Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1982
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

South African Johan Kriek won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. KRIEK (1) bye

M. DePalmer d. Tim Gullikson 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-7,7-5

E. Sherbeck d. J. Farrow 7-6,6-3,3-6,7-6

W. Hampson bye

C. Miller bye

D. Collings d. R. Evett 6-7,6-3,7-6,6-3

C. Fancutt bye

R. SIMPSON (14) d. L. Stefanki 7-6,6-4,7-6

A. Andrews d. V. PECCI (12) 4-6,6-7,6-2,6-4,7-5

D. Gitlin bye

M. Estep bye

B. Pils d. M. Kratzmann 2-6,7-6,2-6,6-0,6-1

B. Derlin bye

B. Keretic d. G. Whitecross 0-6,3-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

F. Gonzalez bye

T. MAYOTTE (5) d. D. Siegler 7-6,6-3,6-0

R. Meyer d. M. EDMONDSON (3) 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-4

B. Mitton bye

W. Masur d. B. Drewett 2-6,6-4,7-6,4-6,7-6

M. Strode bye

P. Cash bye

J. Stoddart d. W. Hoskins 6-2,6-3,6-0

H. Hansson bye

T. WILKISON (10) d. F. Taygan 6-1,7-6,6-1

P. McNAMEE (16) bye

P. Feigl d. K. Barton 6-7,6-4,6-3,4-6,6-4

B. Testerman d. R. Case 6-1,7-5,2-6,6-3

P. Johnston bye

M. Brunnberg d. D. Mustard 2-6,6-7,7-6,6-4,7-5

S. Menon bye

R. Frawley d. C. Strode 7-6,6-4,4-6,6-2

C. LEWIS (8) bye

H. PFISTER (6) d. C. Letcher 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-3

M. Freedman bye

B. Guan d. S. Youl 6-2,6-4,1-6,6-1

L. Warder bye

J. McCurdy bye

H. Sundstrom d. G. Mild 6-0,6-7,7-6,6-2

M. Gandolfo bye

J. SADRI (9) d. D. Graham 6-0,6-1,6-0

P. DENT (13) d. J. Simpson 6-4,6-1 rtd.

N. Saviano bye

G. Forget bye

S. Ball d. J. Smith 4-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,7-5

H. Thiessen d. L. Bourne 7-5,6-4,1-6,3-6,6-3

M. Bauer bye

B. Dyke bye

B. TEACHER (4) d. M. Leach 7-5,6-4,7-5

J. ALEXANDER (7) d. A. Kohlberg 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. Edwards bye

J. Meyers d. J. Lloyd 5-7,6-3,6-1,6-2

J. Fitzgerald bye

R. Lewis d. M. Mitchell 7-5,1-6,6-2,7-6

B. Kleege bye

S. Giammalva bye

C. Johnstone d. F. BUEHNING (15) 6-4,6-3,5-7,4-6,6-3

J. BOROWIAK (11) d. P. Carter 6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Harty bye

P. Rennert bye

D. Pate d. C. Edwards 6-4,6-4,6-2

T. Cain bye

W. Maher d. M. Barr 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. Frawley bye

S. DENTON (2) d. T. Giammalva 4-6,7-6,7-6,6-3

 

2nd round - J. KRIEK (1) d. M. DePalmer 6-3,3-6,6-2,7-6

E. Sherbeck d. W. Hampson 4-6,7-6,7-6,2-6,7-6

D. Collings d. C. Miller 7-6,6-3,6-4

C. Fancutt d. R. SIMPSON (14) 6-3,7-5,6-1

D. Gitlin d. A. Andrews 6-3,6-3,5-7,6-2

M. Estep d. B. Pils 4-6,4-6,7-6,6-3,7-5

D. Keretic d. B. Derlin 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. MAYOTTE (5) d. F. Gonzalez 7-6,6-3,6-2

B. Mitton d. R. Meyer 7-5,3-6,7-6,7-5

W. Masur d. M. Strode 6-3,7-5,6-4

P. Cash d. J. Stoddart 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. WILKISON (10) d. H. Hansson 5-7,6-1,3-6,6-1,6-2

P. McNAMEE (16) d. P. Feigl 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-3

B. Testerman d. P. Johnston 7-6,7-6,7-6

M. Brunnberg d. S. Menon 6-7,2-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

C. LEWIS (8) d. R. Frawley 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-2

H. PFISTER (6) d. M. Freedman 6-1,6-2,7-6

B. Guan d. L. Warder 7-6,6-4,6-4

J. McCurdy d. H. Sundstrom 7-5,4-6,6-4,4-6,7-5

J. SADRI (9) d. M. Gandolfo 6-3,6-4,6-2

P. DENT (13) d. N. Saviano 4-6,7-5,6-7,6-1,6-3

G. Forget d. S. Ball 6-4,7-5,6-2

M. Bauer d. H. Thiessen 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

B. TEACHER (4) d. B. Dyke 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. ALEXANDER (7) d. E. Edwards 6-3,1-6,6-2,6-1

J. Fitzgerald d. J. Meyers 6-3,6-1,6-7,4-6,6-3

B. Kleege d. R. Lewis 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

S. Giammalva d. C. Johnstone 3-6,6-1,7-5,2-6,6-4

J. BOROWIAK (11) d. J. Harty 6-1,6-4,6-2

P. Rennert d. D. Pate 6-4,6-3,4-6,7-5

W. Maher d. T. Cain 1-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

S. DENTON (2) d. J. Frawley 6-1,6-2,3-6,6-3

 

3rd round (reduced to best of 3 sets due to rain) - J. KRIEK (1) d. E. Sherbeck 6-1,7-6

C. Fancutt d. D. Collings 7-6,6-3

D. Gitlin d. M. Estep 4-6,6-1,7-6

D. Keretic d. T. MAYOTTE (5) 7-6,6-4

W. Masur d. B. Mitton 6-2,5-7,7-6

P. Cash d. T. WILKISON (10) 7-5,6-1

P. McNAMEE (16) d. B. Testerman 6-4,6-0

M. Brunnberg d. C. LEWIS (8) 2-6,6-4,7-5

H. PFISTER (6) d. B. Guan 6-2,7-6

J. SADRI (9) d. J. McCurdy 7-5,7-6

P. DENT (13) d. G. Forget 5-7,7-6,6-2

B. TEACHER (4) d. M. Bauer 6-2,5-7,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (7) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-4,7-6

S. Giammalva d. B. Kleege 6-2,6-2

J. BOROWIAK (11) d. P. Rennert 7-6,6-1

S. DENTON (2) d. W. Maher 6-2,7-5

 

4th round (reduced to best of 3 sets due to rain) - J. KRIEK (1) d. C. Fancutt 6-2,6-2

D. Gitlin d. D. Keretic 6-3,6-4

P. Cash d. W. Masur 6-4,6-2

P. McNAMEE (16) d. M. Brunnberg 6-3,4-6,6-3

H. PFISTER (6) d. J. SADRI (9) 6-3,4-6,6-2

B. TEACHER (4) d. P. DENT (13) 6-4,6-2

S. Giammalva d. J. ALEXANDER (7) 4-6,7-6,7-5

S. DENTON (2) d. J. BOROWIAK (11) 7-6,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. KRIEK (1) d. D. Gitlin 6-0,6-4,6-1

P. McNAMEE (16) d. P. Cash 6-4,6-7,6-3,6-4

H. PFISTER (6) d. B. TEACHER (4) 6-1,6-3,6-7,1-6,7-6

S. DENTON (2) d. S. Giammalva 4-6,6-3,6-3,2-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. KRIEK (1) d. P. McNAMEE (16) 7-6,7-6,4-6,3-6,7-5

S. DENTON (2) d. H. PFISTER (6) 6-4,4-6,6-3,3-6,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - Johan KRIEK (1) d. Steve DENTON (2) 6-3,6-3,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE