Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1984
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

Swede Mats Wilander won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) bye

W. Scanlon d. J. Fitzgerald 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-7,6-2

T. Benhabiles bye

H. Beutel d. E. Jelen 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-1

E. Edwards d. D. Saltz 5-7,6-0,6-4,6-4

J. Alexander bye

W. Masur d. B. Levine 7-6,6-1,6-2

K. CURREN (9) bye

B. GILBERT (12) bye

D. Gitlin d. H. Sands 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Maurer d. C. Limberger 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-3

P. Annacone bye

S. Davis d. M. Kratzmann 5-7,7-5,6-4 rtd.

C. Lewis bye

F. Gonzalez d. B. Dyke 6-4,6-3,6-4

V. GERULAITIS (6) bye

J. NYSTROM (3) bye

C. Dowdeswell d. G. Whitecross 6-3,6-4,6-4

D. Cassidy bye

D. Cahill d. R. Harmon 6-7,1-6,6-4,7-6,6-2

M. Mitchell bye

S. Perkiss d. M. Fancutt 4-6,6-2,6-7,6-1,6-2

M. Freeman d. D. Dowlen 7-6,6-2,6-4

B. TESTERMAN (14) bye

V. AMRITRAJ (15) bye

G. Forget d. J. Turpin 6-2,7-6,7-5

M. Doyle bye

K. Warwick d. R. Simpson 3-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

H. Pfister d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-3,7-5

L. Shiras bye

B. Becker d. R. Meyer 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. MAYOTTE (7) bye

P. CASH (5) bye

A. Andrews d. K. Flach 7-6,6-4,4-6,6-3

J. Hlasek bye

P. Feigl d. S. Denton 6-3,7-6,6-1

Tim Gullikson bye

C. Van Rensburg bye

J. Sadri d. C. Wittenberg 6-3,1-6,6-3,7-6

J. LLOYD (10) bye

M. BAUER (13) bye

T. Cain d. S. McCain 7-6,6-4,6-2

J. Frawley bye

M. Anger d. R. Nixon 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-1

B. Derlin bye

J. Mattke d. P. Kronk 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-2

B. Drewett d. P. McNamee 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. KRIEK (4) bye

S. EDBERG (8) bye

M. Davis d. G. Layendecker 6-7,6-4,6-3,6-4

Tom Gullikson d. P. McNamara 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

S. Youl d. R. Gehring 2-6,6-3,7-6,4-6,6-2

L. Bourne d. L. Stefanki 6-4,6-2,4-6,7-6

M. DePalmer bye

S. Shaw d. D. Keretic 6-3,7-5,6-4

R. KRISHNAN (11) bye

M. MECIR (16) bye

S. Simonsson d. S. Glickstein 6-2,7-6,4-6,7-5

R. Seguso d. P. Doohan 7-5,6-4,6-7,6-3

R. Bathman bye

D. Houston d. C. Miller 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. Edmondson bye

D. Mustard d. C. Hooper 3-6,6-4,6-4 rtd.

M. WILANDER (2) bye

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. W. Scanlon 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

T. Benhabiles d. H. Beutel 5-7,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

E. Edwards d. J. Alexander 7-6,7-6,6-4

K. CURREN (9) d. W. Masur 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

B. GILBERT (12) d. D. Gitlin 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Maurer d. P. Annacone 7-6,7-6,7-6

S. Davis d. C. Lewis 6-4,6-2,6-0

F. Gonzalez d. V. GERULAITIS (6) 7-6,6-4,6-2

J. NYSTROM (3) d. C. Dowdeswell 6-4,6-2,6-4

D. Cassidy d. D. Cahill 7-6,6-3,7-6

M. Mitchell d. S. Perkiss 7-6,6-1,3-6,7-6

B. TESTERMAN (14) d. M. Freeman 7-6,5-7,6-4,6-4

G. Forget d. V. AMRITRAJ (15) 6-3,6-1,7-6

M. Doyle d. K. Warwick 7-6,2-0 rtd.

H. Pfister d. L. Shiras 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Becker d. T. MAYOTTE (7) 6-4,7-6,2-6,6-4

P. CASH (5) d. A. Andrews 7-5,7-6,6-1

J. Hlasek d. P. Feigl 6-2,5-2 rtd.

Tim Gullikson d. C. Van Rensburg 6-4,7-6,3-6,6-4

J. Sadri d. J. LLOYD (10) 6-4,3-6,4-6,7-6,6-3

M. BAUER (13) d. T. Cain 6-2,4-6,7-6,7-5

J. Frawley d. M. Anger 7-6,3-6,6-2,6-2

B. Derlin d. J. Mattke 7-6,6-2,6-3

J. KRIEK (4) d. B. Drewett 6-4,6-3,7-6

S. EDBERG (8) d. M. Davis 6-2,6-7,7-5,6-2

Tom Gullikson d. S. Youl 6-4,6-1,6-3

L. Bourne d. M. DePalmer 7-5,2-6,6-1,6-3

R. KRISHNAN (11) d. S. Shaw 6-4,7-5,7-5

S. Simonsson d. M. MECIR (16) 7-5,6-2,7-5

R. Seguso d. R. Bathman 7-5,4-6,6-2,6-2

D. Houston d. M. Edmondson 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. WILANDER (2) d. D. Mustard 1-6,6-3,7-5,6-3

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. T. Benhabiles 2-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

K. CURREN (9) d. E. Edwards 6-3,4-6,7-5,7-6

B. GILBERT (12) d. A. Maurer 3-6,7-6,7-6,7-5

S. Davis d. F. Gonzalez 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. NYSTROM (3) d. D. Cassidy 7-6,6-4,6-3

B. TESTERMAN (14) d. M. Mitchell 6-7,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

G. Forget d. M. Doyle 6-3,7-5,6-4

B. Becker d. H. Pfister 7-5,6-2,6-2

P. CASH (5) d. J. Hlasek 5-7,6-3,6-3,5-7,7-5

J. Sadri d. Tim Gullikson 4-6,3-6,7-6,6-2,6-4

J. Frawley d. M. BAUER (13) 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. KRIEK (4) d. B. Derlin 7-6,7-6,6-7,6-4

S. EDBERG (8) d. Tom Gullikson 6-1,6-2,7-5

L. Bourne d. R. KRISHNAN (11) w/o

S. Simonsson d. R. Seguso 1-6,6-2,2-6,7-5,6-3

M. WILANDER (2) d. D. Houston 6-3,2-6,7-6,6-1

 

4th round - K. CURREN (9) d. I. LENDL (1) 6-1,7-6,6-4

S. Davis d. B. GILBERT (12) 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-4

B. TESTERMAN (14) d. J. NYSTROM (3) 7-6,6-3,6-7,7-5

B. Becker d. G. Forget 7-5,6-4,6-3

P. CASH (5) d. J. Sadri 7-6,6-4,7-5

J. KRIEK (4) d. J. Frawley 6-4,6-3,6-2

S. EDBERG (8) d. L. Bourne 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. WILANDER (2) d. S. Simonsson 2-6,6-1,5-7,6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. CURREN (9) d. S. Davis 7-5,6-2,6-3

B. TESTERMAN (14) d. B. Becker 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. KRIEK (4) d. P. CASH (5) 7-5,6-1,7-6

M. WILANDER (2) d. S. EDBERG (8) 7-5,6-3,1-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - K. CURREN (9) d. B. TESTERMAN (14) 2-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

M. WILANDER (2) d. J. KRIEK (4) 6-1,6-0,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Mats WILANDER (2) d. Kevin CURREN (9) 6-7,6-4,7-6,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE