Thrupp 7-6,6-4,7-6

M. Woodforde d. G. HOLMES (16) 1-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

P. ANNACONE (12) d. R. Green 6-7,7-6,6-4,7-5

T. Wilkison d. M. Leach 6-4,6-0,6-2

L. Shiras d. M. Flur 4-6,1-6,6-4,6-0,9-7

M. WILANDER (3) d. G. Muller 3-6,6-3,7-6,6-4

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. M. Dickson 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Saad d. F. Gonzalez 1-6,7-6,6-4,7-5

M. DePalmer d. D. Keretic 6-1,6-7,7-6,7-6

S. Zivojinovic d. S. DAVIS (9) 7-5,3-6,6-1,6-3

H. LECONTE (13) d. A. Mansdorf 6-4,6-2,7-5

J. Sadri d. B. Drewett 6-7,7-6,7-6,6-3

N. Odizor d. D. Cassidy 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-4

J. McENROE (2) d. D. Visser 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. B. Testerman 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-2

C. Steyn d. B. GILBERT (10) 2-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

J. Lloyd d. J. Hlasek 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. NYSTROM (7) d. J. Frawley 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Schapers d. H. Van Boeckel 6-2,6-4,7-6

Tim Gullikson d. D. Cahill 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-4

W. Masur d. B. Dyke 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

S. EDBERG (5) d. M. Anger 5-7,7-6,6-4,7-5

J. KRIEK (6) d. P. Doohan 7-5,6-4,6-0

J. Lapidus d. M. Woodforde 6-7,6-3,6-4,2-6,7-5

T. Wilkison d. P. ANNACONE (12) 7-5,6-3,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. L. Shiras 6-2,6-3,6-2

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. R. Saad 7-6,6-7,6-4,6-4

S. Zivojinovic d. M. DePalmer 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-2

H. LECONTE (13) d. J. Sadri 7-6,6-3,7-6

J. McENROE (2) d. N. Odizor 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. C. Steyn 6-3,6-2,6-7,6-2

J. Lloyd d. J. NYSTROM (7) 6-2,1-6,6-4,6-7,6-4

M. Schapers d. Tim Gullikson 7-6 rtd.

S. EDBERG (5) d. W. Masur 6-7,2-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

J. KRIEK (6) d. J. Lapidus 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. T. Wilkison 7-6,6-3,6-3

S. Zivojinovic d. T. MAYOTTE (8) 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

J. McENROE (2) d. H. LECONTE (13) 5-7,7-6,3-6,7-6,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Lloyd 7-6,6-2,6-1

S. EDBERG (5) d. M. Schapers 6-0,7-5,6-4

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. KRIEK (6) 6-3,7-5,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. J. McENROE (2) 2-6,6-3,1-6,6-4,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - S. EDBERG (5) d. I. LENDL (1) 6-7,7-5,6-1,4-6,9-7

M. WILANDER (3) d. S. Zivojinovic 7-5,6-1,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Stefan EDBERG (5) d. Mats WILANDER (3) 6-4,6-3,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE