Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1983
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

In 1983 the fifth set reverted to being played as an advantage set. In 1983 the tournament was moved to a late November-early December timeslot. This meant, for the first time in many years, many of the top players entered the Australian Open. Over the next decade the tournament became on a par with the other Grand Slams. Swede Mats Wilander won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) bye

J. Smith bye

P. Fleming d. C. Miller 7-6,7-6,4-6,6-4

F. Buehning d. D. MacPherson 3-6,6-1,6-7,6-1,12-10

P. Cash d. W. Hampson 7-5,6-3,6-3

M. Kratzmann d. V. Amritraj 7-5,6-2,6-4

B. Derlin bye

B. TEACHER (11) bye

C. LEWIS (13) bye

C. Hooper d. H. Simonsson 6-3,6-2,6-3

J. Fitzgerald d. G. Whitecross 6-2,6-4,6-3

P. Dent bye

J. Borowiak d. P. Feigl 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-5

S. Edberg bye

J. Gurfein d. H. Van Boeckel 7-6,7-6,2-6,4-6,6-3

T. SMID (7) bye

E. TELTSCHER (4) bye

B. Dyke bye

Tom Gullikson d. G. Holmes 6-7,6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

J. Alexander d. L. Bourne 5-7,6-3,3-6,6-1,6-4

R. Meyer d. L. Courteau 6-3,6-0,6-2

M. Davis bye

M. Leach d. L. Stefanki 6-4,7-6,6-7,6-7,6-3

H. SUNDSTROM (9) bye

T. MAYOTTE (15) bye

S. Giammalva d. D. Mustard 6-2,7-6,2-6,6-3

M. Edmondson d. C. Strode 6-3,7-5,4-6,7-5

D. Pate bye

J. Nystrom d. R. Gehring 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Frawley d. P. Doohan 7-6,7-5,6-3

Z. Kuharsky bye

V. GERULAITIS (6) bye

J. KRIEK (5) bye

M. Strode bye

A. Andrews d. M. Mitchell 6-4,6-4,7-6

J. McCurdy d. J. Frawley 6-4,6-7,2-6,6-4,6-4

J. Lloyd d. E. Oncins 6-0,6-3,6-3

R. Seguso bye

P. Dupre d. B. Gilbert 3-6,7-5,2-6,6-3,9-7

S. DENTON (14) bye

P. McNAMEE (16) bye

C. Johnstone d. M. DePalmer 4-6,6-7,6-0,7-6,13-11

M. Hocevar d. R. Simpson 6-1,3-6,6-7,7-5,6-1

N. Odizor bye

R. Tanner d. K. Warwick 7-6,6-2,3-6,6-3

M. Bauer d. C. Fancutt 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-1

B. Testerman bye

M. WILANDER (3) bye

A. JARRYD (8) bye

B. Drewett d. J. Austin 7-6,6-1,6-4

M. Anger d. M. Mecir 7-5,6-3,6-1

M. Dickson bye

K. Flach bye

J. Sadri bye

W. Masur d. E. Sherbeck 6-2,6-4,6-2

S. Youl d. J. Lapidus 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

M. Freeman bye

H. PFISTER (12) bye

Tim Gullikson d. E. Korita 6-4,6-3,6-4

W. Maher d. D. Dowlen 6-4,6-4,3-6,1-6,6-3

R. Krishnan bye

D. Gitlin d. T. Benhabiles 4-6,6-0,7-6,6-2

T. Giammalva d. L. Shiras 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. McENROE (2) bye

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Smith 6-2,6-2,6-4

P. Fleming d. F. Buehning 6-1,6-2,6-3

P. Cash d. M. Kratzmann 6-2,6-2,6-7,6-4

B. TEACHER (11) d. B. Derlin 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-3

C. LEWIS (13) d. C. Hooper 6-7,7-5,6-7,6-3,6-4

J. Fitzgerald d. P. Dent 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Borowiak d. S. Edberg 6-3,2-6,7-5,6-4

T. SMID (7) d. J. Gurfein 6-4,7-6,6-7,6-1

E. TELTSCHER (4) d. B. Dyke 6-4,7-6,6-7,6-1

Tom Gullikson d. J. Alexander 6-1,6-3,7-6

R. Meyer d. M. Davis 6-3,4-6,6-0,6-4

M. Leach d. H. SUNDSTROM (9) 6-2,3-6,7-5,4-6,10-8

T. MAYOTTE (15) d. S. Giammalva 7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Edmondson d. D. Pate 6-1,6-4,7-5

J. Nystrom d. R. Frawley 3-6,6-2,7-5,6-3

Z. Kuharsky d. V. GERULAITIS (6) 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. KRIEK (5) d. M. Strode 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. Andrews d. J. McCurdy 6-4,6-7,7-5,7-6

J. Lloyd d. R. Seguso 6-3,4-6,5-7,7-6,6-4

S. DENTON (14) d. P. Dupre 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

P. McNAMEE (16) d. C. Johnstone 4-6,7-6,3-6,6-3,6-2

M. Hocevar d. N. Odizor 3-6,6-2,6-2,2-6,6-4

R. Tanner d. M. Bauer 7-6,3-6,4-6,6-3,14-12

M. WILANDER (3) d. B. Testerman 6-4,4-6,6-7,6-3,6-2

A. JARRYD (8) d. B. Drewett 6-4,7-6,6-2

M. Anger d. M. Dickson 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

K. Flach d. J. Sadri 6-3,7-5,6-4

W. Masur d. S. Youl 6-4,7-6,7-6

M. Freeman d. H. PFISTER (12) 6-1,6-7,7-6,6-1

Tim Gullikson d. W. Maher 6-4,7-6,7-6

R. Krishnan d. D. Gitlin 6-2,6-7,6-4,3-6,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. T. Giammalva 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-3

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. P. Fleming 6-7,7-6,6-3,6-4

P. Cash d. B. TEACHER (11) 6-4,7-6,6-7,2-6,7-5

J. Fitzgerald d. C. LEWIS (13) 6-3,7-6,6-1

T. SMID (7) d. J. Borowiak 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

E. TELTSCHER (4) d. Tom Gullikson 6-7,6-4,3-6,6-4,6-3

R. Meyer d. M. Leach 6-4,7-6,6-4

T. MAYOTTE (15) d. M. Edmondson 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

J. Nystrom d. Z. Kuharsky 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. KRIEK (5) d. A. Andrews 6-0,6-4,6-2

J. Lloyd d. S. DENTON (14) 7-6,6-2,6-3

P. McNAMEE (16) d. M. Hocevar 4-6,7-6,7-6,4-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. R. Tanner 6-4,6-7,6-3,6-1

A. JARRYD (8) d. M. Anger 6-3,2-6,6-2,6-1

W. Masur d. K. Flach 6-1,7-6,7-6

Tim Gullikson d. M. Freeman 6-7,6-2,6-4,7-6

J. McENROE (2) d. R. Krishnan 6-4,7-5,6-1

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. P. Cash 7-6,6-3,6-3

T. SMID (7) d. J. Fitzgerald 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-2

E. TELTSCHER (4) d. R. Meyer 6-4,7-6,6-4

T. MAYOTTE (15) d. J. Nystrom 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. KRIEK (5) d. J. Lloyd 6-3,6-3,7-6

M. WILANDER (3) d. P. McNAMEE (16) 6-4,6-2,7-6

W. Masur d. A. JARRYD (8) 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-1

J. McENROE (2) d. Tim Gullikson 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. T. SMID (7) 7-6,2-6,6-1,6-2

T. MAYOTTE (15) d. E. TELTSCHER (4) 6-4,6-2,3-6,7-6

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. KRIEK (5) 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. McENROE (2) d. W. Masur 6-2,6-1,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. T. MAYOTTE (15) 6-1,7-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. McENROE (2) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Mats WILANDER (3) d. Ivan LENDL (1) 6-1,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE